national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Iconix Brand Group, Inc. v. Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT

Claim Number: FA1010001351959

 

PARTIES

 Complainant is Iconix Brand Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <roawear.com> and <rockawear.com> and are registered with Fabulous.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 13, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 13, 2010.

 

On October 20, 2010, Fabulous confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <roawear.com> and <rockawear.com> domain names are registered, with Fabulous, and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Fabulous has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 25, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 15, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@roawear.com and postmaster@rockawear.com.  Also on October 25, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 18, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <roawear.com> and <rockawear.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ROCAWEAR mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <roawear.com> and <rockawear.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <roawear.com> and <rockawear.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Iconix Brand Group, Inc., owns Studio IP Holdings LLC and Roc Apparel Group, LLC, which in turn is the owner of the clothing line ROCAWEAR.  The line produces retail men’s, women’s, and children’s apparel and accessories.  Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,434,124 filed April 6, 1999 issued March 6, 2001).

 

Respondent, Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT, registered both <roawear.com> and <rockawear.com> on August 30, 2000.  Both sites resolve to a links page offering generic hyperlinks featuring men’s and women’s clothing and accessories.

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to its website, which also offers apparel.  Respondent has been the respondent in numerous other UDRP proceedings in which disputed domain names were transferred from Respondent to the respective complainants in those cases. See Shionogi & Co. Ltd v. Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT, FA 1342377 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2010); see also Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT, FA 1331738 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 10, 2010); see also Charlotte Russe Merchandising, Inc. v. Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT, FA 1320860 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2010); see also BuySeasons, Inc. v. Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT, FA 1313203 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2010); see also Morningstar, Inc. v. Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT, FA 1306320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 19,2010 ); see also Glen Raven, Inc. v. Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT, FA 1306281 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 19,2010).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns multiple USPTO trademark registrations for its ROCAWEAR mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,434,124 filed April 6, 1999 issued March 6, 2001).  The Panel finds that federal registration sufficiently evidences rights in a mark.  See Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Hoffman, FA 874152 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 31, 2007) (finding that the complainant had sufficiently established rights in the SKUNK WORKS mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO).  The Panel further finds that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights in its ROCAWEAR mark is the filing date.  See Phoenix Mortgage Corp. v. Toggas, D2001-0101 (WIPO Mar. 30, 2001) (“The effective date of Complainant's federal rights is . . . the filing date of its issued registration. Although it might be possible to establish rights prior to that date based on use, Complainant has submitted insufficient evidence to prove common law rights before the filing date of its federal registration.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant owns rights in the ROCAWEAR mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Generally, one letter differences and other simple spelling differences do not create a distinct mark in a domain name when compared to a preexisting mark, but instead render the domain name confusingly similar to the preexisting trademark.  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive).  To the specific differences between Respondent’s domain names and Complainant’s marks, neither omitting one letter nor adding one letter accomplishes distinction.  See Pfizer Inc. v. BargainName.com, D2005-0299 (WIPO Apr. 28, 2005) (holding that the <pfzer.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s PFIZER mark, as the respondent simply omitted the letter “i”); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the addition of the letter “c” to the complainant’s SAFLOK mark does not distinguish the <saflock.com> domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Therefore, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel finds that Respondent’s <roawear.com> and <rockawear.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ROCAWEAR mark.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is met.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <roawear.com> and <rockawear.com> domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertions in this regard.”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

The record before the Panel indicates that the Respondent is not commonly known by the <roawear.com> and <rockawear.com> domain names.  Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT,” which does not match the domain name and Respondent has not provided any evidence indicating otherwise.  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't as the registrant of the disputed domain names and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute).

 

Due to the similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark, as well as the contents of the sites themselves, the Panel finds that Respondent is using the domain to redirect Internet users from Complainant’s business to Respondent’s.  Respondent uses the confusingly similar domain names to divert Internet users seeking ROCAWEAR apparel to sites sponsored by the Respondent also offering apparel. Respondent is presumably compensated for this in some way.  The Panel finds that this is evidence that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is capitalizing on the above mentioned common misspellings or typographical errors of Complainant’s mark to misdirect Internet users seeking Complainant’s online presence.  The Panel finds this practice constitutes typosquatting.  Typosquatting serves as further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy  ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”); see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”)

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been met.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges Respondent’s use of the <roawear.com> and <rockawear.com>

domain names are a part of a pattern of bad faith use and registration.  Respondent has been a respondent in numerous UDRP proceedings in which disputed domain names were transferred from Respondent to the complainants in those cases, cited above.  The Panel finds that this constitutes a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Westcoast Contempo Fashions Ltd. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 814312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants); see also Hachette Filipacchi Presse v. Fortune Int'l Dev., FA 96685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 6, 2001) (finding that where the respondent has registered over 50 domain names that correspond to different well-known trademarks, evidence of a pattern exists).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is using a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to disrupt the Complainant’s business by promoting direct competitors of Complainant.  Respondent uses <roawear.com> and  <rockawear.com>

 to attract Internet users seeking the ROCAWEAR mark.  As noted above, Respondent’s domain name resolves to a links page featuring hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors. This disruption of Complainant’s business is an indication of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See  Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent’s misspellings of Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain names are intended to attract Internet users making common mistakes when searching for Complainant’s web presence. The Panel finds that this typosquatting is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Internet Movie Database, Inc. v. Temme, FA 449837 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2005) (“Respondent's registration of the domain names in dispute constitutes bad faith because the domain names are merely typosquatted versions of the [complainant’s] IMDB mark.); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use of the <microssoft.com> domain name as it merely misspelled the complainant’s MICROSOFT mark).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been met.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <roawear.com> and <rockawear.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  November 26, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page