national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Charlie Kalopungi

Claim Number: FA1010001351934

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Enterprise Holdings, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Renee Reuter of Enterprise Holdings, Inc., Missouri, USA.  Respondent is Charlie Kalopungi (“Respondent”), Republic of Seychelles.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <enterprisereantalcar.com>, registered with MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 13, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 15, 2010.

 

On October 14, 2010, MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain name is registered with MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 19, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 8, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@enterprisereantalcar.com.  Also on October 19, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 15, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Enterprise Holdings, Inc., is the owner of the ENTERPRISE mark which it licenses to Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company.  For the purposes of this proceeding, the Panel will refer to Enterprise Holdings, Inc. and Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company collectively as Complainant.  Complainant started business in 1974 and uses its ENTERPRISE mark in connection with providing rental car services.  Complainant holds a trademark registration for its ENTERPRISE mark with United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,343,167 issued June 18, 1985).

 

Respondent, Charlie Kalopungi, registered the <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain name on July 23, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolve to a directly website which lists third-party links to other rental car and travel service websites in direct competition with Complainant’s rental car business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant avers that it has established rights in its ENTERPRISE mark.  In Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002), the panel found that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations.  The Panel, in this case, finds that Complainant is not required to register its mark within the country of respondent.  Similarly, in Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007), the panel determined that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence.  Complainant holds a trademark registration of its ENTERPRISE mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,343,167 issued June 18, 1985). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in its ENTERPRISE mark through its trademark registration with the USPTO, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark as a whole and merely adds descriptive words and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The additional word “reantalcar” is a clear misspelling of the words “rental car,” used to describe Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that the addition of descriptive words fails to properly distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business).  The Panel finds that the addition of a gTLD also fails to sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been met.  

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain name.  Previous panels have found that when complainant makes a prima facie showing in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).  Complainant has established a prima facie showing.  Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint, therefore, the Panel may assume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, the Panel will examine the record to see if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Charlie Kalopungi,” which is not similar to the disputed domain name.  Complainant asserts it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use or register its ENTERPRISE mark with the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record). 

 

Respondent’s <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain names resolves to a directory website of third-party links to websites in direct competition with Complainant’s rental car business.  Respondent probably receives click-through fees from these links.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to host a website offering links to third-party competitors of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii));  see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been met.    

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses the <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to other websites which offer services in direct competition with Complainant’s rental car business.  Complainant contends Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name disrupts its business since Internet users intending to purchase rental car services from Complainant may purchase the same services from a competitor instead as a result of Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain name does disrupt Complainant’s business, which is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).   See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent likely receives click-through fees from the previously mentioned links.  Internet users searching for Complainant’s rental car services may instead find Respondent’s website due to its use of a confusingly similar disputed domain name.  Users may then become confused regarding Complainant’s sponsorship of, and affiliation with, the disputed domain name, resolving website, and services offered by third-party links.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain name constitutes bad faith use and registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been met. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <enterprisereantalcar.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  November 18, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page