national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The True Value Company v. True Value Drywall Inc

Claim Number: FA1009001346602

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is The True Value Company ("Complainant"), represented by Kristine M. Boylan of Merchant & Gould, P.C., Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is True Value Drywall Inc. ("Respondent"), Arizona, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <truevaluedrywall.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 15, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on September 15, 2010.

 

On September 16, 2010, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <truevaluedrywall.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 17, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 7, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@truevaluedrywall.com.  Also on September 17, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 25, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <truevaluedrywall.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRUE VALUE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <truevaluedrywall.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <truevaluedrywall.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.


 

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, The True Value Company, is an international manufacturer and wholesale distributor of hardware products and services.  Complainant holds multiple trademark registrations for its TRUE VALUE mark with the United States Patent Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,090,538 issued May 2, 1978). 

 

Respondent, True Value Drywall Inc., registered the <truevaluedrywall.com> domain name on March 19, 2009.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website which offers services and goods that compete with those offered by Complainant’s hardware business.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends it has established rights in the TRUE VALUE mark.  A trademark registration with a federal trademark authority is sufficient to establish rights in a mark.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in its TRUE VALUE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) based on its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 1,090,538 issued May 2, 1978).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <truevaluedrywall.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRUE VALUE mark.  The disputed domain name differs from Complainant’s mark only by the addition of a descriptive term “drywall,” the deletion of a space between the terms of Complainant’s mark, and the addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the addition of a descriptive term fails to properly distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See American Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  The Panel also finds that the deletion of a space fails to properly distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Texas Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Additionally, the Panel finds that the addition of a gTLD fails to properly distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Texas Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <truevaluedrywall.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRUE VALUE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <truevaluedrywall.com> domain name.  When a complainant makes a prima facie showing in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to the respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).  The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its argument.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complainant, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <truevaluedrywall.com> domain name.  See American Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <truevaluedrywall.com> domain name.  Although the WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “True Value Drywall Inc,” Complainant asserts it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use its registered trademark in the disputed domain name.  Absent evidence that Respondent has been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark, the Panel  finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”); see also City News & Video v. Citynewsandvideo, FA 244789 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2004) (“Although Respondent’s WHOIS information lists its name as ‘citynewsandvideo,’ there is no evidence before the Panel to indicate that Respondent is, in fact, commonly known by the disputed domain name <citynewsandvideo.com> pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”).

 

Respondent uses the <truevaluedrywall.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that offers goods and services that compete with those offered by Complainant.  Respondent likely benefits from sales and service opportunities generated from the domain name’s resolving website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar disputed domain name to operate a website featuring goods and services in competition with Complainant’s hardware business is not bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks); see also Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s <truevaluedrywall.com> domain names redirects Internet users to a website featuring goods and services in competition with Complainant’s hardware business.  Complainant alleges that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name disrupts its business because Internet users intending to purchase products and services from Complainant may purchase the same products and services from Respondent as a result.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <truevaluedrywall.com> domain names does disrupt Complainant’s hardware business, which constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Classic Metal Roofs, LLC v. Interlock Indus., Ltd., FA 724554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <classicmetalroofing.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by redirecting Internet users to the respondent’s competing website).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent benefits from the disputed domain name through the sale of goods and services on Respondent’s website.  Internet users searching for Complainant may find Respondent’s website because of Respondent’s confusingly similar disputed domain name.  Internet users may become confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship and affiliation with the disputed domain name and website.  Respondent attempts to profit off this confusion by using the disputed domain name to sell products and services in competition with Complainant’s hardware business.   The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also Asbury Auto. Group, Inc. v. Texas Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 958542 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to advertise car dealerships that competed with the complainant’s business would likely lead to confusion among Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of those competing dealerships, and was therefore evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) have been met.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <truevaluedrywall.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  October 28, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page