national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

USADATA, Inc. v. Infousa Data / Info USADATA

Claim Number: FA1009001347051

 

PARTIES

Complainant is USADATA, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by William Bird of T. Kevin Murtha & Associates, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Infousa Data / Info USADATA ("Respondent"), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <infousadata.net>, registered with DIRECTI INTERNET SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD. d/b/a PUBLICD.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

             Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 17, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on September 21, 2010.

 

On September 23, 2010, DIRECTI INTERNET SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD. d/b/a PUBLICD confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <infousadata.net> domain name is registered with DIRECTI INTERNET SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD. d/b/a PUBLICD and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  DIRECTI INTERNET SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD. d/b/a PUBLICD has verified that Respondent is bound by the DIRECTI INTERNET SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD. d/b/a PUBLICD registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 29, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 19, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@infousadata.net.  Also on September 29, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 28, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from the Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <infousadata.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s USADATA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <infousadata.net> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <infousadata.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, USADATA, Inc., provides marketing information and marketing research reports through a global computer network, providing a directory that contains information for contacting and accessing the websites of others in the newspaper, radio, television, cable and global computer network industries.  Complainant owns a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for its USADATA mark (Reg. No. 2,545,318 issued March 5, 2002). 

 

Respondent, Infousa Data / Info USADATA, registered the <infousadata.net> domain name on May 15, 2010.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that offers identical and competing services to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in its USADATA mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registration of such with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,545,318 issued March 5, 2002).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO). 

 

Complainant contends that the <infousadata.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s USADATA mark because the domain name contains the mark entirely while adding the generic term “info” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “net.”  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name that merely adds the abbreviated form of the generic term “information,” here represented as “info” and the gTLD “.net” is not sufficient to render the disputed domain name distinct from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights and legitimate interests in the  <infousadata.net> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Complainant is required to produce a prima facie case in support of its allegations before the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights and legitimate interests in the  <infousadata.net> domain name.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case to support its allegations.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to these proceedings the Panel finds that it may accept as true all the allegations within the Complainant that are not clearly contradicted by the evidence on record.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“Given Respondent’s failure to submit a substantive answer in a timely fashion, the Panel accepts as true all of the allegations of the complaint.”).  Nevertheless, the Panel will continue to evaluate the evidence on record to determine whether Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

The WHOIS information for the  <infousadata.net> domain name identifies “Infousa Data / Info USADATA” as the registrant, and Respondent has not come forward with any evidence indicating that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that, although Respondent appears to be commonly known by the disputed domain name that Respondent is not commonly known by the  <infousadata.net>  domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”); see also AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that although the respondent listed itself as “AIM Profiles” in the WHOIS contact information, there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was actually commonly known by that domain name).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to offer directly competing products and services through Respondent’s resolving website.  Complainant contends and submits screen-shot evidence to that it offers mailing lists, sales lead information, and marketing information.  Complainant argues and submits evidence to show that Respondent is using the <infousadata.net> domain name to offer the same or remarkably similar services and that such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  The Panel agrees and finds that it has been well settled that when a respondent uses a confusingly similar domain name to offer directly competing services the use of the domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Or. State Bar v. A Special Day, Inc., FA 99657 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2001) (“Respondent's advertising of legal services and sale of law-related books under Complainant's name is not a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using a mark confusingly similar to the Complainant's to sell competing goods.”); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s registration and use of the <infousadata.net> domain name was made with the intention of disrupting Complainant’s competing business.  Complainant has argued and shown through its evidence that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to offer identical services that compete with Complainant’s offerings.  The Panel finds that such use is indicative of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Further, Complainant contends that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in order to commercially benefit from Internet users confusion as to the sponsorship or affiliation of the resolving website with Complainant’s mark.  Complainant argues that Respondent is commercially benefiting from the sale of mailing lists, sales leads and marketing information in direct competition with Complainant and that such use is further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services to Respondent’s own competing website is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with the complainant’s illustrates the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name, evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Carroll, FA 97035 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 14, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the domain name, for commercial gain, to intentionally attract users to a direct competitor of the complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <infousadata.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  October 31, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page