national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. Countrypolitan

Claim Number: FA 1357506

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Terrence J. Madden of Kostner, Koslo, & Brovold LLC, Wisconsin, USA.  Respondent is Countrypolitan (“Respondent”), North Carolina, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <ashleyfurniturenotax.com>, registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 9, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 10, 2010.

 

On November 10, 2010, NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ashleyfurniturenotax.com> domain name is registered with NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 12, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 2, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ashleyfurniturenotax.com.  Also on November 12, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 7, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <ashleyfurniturenotax.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ASHLEY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ashleyfurniturenotax.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <ashleyfurniturenotax.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.


 

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc., owns the ASHLEY mark.  The ASHLEY mark is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,600,879 issued June 12, 1990) and is used to sell furniture.

 

Respondent, Countrypolitan, register the disputed domain name, <ashleyfurniturenotax.com>, on March 23, 2009.  The disputed domain name resolves to an empty business profile template.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant holds the required rights in the ASHLEY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Complainant has registered the mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 1,600,879 issued June 12, 1990).  This is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under the Policy.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations). The Panel finds Complainant has established the required rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent’s <ashleyfurniturenotax.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ASHLEY mark.  Respondent has added the descriptive term “furniture” and the generic terms” “no” and “tax,” as well as the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Descriptive and generic terms and gTLDs do not distinguish a domain name from a preexisting mark.  See American Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the addition of the generic term “finance,” which described the complainant’s financial services business, as well as a gTLD, did not sufficiently distinguish the respondent’s disputed domain name from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Therefore, the <ashleyfurniturenotax.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ASHLEY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ashleyfurniturenotax.com> domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to prove that Respondent does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations.  In light of the evidence provided, the Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Because the Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <ashleyfurniturenotax.com> domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Law Soc’y of Hong Kong v. Domain Strategy, Inc., HK-0200015 (ADNDRC Feb. 12, 2003) (“A respondent is not obligated to participate in a domain name dispute . . . but the failure to participate leaves a respondent vulnerable to the inferences that flow naturally from the assertions of the complainant and the tribunal will accept as established assertions by the complainant that are not unreasonable.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  After reviewing the evidence presented, the Panel agrees.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name indicates that the registrant is not known by any form of <ashleyfurniturenotax.com>.  No other evidence in the record indicates that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name and Respondent has not offered any.   Thus, on this record, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to divert Internet users in order to market an unrelated service is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Respondent uses the confusingly similar domain name to increase traffic to its own website.  This website resolves to an empty business information template that acts as an advertisement for Respondent’s services.  The use of a confusingly similar domain name to divert Internet users in this fashion evidences the lack of a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to attract users to its website.  It does so by creating confusion regarding the affiliation of the website.  This confusion will then cause Internet users to travel to the website.  The Panel presumes Respondent does, and intended to, benefit from this increased traffic through an increase in the sale of its services.  This is evidence of bad faith.  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“the Panel finds the respondent is appropriating the complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondents use of the disputed domain name evidences the presence of bad faith.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ashleyfurniturenotax.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

                                                                                                                                                                                                           

  Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

  Dated:  December 13, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page