national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

CHS Services, Inc. v. Nextnet Tech

Claim Number: FA1010001350412

 

PARTIES

Complainant is CHS Services, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Jamie Nafziger of Dorsey & Whitney LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Nextnet Tech ("Respondent"), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <woundcarecenter.com>, registered with ENOM, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 4, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 5, 2010.

 

On October 5, 2010, ENOM, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <woundcarecenter.com> domain name is registered with ENOM, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  ENOM, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ENOM, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 5, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 25, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@woundcarecenter.com.  Also on October 5, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 8, 2010 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.)  as Panelist.

 

Respondent submitted a Response in the form of an email; however, this Response was not timely filed.  As the Response was not timely filed, said Response, as well as any documents filed in connection with the Response by either party, have not been accepted or reviewed by the Arbitrator.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.   Respondent’s <woundcarecenter.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s WOUND CARE CENTER mark.

 

2.   Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <woundcarecenter.com> domain name.

 

3.   Respondent registered and used the <woundcarecenter.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, CHS Services, Inc, has used the WOUND CARE CENTER mark since 1988 in connection with wound treatment services.  Complainant holds a trademark registration with United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its WOUND CARE CENTER mark  (e.g. 2,009,399 issued October 22, 1996).

 

Respondent, Nextnet Tech, registered the <woundcarecenter.com> domain name on November 6, 2002.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring advertisements and links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s medical service business.

Respondent has been the respondent in other UDRP proceedings in which disputed domain names were transferred from Respondent to the respective complainants in those cases.  See Ticketmaster v. Nextnet Tech, D2008-1479 (WIPO Nov. 25, 2008) (Respondent required to transfer domain name ThaiTicketMasters.com for infringement of TICKETMASTER trademark); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Nextnet Tech 9 c/o Domain Admin, FA 1075555 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 13, 2007) (Respondent required to transfer MicrosoftStore.com domain name for infringement of MICROSOFT trademark).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends it has established rights in the WOUND CARE CENTER mark.  Previous panels have found that a trademark registration with the USPTO is conclusive evidence of a complainant’s rights in a mark.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).  Complainant holds a trademark registration for its WOUND CARE CENTER mark with the USPTO (e.g. 2,009,399 issued October 22, 1996).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in its WOUND CARE CENTER mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its trademark registration for the WOUND CARE CENTER mark with the USPTO.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <woundcarecenter.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s WOUND CARE CENTER mark.  The disputed domain name differs from Complainant’s mark only by the deletion of spaces between the terms of Complainant’s mark and the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the deletion of spaces between the terms and the addition of a gTLD fail to properly distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <woundcarecenter.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s WOUND CARE CENTER mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <woundcarecenter.com> domain name.  Pursuant to the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first establish a prima facie case in support of its allegations before the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).  The Panel finds that, based on the arguments made in the Complaint, Complainant has established a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may infer that Respondent lack rights and legitimate interests in the <woundcarecenter.com> domain name.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond).  However, the Panel will examine the record according to the factors contained in Policy ¶ 4(c) to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <woundcarecenter.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Nextnet Tech,” which the Panel finds is not similar to the disputed domain name.  Without evidence in the record to the contrary, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring advertisements and links to third-party websites, many of which offer services in competition with Complainant’s medical care business.  Complainant presumes that Respondent receives click-through fees from these links.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s use of an identical disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to Complainant’s competitors is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a portal with hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which may be in direct competition with a complainant, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain resolves to a website featuring a link stating “This domain may be for sale.”  The link redirects to another website registered to Respondent and prompts Internet users to contact Respondent for more information on the <woundcarecenter.com> domain name.  Previous panels have found that a respondent’s open offer to sell a disputed domain name is evidence that respondent lack rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the respondent’s conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use); see also Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Hyun-Jun Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s offer to sell the <woundcarecenter.com> domain name is evidence that Respondent does not have rights and interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.  

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has displayed a link on the website resolving from the <woundcarecenter.com> domain name that states “This domain may be for sale.” 

Complainant further asserts that Respondent’s apparent offer to sell the disputed domain name is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s online offer to sell the <woundcarecenter.com> domain name establishes Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered domain names for sale).

 

Complainant submits evidence of Respondent’s prior UDRP proceedings that resulted in the transfer of the disputed domain names to the respective complainants.  See Ticketmaster v. Nextnet Tech, D2008-1479 (WIPO Nov. 25, 2008) (Respondent required to transfer domain name ThaiTicketMasters.com for infringement of TICKETMASTER trademark); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Nextnet Tech 9 c/o Domain Admin, FA 1075555 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 13, 2007) (Respondent required to transfer MicrosoftStore.com domain name for infringement of MICROSOFT trademark).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s prior UDRP proceedings are evidence of a pattern of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Westcoast Contempo Fashions Ltd. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 814312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants); see also Nat’l Abortion Fed’n v. Dom 4 Sale, Inc., FA 170643 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) because the domain name prevented the complainant from reflecting its mark in a domain name and the respondent had several adverse decisions against it in previous UDRP proceedings, which established a pattern of cybersquatting).

 

Respondent’s <woundcarecenter.com> domain name resolves to a website featuring advertisements and links, some of which resolve to websites of Complainant’s competitors in the medical services industry.  Complainant alleges that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name disrupts its business because Internet users intending to use the medical services provided by Complainant may instead use a competitor’s services as a result of Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <woundcarecenter.com> domain name creates a disruption of  Complainant’s business, and amounts to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)). 

 

The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees from the third-party links displayed on the resolving website.  Internet users searching for Complainant’s services may instead be redirected to Respondent’s website resolving from the identicdal disputed domain name.  Internet users will likely become confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship of, or affiliation with, the disputed domain name, resolving website, and featured links.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempts to profit from this confusion constitutes bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <woundcarecenter.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  November 18, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page