national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Florists' Transworld Delivery, Inc. v. Bubbleworks c/o Raymond Nwambuonwo

Claim Number: FA1009001348421

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Florists' Transworld Delivery, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Adam D. Mandell of Millen, White, Zelano & Branigan, P.C., Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Bubbleworks c/o Raymond Nwambuonwo ("Respondent"), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <ftdfloraldelivery.com> and <ftdflowerscoupon.com>, registered with ENOM, INC.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 24, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on September 27, 2010.

 

On September 24, 2010, ENOM, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ftdfloraldelivery.com> and <ftdflowerscoupon.com> domain names are registered with ENOM, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  ENOM, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ENOM, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 1, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 21, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ftdfloraldelivery.com and postmaster@ftdflowerscoupon.com.  Also on October 1, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 8, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <ftdfloraldelivery.com> and <ftdflowerscoupon.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s FTD mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ftdfloraldelivery.com> and <ftdflowerscoupon.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <ftdfloraldelivery.com> and <ftdflowerscoupon.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.


 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Florists' Transworld Delivery, Inc., operates an international flower arrangement and delivery business.  Complainant registered its FTD mark with the United States and Patent Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,576,429 issued January 9, 1990).

 

Respondent, Raymond Nwambuonwo, registered the disputed domain names on June 16, 2010.  The disputed domain names both resolve to websites containing advertisements and links to competing third-party floral websites. 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has demonstrated that it has rights in the FTD mark.  Registration with a federal trademark authority is sufficient to establish rights in a mark.  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Automotive Racing Products, Inc. v. Linecom, FA 836787 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2006) (finding that the Complainant’s federal trademark registration established its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Accordingly, the Panel concludes Complainant’s registration of FTD establishes rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <ftdfloraldelivery.com> and <ftdflowerscoupon.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s FTD mark.  The disputed domain names both incorporate Complainant’s FTD mark in its entirety while adding the descriptive terms “floral,” “delivery,and “flowers,” as well as the generic term “coupon.”  In addition to the descriptive and generic terms added to Complainant’s mark, Respondent added the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to both of the disputed domain names.  The addition of descriptive and generic terms and a gTLD fail to distinguish Respondent’s domain names from Complainant’s established FTD mark.  See American Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Accordingly, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s FTD mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established.   

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in its <ftdfloraldelivery.com> and <ftdflowerscoupon.com> domain names.  Previous panels have found that a complainant making a prima facie showing in support of its allegations, shifts the burden to the respondent to prove that it has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie showing and because Respondent failed to submit a response, the Panel may assume that it does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <ftdfloraldelivery.com> and <ftdflowerscoupon.com> domain names.  However, the Panel will examine whether the record shows Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because the respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).

 

Complainant alleges Respondent is not commonly known by either of its registered domain names.  Respondent has not alleged any evidence nor can the Panel find any evidence in the record that shows Respondent is known by the disputed domain names.  The WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the <ftdfloraldelivery.com> and <ftdflowerscoupon.com> domain names as “Raymond Nwambuonwo,” which is not similar to either of the disputed domain names.  Furthermore, Complainant alleges it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use its FTD mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by either domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

The disputed <ftdfloraldelivery.com> and <ftdflowerscoupon.com> domain names both resolve to websites containing advertisements and links to competing third-party floral websites.  Complainant asserts that Complainant financially benefits from click-through fees associated with the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of confusingly similar domain names to operate websites featuring links to Complainant’s competitors in the flower delivery business is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the use of the disputed domain name to operate a website displaying links to competing goods and services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Florists’ Transworld Delivery v. Malek, FA 676433 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <ftdflowers4less.com> domain name to sell flowers in competition with the complainant did not give rise to any legitimate interest in the domain name).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s <ftdfloraldelivery.com> and <ftdflowerscoupon.com> domain names both resolve to websites containing links and advertisements to competing third-party floral delivery websites.  Complainant alleges that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names disrupts its flower delivery business because Internet users intending to find Complainant’s floral arrangements and delivery services may purchase the same or similar services from Complainant’s competitors as a result of Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), that Respondent’s use of the <ftdfloraldelivery.com> and <ftdflowerscoupon.com> domain names does disrupt Complainant’s business, which constitutes bad faith registration and use.  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tapia, FA 328159 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (“Respondent is referring Internet traffic that seeks out the <aol.tv> domain name to a competitor’s news site.  The Panel strongly finds that appropriating Complainant’s mark to refer customers seeking Complainant to Complainant’s competitors is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

The Panel surmises that Respondent receives click-through fees from the hyperlinks posted on its resolving websites.  Internet users searching for Complainant’s flower business may find Respondent’s websites because of Respondent’s use of confusingly similar domain names.  Complainant contends that these Internet users may then become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with, and sponsorship of, Respondent’s hyperlinks featured on its resolving websites.  Complainant alleges that Respondent benefits from the click-through fees that result from the confusion caused by Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also  Asbury Auto. Group, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 958542 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to advertise car dealerships that competed with the complainant’s business would likely lead to confusion among Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of those competing dealerships, and was therefore evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established. 


 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ftdfloraldelivery.com> and <ftdflowerscoupon.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  November 10, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page