national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. v. Sami SAS

Claim Number: FA1010001349827

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Melise R. Blakeslee of Sequel Technology & IP Law, PLLC, Washington D.C., USA.  Respondent is Sami SAS ("Respondent"), France.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <victoriasecretoutlet.com>, registered with ONLINENIC, INC.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 1, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 5, 2010.

 

On October 8, 2010, ONLINENIC, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <victoriasecretoutlet.com> domain name is registered with ONLINENIC, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  ONLINENIC, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ONLINENIC, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 8, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 28, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@victoriasecretoutlet.com.  Also on October 8, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 9, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <victoriasecretoutlet.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <victoriasecretoutlet.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <victoriasecretoutlet.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc., holds multiple trademark registrations for its VICTORIA’S SECRET mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199 issued January 20, 1981) and with France’s Institut National De La Propriete Industrielle (“INPI”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,250,330 issued July 28, 1983).  Complainant uses the mark in connection with the sale of women’s lingerie and other apparel, personal care and beauty products, swimwear and outerwear.  Complainant also uses the mark in connection with its print mail order catalogue and its e-commerce site located at <victoriassecret.com>.

 

Respondent, Sami SAS, registered the disputed domain name on September 27, 2007.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website displaying adult oriented images as well as links to third-party websites offering adult-oriented products and services.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in its VICTORIA’S SECRET mark based on its registration of the mark with governmental trademark authorities such as the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199  issued January 20, 1981) and France’s INPI (e.g., Reg. No. 1250330 issued July 28, 1983).  The Panel finds that Complainant’s registrations with governmental trademark authorities are sufficient evidence of Complainant’s rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also American Int’l Group, Inc. v. Morris, FA 569033 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the AIG mark through registration of the mark with several trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark office (‘USPTO’)”). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <victoriasecretoutlet.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name removes the apostrophe and the letter “s” from Complainant’s mark along with the space between the terms in Complainant’s mark.  Additionally, Respondent’s disputed domain name adds the generic term “outlet” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that these alterations do not overcome a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See LOreal USA Creative Inc v. Syncopate.com – Smart Names for Startups, FA 203944 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the omission of an apostrophe did not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark); Sutton Group Fin. Servs. Ltd. v. Rodger, D2005-0126 (WIPO June 27, 2005) (finding that the domain name <suttonpromo.com> is confusingly similar to the SUTTON mark because the addition of descriptive or non-distinctive elements to the distinctive element in a domain name is immaterial to the analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i));  Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Accordingly, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <victoriasecretoutlet.com> domain name.  Where a complainant makes a prima facie showing in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to the respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case based on the allegations contained in the Complaint.  Respondent’s failure to respond to these proceedings allows the Panel to infer that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint).  Nevertheless, the Panel will examine the evidence in the record in order to make a full and complete determination as to whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant, nor has Respondent been licensed or permitted to use the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark in domain names, on any website, or in any other manner.  Additionally, the WHOIS information indicates that the registrant of the <victoriasecretoutlet.com> domain name is “Sami SAS.”  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that features adult-oriented images as well as links to third-party websites that feature adult-oriented products and services unrelated to Complainant’s business.  The Panel presumes that Respondent profits in some way, likely through the receipt of click-through fees, from the displayed third-party links.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name for such purposes is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) and as such clearly evidences Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the <victoriasecretoutlet.com> domain name.  See Target Brands, Inc. v. Bealo Group S.A., FA 128684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2002) (finding that use of the <targetstore.net> domain name to redirect Internet users to an adult-oriented website did not equate to a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Royal Bank of Scotland Grp plc et al. v. Demand Domains, FA 714952 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 2, 2006) (finding that the operation of a commercial web directory displaying various links to third-party websites was not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), as the respondent presumably earned “click-through” fees for each consumer it redirected to other websites).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name incorporating Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET is Respondent’s attempt to drive traffic to a website displaying links to adult-oriented businesses unrelated to Complainant.  Complainant further asserts that Respondent benefits financially from the resolving website.  Therefore, Complainant alleges that Respondent registered, and is using, the disputed domain name with the intent to attract Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s disputed domain name and resolving website, thereby misleadingly redirecting Internet traffic to Respondent’s resolving website for commercial gain.  The Panel agrees and finds this supports a finding of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (holding that the respondent was taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <lilpunk.com> domain name and the complainant’s LIL PUNK mark by using the contested domain name to maintain a website with various links to third-party websites unrelated to Complainant, and that such use for the respondent’s own commercial gain demonstrated bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also The Ass’n of Junior Leagues Int’l Inc. v. This Domain Name My Be For Sale, FA 857581 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to maintain a pay-per-click site displaying links unrelated to the complainant and to generate click-through revenue suggested bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Additionally, Complainant has indicated that Respondent’s website resolving from the <victoriasecretoutlet.com> domain name displays adult-oriented images.  The Panel finds that this is independent evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See CCA Indus., Inc. v. Dailey, D2000-0148 (WIPO Apr. 26, 2000) (“this association with a[n] [adult-oriented] web site can itself constitute a bad faith”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Horner, D2002-0029 (WIPO Feb. 27, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark to post adult-oriented photographs and to publicize hyperlinks to additional adult-oriented websites evidenced bad faith use and registration of the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <victoriasecretoutlet.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant. 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  November 15, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page