DECISION

 

Sun-Maid Growers of California v. Karen Mackoy

Claim Number: FA0211000135013

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Sun-Maid Growers of California, Kingsburg, CA (“Complainant”) represented by John C. Baum, of Townsend and Townsend and Crew LLP.  Respondent is Karen Mackoy, Palm Harbor, FL (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <sun-maid.us>, registered with Nitin Networks d/b/a ABR Products.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on November 26, 2002; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 26, 2002.

 

On December 2, 2002, Nitin Networks d/b/a ABR Products confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <sun-maid.us> is registered with Nitin Networks d/b/a ABR Products and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Nitin Networks d/b/a ABR Products has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nitin Networks d/b/a ABR Products registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 5, 2002, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 26, 2002 by which Respondent could file a formal Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no formal Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 3, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any formal Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant asserts the following:

 

1.      Respondent’s <sun-maid.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s registered SUN-MAID mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <sun-maid.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and is using the <sun-maid.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent did not submit a formal Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Sun-Maid Growers of California, represents one of the best-known producers and sellers of raisins and other dried fruits in the world. Complainant has operated in the dried fruits industry for nearly a century.

 

Complainant’s rights in the SUN-MAID mark are represented by numerous trademark registrations and applications held with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and other authorized international trademark authorities. More specifically, Complainant holds the following trademark registrations protecting its interests in the SUN-MAID mark: U.S. Reg. No. 178,119 listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO on Jan. 8, 1924; U.S. Reg. No. 252,224; U.S. Reg. No. 1,270,886; Australian Reg. Nos. A317165 and A317166; the Benelux Countries Reg. No. 78,511; Swiss Reg. No. 292,673; and, United Kingdom Reg. Nos. 948,717 and 464,501, among others.

 

Millions of Complainant’s packages bearing the SUN-MAID mark have been sold as Complainant actively promotes its brand and corresponding mark throughout the United States and abroad. Complainant exports products to more than fifty countries around the world. Additionally, Complainant actively advertises its products under the SUN-MAID mark over the Internet medium and operates from the <sun-maid.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <sun-maid.us> domain name on May 21, 2002. The aforementioned domain name currently links to a website offering the domain name for sale and provides contact information for Domains.US Inc.

 

Complainant’s investigation into Respondent’s activities indicates that Respondent has repeatedly attempted to sell the subject domain name registration to Complainant for $25,000 and $15,000. Further, Respondent is engaged in the business of registering established marks in domain names with the intent to eventually market and sell its rights in those domain names to interested buyers. Complainant’s evidence indicates that Respondent operates under the Domains.US Inc. moniker and business identity. Respondent’s informal submission supports this contention as Respondent’s identity in its e-mail to the Forum is represented as “Domains.US Inc.”    

 

Additionally, Respondent’s informal submission to the Forum indicates that Respondent is interested in transferring the domain name registration to Complainant, as the pertinent section of Respondent’s submission states:

 

In reference to case number FA0211000135013, we have decided to turn over the ownership of the web immediately to Sun-Maid as per your instructions. Please let us know how we should go about doing this.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the SUN-MAID mark through registration with various international trademark authorities and subsequent continuous use of the mark in commerce.

 

Respondent’s <sun-maid.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s SUN-MAID mark. Respondent’s second-level domain does not deviate from Complainant’s mark in any respect. Further, the addition of a country-code as the top-level domain has been determined by previous panels to be inconsequential when conducting an analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i); thus, Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark. See World Wrestling Fed'n Entm't, Inc. v. Rapuano, DTV2001-0010 (WIPO May 23, 2001) (“The addition of the country code top level domain (ccTLD) designation <.tv> does not serve to distinguish [the disputed domain] names from Complainant’s marks since ‘.tv’ is a common Internet address identifier that is not specifically associated with Respondent”); see also Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, therefore the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s TROPAR mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to submit a formal Response in this proceeding. Therefore, Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and the arguments unrefuted. In the absence of a Response, the Panel is permitted to accept as true all reasonable allegations contained in the Complaint unless clearly contradicted by the evidence. Further, because Respondent has failed to submit a Response, Respondent has failed to propose any set of circumstances that could substantiate its rights or legitimate interests in the <sun-maid.us> domain name. See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true).

