national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Reed Elsevier Inc., Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. and Reed Elsevier India Pvt Ltd. v. Law Lexis / Vipin Marya

Claim Number: FA 1357556

 

PARTIES

 

Complainants are  Reed Elsevier Inc., Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. and Reed Elsevier India Pvt Ltd. (collectively “Complainant”), represented by Tara M. Vold of Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P., Washington D.C., USA.  Respondent is Law Lexis / Vipin Marya (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <lawlexis.net>, registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 10, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 10, 2010.

 

On November 10, 2010, Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <lawlexis.net> domain name is registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 12, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 2, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lawlexis.net.  Also on November 12, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 7, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <lawlexis.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEXIS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <lawlexis.net> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <lawlexis.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.


 

 

FINDINGS

 

Reed Elsevier Inc., Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. and Reed Elsevier India Pvt Ltd., own the exclusive rights to its LEXIS mark which they use in connection with their online legal research services, software programs, and legal and information business solutions.  Complainant also operates multiple websites under the LEXIS mark, including <lawlexis.com>.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its LEXIS mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,020,214 issued September 9, 1975).

 

Respondent, Law Lexis / Vipin Marya, registered the <lawlexis.net> domain name on September 6, 2010.  The disputed domain resolves to a website for Respondent’s legal consulting firm.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.


 

 

Preliminary Issue:  Multiple Complainants

 

The relevant rules governing multiple complainants are UDRP Rule 3(a) and the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e).  UDRP Rule 3(a) states, “Any person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”  The Panel finds that Reed Elsevier Inc., Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. and Reed Elsevier India Pvt Ltd. have provided evidence sufficient to establish a nexus between these entities, and thus the Panel elects to treat the three parties as a single Complainant in this proceeding.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has established rights in its LEXIS mark.  The Panel finds that trademark registrations with a federal trademark authority are sufficient to establish rights in a mark, regardless of Respondent’s country of operation. See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).  Complainant holds multiple trademark registrations with the USPTO for its LEXIS mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,020,214 issued September 9, 1975).  Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has established rights in the LEXIS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <lawlexis.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEXIS mark.  The disputed domain name contains Complainant’s entire LEXIS mark, adds a term descriptive of Complainant’s business, “law,” and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net.”  Earlier panels have asserted that the addition of a gTLD and a descriptive term do not serve to sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain from a complainant’s mark. See Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2007) (finding that the addition of the descriptive term “wine” to the complainant’s BLACKSTONE mark in the <blackstonewine.com> domain name was insufficient to distinguish the mark from the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Katadyn N. Am. v. Black Mountain Stores, FA 520677 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.net” is irrelevant for purposes of determining whether a domain name is identical to a mark.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s <lawlexis.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEXIS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <lawlexis.net> domain name.  When a complainant makes a prima facie case, the burden of proof will shift from complainant to respondent to show that they do have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain pursuant to Policy ¶ (a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the complaint, the Panel may infer that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <lawlexis.net> domain name. See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, the Panel will examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Law Lexis / Vipin Marya.”  The Respondent appears to be commonly known by the disputed domain name based on the WHOIS information.   However, the Complainant asserts, without contradiction, that Respondent has not been authorized to use its LEXIS mark.  There is no other information being set forth to prove that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name.  Therefore, the Panel determines that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”); see also City News & Video v. Citynewsandvideo, FA 244789 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2004) (“Although Respondent’s WHOIS information lists its name as ‘citynewsandvideo,’ there is no evidence before the Panel to indicate that Respondent is, in fact, commonly known by the disputed domain name <citynewsandvideo.com> pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”).

 

Respondent uses the <lawlexis.net> domain name for its own benefit, as a website for its advocates and legal consulting firm.  The Panel finds that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Northwest Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

  

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name to offer services that compete with Complainant’s legal offerings.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name to offer services in competition with Complainant constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent uses the <lawlexis.net> domain name in furtherance of his own legal consulting firm.  Internet users are likely confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with Respondent’s site, as Respondent prominently uses Complainant’s LEXIS mark throughout his site.  Further adding to the confusion, the disputed domain is nearly identical to Complainant’s <lawlexis.com> domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <lawlexis.net> domain name, creates confusion in an attempt to commercially benefit Respondent, is in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lawlexis.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  December 20, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page