national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Too Faced Cosmetics, Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates

Claim Number: FA1010001352404

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Too Faced Cosmetics, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Amanda J. Mooney of Burkhalter Kessler Goodman & George, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <toofacedlipinjection.com>, registered with Compana, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 15, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 15, 2010.

 

On October 15, 2010, Compana, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <toofacedlipinjection.com> domain name is registered with Compana, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 20, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 9, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@toofacedlipinjection.com.  Also on October 20, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 16, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <toofacedlipinjection.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOO FACED and LIP INJECTION marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <toofacedlipinjection.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <toofacedlipinjection.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Too Faced Cosmetics, Inc., is the owner of several trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for it’s TOO FACED (Reg. No. 2,265,543 issued July 27, 1997) and LIP INJECTION marks (Reg. No. 3,020,575 issued filed October 1, 2004; issued November 29, 2005).  Complainant uses its marks in relation to cosmetic products that it provides for consumer, celebrities, retailers and the international press. 

 

Respondent, Texas International Property Associates, registered the <toofacedlipinjection.com> domain name on March 19, 2005.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays third-party links to competing cosmetic businesses.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in its TOO FACED (Reg. No. 2,265,543 issued July 27, 1999) and LIP INJECTION marks (Reg. No. 3,020,575 issued filed October 1, 2004; issued November 29, 2005) under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).  The Panel further finds that Complainant has established rights in its LIP INJECTION mark that date back to its filing date with the USPTO of October 1, 2004, thereby predating Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name on March 19, 2005.  See Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

Complainant argues that the <toofacedlipinjection.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOO FACED and LIP INJECTION marks.  Complainant contends that the domain name merely combines its marks while removing the spaces between the terms of the marks and adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name that combines two of Complainant’s marks, absent the space between the terms of the marks, and adds the gTLD “.com” is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOO FACED and LIP INJECTION marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nintendo of Am. Inc. v. Pokemon, D2000-1230 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where respondent combined the complainant’s POKEMON and PIKACHU marks to form the <pokemonpikachu.com> domain name); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Paramount Mktg., FA 118307 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (holding that the addition of other well-known pharmaceutical drug brand names to the <viagra-xenical-propecia-meridia-bontril-phentermine-celebrex.com> domain name does not diminish the capacity of the disputed domain name to confuse Internet users, but actually “adds to the potential to confuse”); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests in the <toofacedlipinjection.com> domain name.  Complainant is required to make a prima facie case in support of these allegations under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Once the Complainant has produced a prima facie case the burden shifts to Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to these proceedings the Panel may assume Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Nonetheless, the Panel will analyze the evidence on record to determine whether Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent is neither commonly known by the <toofacedlipinjection.com> domain name, nor has Complainant given Respondent permission to use Complainant’s marks.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name identifies “Texas International Property Associates” as the registrant, and there is no further evidence on record showing that the Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that without affirmative evidence of Respondent being commonly known by the disputed domain name, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. World Photo Video & Imaging Corp., FA 109031 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2002) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by <aolcamera.com> or <aolcameras.com> because the respondent was doing business as “Sunset Camera” and “World Photo Video & Imaging Corp.”); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

Respondent’s <toofacedlipinjection.com> domain name resolves to a website that displays third-party links to websites offering goods or services of Complainant’s competitors in the cosmetic products industry.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Complainant’s competitors, presumably for financial gain, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks); see also Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the <toofacedlipinjection.com> domain name to attract Internet users to its website disrupts Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith because Respondent’s disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent is using the <toofacedlipinjection.com> domain name to intentionally redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website that displays third-party links to competing businesses and websites.  In this case the Panel presumes that Respondent is collecting click-through fees and is attempting to profit by creating a likelihood of confusion between the Complainant’s marks and the confusingly similar disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <toofacedlipinjection.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: November 29, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page