national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Juicy Couture, Inc. v. Luan Fei

Claim Number: FA1009001349592

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Juicy Couture, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Holly Pranger of Pranger Law Group, California, USA.  Respondent is Luan Fei ("Respondent"), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <JuicyCouture4U.com>, registered with Xin Net Technology Corporation.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 30, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on September 30, 2010.  The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On October 8, 2010, Xin Net Technology Corporation confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name is registered with Xin Net Technology Corporation and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Xin Net Technology Corporation has verified that Respondent is bound by the Xin Net Technology Corporation registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 14, 2010, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 3, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@JuicyCouture4U.com.  Also on October 14, 2010, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 11, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Juicy Couture Inc., operates an international clothing business selling everything from sunglasses and handbags to men’s and women’s apparel.  Complainant registered its JUICY COUTURE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,348,674 issued May 8, 2000).

 

Respondent, Luan Fei, registered the <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name on March 3, 2006.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website offering, selling, and promoting counterfeit versions of goods manufactured and sold by Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant must establish two requirements under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i); that is has rights in a trade or service mark, and that the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the marks. 

 

Complainant alleges it has established rights in the JUICY COUTURE mark based on its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,348,674 issued May 8, 2000).  Complainant notes that previous panels have concluded that registration with a federal trademark authority is sufficient to establish rights in a mark.  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).  Accordingly, the Panel concludes Complainant’s trademark registration of the JUICY COUTURE mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,348,674 issued May 8, 2000) establishes rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends Respondent’s <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark.  Respondent created the disputed domain name which incorporates all of Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark while removing the space between the terms of Complainant’s mark and adding the number “4” and letter “u” to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant alleges that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its JUICY COUTURE mark irrespective of the removal of the space and additional number and letter.  Furthermore, Complainant contends that Respondent’s addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark, does not remove the disputed domain name from the realm of confusing similarity to Complainant’s mark.  See Diesel v. LMN, FA 804924 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2006) (finding <vindiesel.com> to be identical to complainant’s mark because “simply eliminat[ing] the space between terms and add[ing] the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) ‘.com’ … [is] insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s VIN DIESEL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”); see also Am. Online Inc. v. Chinese ICQ Network, D2000-0808 (WIPO Aug. 31, 2000) (finding that the addition of the numeral 4 in the domain name <4icq.com> does nothing to deflect the impact on the viewer of the mark ICQ and is therefore confusingly similar); see also Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Pursuant to the rules established by previous panels, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name.  Complainant correctly points out that previous panels have found that a complainant making a prima facie showing in support of its allegations, shifts the burden to the respondent to prove it has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie showing and, because Respondent failed to make a timely response, the Panel may assume that it does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name.  However, the Panel will examine whether the record shows Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”). 

 

Complainant alleges Respondent is not commonly known by the <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name.  Respondent has not alleged any evidence supporting a finding that it is known by that name and the Panel finds no evidence in the record that would provide a basis for finding that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information lists the registrant of the disputed domain name as “Luan Fei,” which Complainant alleges is not similar to the <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name.  Further, Complainant alleges that it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use its JUICY COUTURE mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

The disputed <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name resolves to a website selling counterfeit versions of Complainant’s clothing products and other accessories.  The Panel finds that such use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).  

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established.       

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses the <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name to offer counterfeit and competing clothing and other accessory products.  Complainant alleges that Internet users interested in Complainant’s clothing products may instead purchase counterfeit or competing clothing products because of Respondent’s confusingly similar <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name does disrupt Complainant’s clothing business, which constitutes bad faith registration and pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Lambros v. Brown, FA 198963 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent registered a domain name primarily to disrupt its competitor when it sold similar goods as those offered by the complainant and “even included Complainant's personal name on the website, leaving Internet users with the assumption that it was Complainant's business they were doing business with”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”). 

 

Finally, the Panel infers Respondent profits from the sale of counterfeit and competing clothing and clothing accessories on the <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name and resolving website.  Complainant alleges that Internet users seeking complainant’s similar clothing and accessory products are confused as to the source, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s disputed domain name and resolving website.  The Panel finds that such use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with the complainant’s illustrates the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name, evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Carroll, FA 97035 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 14, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the domain name, for commercial gain, to intentionally attract users to a direct competitor of the complainant).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <JuicyCouture4U.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  November 24, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page