national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wells Fargo & Company v. Above.com Domain Privacy

Claim Number: FA1010001352947

 

PARTIES

 Complainant is Wells Fargo & Company (“Complainant”), represented by David A.W. Wong of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Indiana, USA.  Respondent is Above.com Domain Privacy (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wellafrgo.com>, registered with ABOVE.COM PTY LTD.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 19, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 20, 2010.

 

On October 20, 2010, ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wellafrgo.com> domain name is registered with ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 21, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 10, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wellafrgo.com.  Also on October 21, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 17, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant provides financial services to more than twenty-seven million customers through over 6,000 locations. 

 

Complainant manages more than $422 billion in assets with more than 146,000 employees. 

 

Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for its WELLS FARGO service mark (including Reg. No. 779,187, issued October 27, 1964).

 

Respondent registered the <wellafrgo.com> domain name on March 8, 2008. 

 

Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that features a commercial search engine and displays various third-party links to competing and unrelated financial services websites. 

 

Respondent’s <wellafrgo.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent is not and has never been a licensee of Complainant.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the <wellafrgo.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered and used the <wellafrgo.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.         the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.       Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.      the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in its WELLS FARGO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its registrations of the mark with the USPTO.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007):

 

As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

See also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that a mark be registered in the country in which a respondent operates; it being sufficient that a complainant can demonstrate rights in a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent’s <wellafrgo.com> domain name merely removes the letter “s” and space between the terms from the WELLS FARGO mark while transposing the letters “f” and “a” and adding the generic top level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Such changes do not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007), finding that:

 

spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name …is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark.

 

See also CEC Entm’t, Inc. v. Peppler, FA 104208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2002) (finding that the <chuckcheese.com> domain name was confusingly similar to a complainant’s CHUCK E. CHEESE mark because the domain name only differed from the mark by one letter); further see Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) (finding <googel.com> to be confusingly similar to a complainant’s GOOGLE mark and noting that:

 

[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error.

 

Finally, see Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007):

 

The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.

 

The Panel therefore finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not possess rights to or legitimate interests in the <wellafrgo.com> domain name.  Complainant is required to produce a prima facie case in support of these allegations.  Once Complainant has produced such a prima facie case, the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it possesses rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (finding that if a complainant satisfies its prima facie burden, “then the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.”); see also Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that a complainant must first make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have rights to or legitimate interests in a domain name). 

 

Complainant has established a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in the <wellafrgo.com> domain name, and Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint filed in these proceedings.  We are therefore free to conclude that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002):

 

[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“[Rule 14(b)] expressly provide[s] that the Panel ‘shall draw such inferences’ from the Respondent’s failure to comply with the rules ‘as it considers appropriate.”).  Nonetheless, we will analyze the evidence of record, in light of the considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy. 

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant also argues, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent is not and has never been a licensee of Complainant.  Moreover, the WHOIS information for the <wellafrgo.com> domain name identifies the registrant only as “Above.com Domain Privacy”, which does not resemble the contested domain name.  On this record, we must conclude that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that a respondent failed to establish rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <emitmortgage.com> where that respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring a complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by disputed domain names where the relevant WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that that respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and where the complainant had not authorized that respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

We also observe that there is no dispute as to Complainant assertion that Respondent’s <wellafrgo.com> domain name resolves to a website that features a commercial search engine and displays various third-party links to both unrelated and competing financial services websites.  In the prevailing circumstances, we may comfortably presume that Respondent receives click-through fees from the businesses advertised on Respondent’s website.  Such use of the contested domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003):

 

Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

See also Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel thus finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of a domain name which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark in order to resolve to a website featuring a search engine and hyperlinks to the websites of competing businesses in the financial services industry constitutes disruption of Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used a disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the websites of a complainant’s commercial competitors); see also Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that a respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of a complainant and to the websites of that complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names). 

 

Respondent presumably profits from the receipt of click-through fees from visits by Internet users to its commercial search engine and various third-party hyperlinks to businesses both in competition with and unrelated to Complainant.  Respondent is thus attempting to profit by creating a likelihood of confusion as to the possibility of Complainant’s affiliation with the <wellafrgo.com> domain name and resolving website.  Respondent’s use of the <wellafrgo.com> domain name in this manner constitutes bad faith registration and use of the contested domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that a respondent’s use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because that respondent presumably benefited commercially by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that a respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by that complainant).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wellafrgo.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  November 30, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page