national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

AT&T Intellectual Property II, L.P. v. Great Echo Ltd. c/o Host Master

Claim Number: FA1009001348111

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AT&T Intellectual Property II, L.P. ("Complainant"), represented by Leanne Stendell of Hayes and Boone, LLP, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Great Echo Ltd. c/o Host Master ("Respondent"), Hong Kong.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <uversecentral.net> and <att5star.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of his or her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically September 23, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment September 27, 2010.

 

On September 24, 2010, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <uversecentral.net> and <att5star.com> domain names are registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 30, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 20, 2010, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@uversecentral.net and postmaster@att5star.com.  Also on September 30, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 2, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <uversecentral.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s U-VERSE mark.

 

Respondent’s <att5star.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AT&T mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <uversecentral.net> and <att5star.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <uversecentral.net> and <att5star.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, AT&T Intellectual Property II, L.P., conducts business for its parent company, AT&T Inc., to provide local voice, long distance voice, television, high-speed DSL internet access services, and a directory.  Complainant owns several trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for its U-VERSE (e.g., Reg. No. 3,276,598 issued August 7, 2007) and AT&T marks (e.g., Reg. No. 1,298,084 issued September 25, 1984).  Further, Complainant owns trademark registrations with the Hong Kong Intellectual Property Department (“HKIPD”) for its AT&T mark (e.g., Reg. No. 199,818,281 issued February 2, 1992). 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable."

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences as set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”). Notwithstanding, this Panel still reviews the evidence before it prior to making the required determinations.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements in order to obtain a decision that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant submitted sufficient evidence to establish rights in its U-VERSE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,276,598 issued August 7, 2007).  The Panel further finds that Complainant need not show that it owns rights in a mark in the country of Respondent for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Further, the Panel finds that Complainant also established rights in its AT&T mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,298,084 issued September 25, 1984) and HKIPD (e.g., Reg. No. 199,818,281 issued February 2, 1992).  See Morgan Stanley v. Fitz-James, FA 571918 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2005) (finding from a preponderance of the evidence that the complainant had registered its mark with national trademark authorities, the Panel determined that “such registrations present a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the GOOGLE mark through its holding of numerous trademark registrations around the world).

 

Complainant contends that the <uversecentral.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s U-VERSE mark.  Complainant notes that the domain name contains its entire mark while omitting the hyphen from the mark, adding the generic term “central” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net.”  The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nat’l Cable Satellite Corp. v. Black Sun Surf Co., FA 94738 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2000) (holding that the domain name <cspan.net>, which omitted the hyphen from the trademark spelling, C-SPAN, is confusingly similar to the complainant's mark); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

Complainant also urges that the <att5star.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AT&T mark.  Complainant argues that the disputed domain name simply removes the ampersand symbol, adds the numeral “5,” adds the generic term “star,” and adds the gTLD “.com.”  The Panel finds that such additions to Complainant’s mark are not sufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark, and that the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See McKinsey Holdings, Inc. v. Indidom, D2000-1616 (WIPO Jan. 31, 2001) (finding that the removal of the ampersand from “McKinsey & Company” does not affect the user’s understanding of the domain name, and therefore the domain name <mckinseycompany.com> is identical and/or confusingly similar to the mark “McKinsey & Company”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. iDomainNames.com, FA 93766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 24, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <go2AOL.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s AOL mark); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mars; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleged that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <uversecentral.net> and <att5star.com> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Complainant is required to make a prima facie case to support these allegations.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (finding that if the complainant satisfies its prima facie burden, “then the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.”); see also Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).  The Panel finds that Complainant made a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <uversecentral.net> and <att5star.com> domain names.  Respondent failed to respond to these proceedings, and in such circumstances a Panel may make an inference that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“[Rule 14(b)] expressly provide[s] that the Panel ‘shall draw such inferences’ from the Respondent’s failure to comply with the rules ‘as it considers appropriate.”).  However, this Panel still analyzes the evidence on record before making a determination as to whether Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <uversecentral.net> and <att5star.com> domain names.  The WHOIS information for each domain name identifies “Great Echo Ltd. c/o Host Master” as the registrant.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. World Photo Video & Imaging Corp., FA 109031 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2002) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by <aolcamera.com> or <aolcameras.com> because the respondent was doing business as “Sunset Camera” and “World Photo Video & Imaging Corp.”); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

Complainant also urges that Respondent previously used the <uversecentral.net> domain name to resolve to a website that displays third-party links to competing commercial communication websites under headings such as “Uverse,” “Cell Phone,” and “At T.”  The Panel finds that Complainant’s previous use of the domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Carey Int’l, Inc. v. Kogan, FA 486191 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 29, 2005) (holding that the respondent’s use of disputed domain names to market competing limousine services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), as the respondent was appropriating the complainant’s CAREY mark in order to profit from the mark).

 

Complainant notes that Respondent’s disputed domain names now resolve to websites that feature various third-party links to unrelated websites and content that does not relate to Complainant’s offerings.  Complainant contends that Respondent receives click-through fees from the businesses advertised, and linked-to, on Respondent’s website.  The Panel finds that such use of confusingly similar domain names does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).   

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has not rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant offered evidence to show that Respondent previously used the <uversecentral.net> domain name to resolve to a website that displays third-party links to competing commercial communication websites under headings such as “Uverse,” “Cell Phone,” and “At T.”  The Panel finds that this diversion of Internet users who are seeking Complainant’s products to the products of Complainant’s competitors results in a disruption of Complainant’s online business.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s previous use of the disputed domain name to host a website that displayed third-party links to competing companies is evidence that supports findings of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Complainant further contends that both the <uversecentral.net> and <att5star.com> domain names now resolve to websites that display various third-party links to websites and businesses unrelated to Complainant’s business.  Complainant argues that Respondent receives commercial benefit from the businesses advertised and linked-to through Respondent’s websites.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s current use of both of the disputed domain names as pay-per-click websites that contain third-party links to unrelated websites is further evidence to support findings of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <uversecentral.net> and <att5star.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: November 9, 2010.

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page