national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Juicy Couture, Inc. v. June Nee

Claim Number: FA1009001345580

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Juicy Couture, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Holly Pranger of Pranger Law Group, California.  Respondent is June Nee ("Respondent").

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <pickjuicycouture.com>, registered with TUCOWS, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 9, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on September 9, 2010.

 

On September 10, 2010, TUCOWS, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <pickjuicycouture.com> domain name is registered with TUCOWS, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  TUCOWS, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the TUCOWS, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 16, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 6, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pickjuicycouture.com.  Also on September 16, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 21, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <pickjuicycouture.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <pickjuicycouture.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <pickjuicycouture.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Juicy Couture, Inc., owns multiple trademark registrations for its JUICY COUTURE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,146,100 issued September 19, 2006) in connection with clothing, accessories, and cosmetics. 

 

Respondent, June Nee, registered the disputed domain name on May 18, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that features Complainant’s mark and other other copyrighted promotional materials and purports to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in its JUICY COUTURE mark based on its multiple registrations of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,146,100 issued September 19, 2006).  Previous panels have held that a complainant’s registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient evidence of a complainant’s rights in the mark for the purpose of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), even if the mark is not registered in a country where respondent resides or operates.  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Complainant has established rights in its JUICY COUTURE mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <pickjuicycouture.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name adds the generic term “pick,” removes the space between the terms in Complainant’s mark and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that these alterations are not significant enough to avoid a finding of confusing similarity.  See Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Rana, FA 304696 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2004) (finding that the addition of the generic term “collection” to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark failed to distinguish the domain name from the mark); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <pickjuicycouture.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations, then the burden shifts to Respondent to prove it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds that based on the arguments in the Complaint, Complainant has established a prima facie case in support of its contentions and Respondent has failed to submit a Response to these proceedings.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Nevertheless, the Panel will examine the record in light of the factors contained in Policy ¶ 4(c) to determine whether Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the JUICY COUTURE mark.  Complainant alleges that Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant, nor has Respondent ever been authorized by Complainant to use Complainant’s mark.  Complainant further alleges that Respondent did not receive permission from Complainant to register the disputed domain name or any other domain name containing Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark.  The WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the <pickjuicycouture.com> domain name as “June Nee.”  The Panel finds that based on the WHOIS information, along with Complainant’s contentions, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and thus lacks rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that purports to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products and also prominently features Complainant’s mark and other copyrighted images.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name for such a purpose is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).”); see also Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001) (finding that use of the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s perfume, as well as other brands of perfume, is not bona fide use). 

 

Although Complainant does not argue it, the Panel finds that Respondent’s incorporation of Complainant’s mark and other copyrighted images on the website resolving from the <pickjuicycouture.com> domain name is Respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as Complainant.  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s efforts are further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii).  See Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Nokia Corp.  v. Eagle,  FA 1125685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 7, 2008) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to pass itself off as the complainant in order to advertise and sell unauthorized products of the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that features counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that Internet users seeking to purchase Complainant’s products may instead purchase these counterfeit versions, thereby disrupting Complainant’s business.  The Panel further finds this to be evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the <fossilwatch.com> domain name from the respondent, a watch dealer not otherwise authorized to sell the complainant’s goods, to the complainant); see also Jerie v. Burian, FA 795430 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2006) (concluding that the respondent registered and used the <sportlivescore.com> domain name in order to disrupt the complainant’s business under the LIVESCORE mark because the respondent was maintaining a website in direct competition with the complainant).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain name in connection with the offering and sale of counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products marketed under Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark.  Complainant further argues that Respondent’s use of the <pickjuicycouture.com> domain name capitalizes on the likelihood of confusion between Respondent’s disputed domain name and Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark for Respondent’s commercial gain.  The Panel finds that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Hunter Fan Co. v. MSS, FA 98067 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 23, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the disputed domain name to sell the complainant’s products without permission and mislead Internet users by implying that the respondent was affiliated with the complainant); see also Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Waterlooplein Ltd., FA 109718 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <compaq-broker.com> domain name to sell the complainant’s products “creates a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's COMPAQ mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of the website and constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”).

 

Although Complainant does not argue it, the Panel finds that Respondent’s incorporation of Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark and other copyrighted images are Respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as Complainant and further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Target Brands, Inc. v. JK Internet Servs., FA 349108 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 14, 2004) (finding bad faith because the respondent not only registered Complainant’s famous TARGET mark, but “reproduced . . . Complainant’s TARGET mark . . . [and] added Complainant’s distinctive red bull’s eye [at the domain name] . . . to a point of being indistinguishable from the original.”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Miles, FA 105890 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2002) (“Respondent is using the domain name at issue to resolve to a website at which Complainant’s trademarks and logos are prominently displayed.  Respondent has done this with full knowledge of Complainant’s business and trademarks. The Panel finds that this conduct is that which is prohibited by Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pickjuicycouture.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant. 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  October 22, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page