 

Significantly, Respondent has indicated via an informal Response that it desires to “turn over the ownership of the web immediately to Sun-Maid [Complainant].” Although Complainant is pursuing transfer of the domain name registration under the authority of the usTLD Policy, Respondent’s apparent willingness to transfer its rights in the domain name indicates that it lacks rights and legitimate interests in <sun-maid.us>. See Marcor Int’l v. Langevin, FA 96317 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 12, 2001) (Respondent’s willingness to transfer the domain name at issue indicates that it has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name in question); see also Colgate-Palmolive Co. v. Domains For Sale, FA 96248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 18, 2001) (Respondent’s willingness to transfer the domain name at issue to Complainant, as reflected in its Response, is evidence that it has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

No evidence has been produced that would suggest Respondent has a legitimate connection with the <sun-maid.us> domain name, or that Respondent has established secondary meaning under the SUN-MAID identifier. Respondent has also failed to proffer any evidence that would contradict such a conclusion. Such circumstances fail to support a finding that Respondent is the owner or beneficiary of a trademark or service mark that is identical to the <sun-maid.us> domain name; thus, Respondent fails to establish rights in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i). See CDW Computer Centers, Inc. v. The Joy Comp. FA 114463 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2002) (finding that, because Respondent did not come forward with a Response, the Panel could infer that Respondent had no trademark or service marks identical to <cdw.us> and therefore had no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent is represented by the name Karen Mackoy under the domain name registration’s WHOIS information and apparently operates under the identification of Domains.US Inc. Additionally, the subject domain name resolves to a webpage that indicates the domain name registration is for sale, and does not display any content that would give rise to an inference that Respondent is commonly know by the domain name. Therefore, Respondent fails to demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

Complainant has provided the Panel with uncontested circumstances that indicate that Respondent operates under the identification of Domains.US Inc. and is involved in the business of collecting potentially infringing domain names and marketing them to interested buyers. Respondent attempted to sell the domain name registration to Complainant for an amount far in excess of the registration costs associated with the <sun-maid.us> domain name. Respondent’s attempt to register an infringing domain name with the intention to profit from such opportunistic affiliation with a famous mark by selling its rights in the domain name fails to establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(ii) or (iv). Additionally, Respondent has not submitted any evidence that would indicate that it has demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services in the future. See J. Paul Getty Trust v. Domain 4 Sale & Co., FA 95262 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2000) (finding rights or legitimate interests do not exist when one has made no use of the websites that are located at the domain names at issue, other than to sell the domain names for profit); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding Respondent’s conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As stated, Respondent indicated in an informal Response that it was willing to transfer its rights in the domain name to Complainant. However, Respondent’s amicable representation follows its attempts to market the domain name registration to Complainant in excess of its registration costs. Such behavior fulfills the bad faith registration or use requirements posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Global Media Group, Ltd. v. Kruzicevic, FA 96558 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 7, 2001) (finding Respondent’s failure to address Complainant’s allegations coupled with its willingness to transfer the names is evidence of bad faith registration and use); see also Marcor Int’l v. Langevin, FA 96317 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 12, 2001) (Respondent’s registration and use of the domain name at issue coupled with its expressed willingness to transfer the name amply satisfies the bad faith requirements set forth in ICANN Policy).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s attempts to sell the domain name registration implicates Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) and evidences bad faith registration and use. More specifically, circumstances indicate that Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to Complainant for valuable consideration. See World Wrestling Fed’n Entmt., Inc. v. Bosman, D99-0001 (WIPO Jan. 14, 2000) (finding that Respondent used the domain name in bad faith because he offered to sell the domain name registration for valuable consideration in excess of any out of pocket costs); see also Matmut v. Tweed, D2000-1183 (WIPO Nov. 27, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy paragraph 4(b)(i) where Respondent stated in communication with Complainant, “if you are interested in buying this domain name, we would be ready to sell it for $10,000”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that the requested relief shall be hereby GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the domain name <sun-maid.us> be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated: January 6, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page