national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Two Flags Joint Venture, LLC v. The programmer adviser

Claim Number: FA1010001352365

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Two Flags Joint Venture, LLC (“Complainant”), New York, USA.  Respondent is The programmer adviser (“Respondent”), Thailand.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ramadahotelandsuites.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 15, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 15, 2010.

 

On October 15, 2010, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ramadahotelandsuites.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 20, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 9, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ramadahotelandsuites.com.  Also on October 20, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 16, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <ramadahotelandsuites.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RAMADA HOTEL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ramadahotelandsuites.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <ramadahotelandsuites.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Two Flags Joint Venture, LLC, is a subsidiary of Wyndham Worldwide Corporation and owns a United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) trademark registration for the RAMADA HOTEL mark, which it licenses to its sister subsidiary, Ramada Worldwide, Inc. (Reg. No. 1,276,587 issued May 1, 1984).

 

Respondent, The programmer adviser, registered the <ramadahotelandsuites.com> domain name on May 2, 2009.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that attempts to pass itself off as Complainant because it is virtually identical to the website of Complainant’s Canadian franchisee that previously appeared at the disputed domain name prior to its registration by Respondent.  The disputed domain name appears to be a phishing scheme and also provides pay-per-click links to third-party hotel websites in competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns a USPTO trademark registration for the RAMADA HOTEL mark (Reg. No. 1,276,587 issued May 1, 1984).  The Panel finds that a USPTO trademark registration is conclusive evidence of Complainant’s rights in the RAMADA HOTEL mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), even though Respondent may live or operate in a different country.  See AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (“Complainant has established rights in the AIM mark through its use and federal trademark registrations for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <ramadahotelandsuites.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RAMADA HOTEL mark.  The disputed domain name alters Complainant’s mark only by removing the space between the terms and then adding the generic term “and,” the descriptive term “suites,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the addition of generic or descriptive terms does not sufficiently alter Complainant’s mark to prevent confusing similarity.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Anytime Online Traffic Sch., FA 146930 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 11, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s domain names, which incorporated the complainant’s entire mark and merely added the descriptive terms “traffic school,” “defensive driving,” and “driver improvement” did not add any distinctive features capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity).  The Panel also finds that eliminating a space or appending a gTLD fail to overcome a finding of confusing similarity. See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <ramadahotelandsuites.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RAMADA HOTEL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant puts forth a prima facie case, the burden then shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds that Complainant has put forth a sufficient prima facie case in these proceedings.  As Respondent failed to respond to the allegations against it, the Panel may assume that Complainant’s allegations are true and that Respondent lacks any rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’ failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”).  The Panel elects, however, to consider the evidence presented in light of the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors to determine whether Respondent has any rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant and has never been affiliated with Complainant.  Complainant asserts that Respondent has never been known by the disputed domain name and thus has no authorized rights in the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “The programmer adviser,” a name not associated with the disputed domain name.  The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <ramadahotelandsuites.com> domain name and consequently lacks rights and legitimate interests according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain  name containing its registered mark); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <ramadahotelandsuites.com> domain name resolves to a website that appears identical to the website previously located at the disputed domain name that was owned by Complainant’s Canadian franchisee.  Respondent’s resolving website even allows Internet users to submit reservations, indicating that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to perpetuate a phishing scheme and collect Internet users’ private information.  Complainant argues, therefore, that Respondent’s attempts to pass itself off as Complainant and use the <ramadahotelandsuites.com> domain name for fraudulent phishing purposes are not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii).  See MO Media LLC v. NeXt Age Technologies LTD, FA 220031 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name when the respondent copied the complainant’s websites in their entirety at the disputed domain names); see also Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (finding that using a domain name in a fraudulent scheme to deceive Internet users into providing their credit card and personal information is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s resolving website at the <ramadahotelandsuites.com> domain name allows visitors to search for hotel accommodations around the world, subsequently redirecting them to a series of pay-per-click links to third-party hotel websites in competition with Complainant.  The Panel finds that using the disputed domain name to display competing pay-per-click links does not fall within a bona fide offering of goods or services according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).   See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <ramadahotelandsuites.com> domain name includes a search function that redirects Internet users to a list of pay-per-click links for third-party hotel websites in competition with Complainant.  Complainant contends that these links facilitate competition with Complainant by diverting Complainant’s customers, thereby disrupting Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that the use of pay-per-click to redirect Internet users to competing businesses demonstrates bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <ramadahotelandsuites.com> domain name has an appearance nearly identical to a website previously owned and maintained by one of Complainant’s Canadian franchisees.  Complainant argues that this effort by Respondent to pass itself as Complainant, in addition to using Complainant’s mark, is intended to attract Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s website.  As the website operates a phishing scheme designed to collect Internet users’ personal and financial information when they submit reservations, Complainant argues that Respondent aims to profit from attracting and misleading Complainant’s intending customers. The Panel finds that using the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant, implement a phishing scheme, and profit from attracting and creating a likelihood of confusion in Complainant’s customers indicate that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Mihael, FA 605221 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2006) (“Complainant asserts,…that soon after the disputed domain name was registered, Respondent arranged for it to resolve to a web site closely resembling a legitimate site of Complainant, called a ‘doppelganger’ (for double or duplicate) page, the purpose of which is to deceive Complainant’s customers into providing to Respondent their login identification, social security numbers, and/or account information and Personal Identification Numbers….  The Panel finds that Respondent’s behavior, as alleged, constitutes bad faith registration and use of the subject domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 19, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was using the <wellsbankupdate.com> domain name in order to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of the complainant’s customers).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ramadahotelandsuites.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  November 20, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page