national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Dolce International Holdings, Inc. v. Erkin Tek

Claim Number: FA 1358575

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dolce International Holdings, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Wendy L. Robertson of Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC, Tennessee, USA.  Respondent is Erkin Tek (“Respondent”), Turkey.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dolcehotels.com>, registered with New Dream Network, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 16, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 16, 2010.

 

On November 16, 2010, New Dream Network, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dolcehotels.com> domain name is registered with New Dream Network, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  New Dream Network, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the New Dream Network, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 19, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 9, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dolcehotels.com.  Also on November 19, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 14, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <dolcehotels.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DOLCE HOTELS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <dolcehotels.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <dolcehotels.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Following the deadline for timely filing of a Response, the named Respondent submitted email correspondence which the Panel determined was not sufficient to qualify as a “Response” and it was not considered by the Panel in reaching its decision.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Dolce International Holdings, Inc., operates several hotels and conference centers under the DOLCE HOTELS mark.  This mark is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,767,821 issued March 30, 2010).

 

Respondent, Erkin Tek, registered the disputed domain name <dolcehotels.com> on June 16, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website containing information on Complainant’s hotels.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has sufficient rights in the DOLCE HOTELS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Complainant has supplied evidence of the DOLCE HOTELS trademark registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,767,821 issued March 30, 2010). The Panel, like numerous previous panels before it, finds this evidence to establish the necessary rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).  Complainant need not demonstrate its rights in the country of Respondent;  it need only demonstrate that it has established rights in any location.  See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established the necessary rights pursuant to ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent’s <dolcehotels.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DOLCE HOTELS trademark.  Respondent has only omitted the space between the words of the mark and added the generic-top-level domain “.com.”  These difference between a domain name and a preexisting mark fail to distinguish the domain name from the mark.  See Diesel v. LMN, FA 804924 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2006) (finding <vindiesel.com> to be identical to complainant’s mark because “simply eliminat[ing] the space between terms and add[ing] the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) ‘.com’ … [is] insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s VIN DIESEL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”) .  Therefore, the Panel finds that  <dolcehotels.com>  is identical to Complainant’s DOLCE HOTELS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has me the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <dolcehotels.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Law Soc’y of Hong Kong v. Domain Strategy, Inc., HK-0200015 (ADNDRC Feb. 12, 2003) (“A respondent is not obligated to participate in a domain name dispute . . . but the failure to participate leaves a respondent vulnerable to the inferences that flow naturally from the assertions of the complainant and the tribunal will accept as established assertions by the complainant that are not unreasonable.”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <dolcehotels.com> domain name.  Complainant alleges that it has not provided Respondent with permission to use the mark.  The disputed domain’s WHOIS information indicates that the registrant is known by “Erkin Tek.”  Because this name does not match any form of the disputed domain name and Respondent has not submitted any information indicating that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name fails to demonstrate a  bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Respondent is using a disputed domain name identical to Complainant’s mark to redirect users to its own website.  The disputed domain name offers information regarding hotels and provides links to competitors of Complainant.  This use directly competes with Complainant’s business.  Respondent has admitted in emails to Complainant that it receives a financial benefit from this use of the website. See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site). Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name demonstrates that Respondent’s use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Because the Panel finds Respondent’s use is a competing use, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use is a disrupting use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  Respondent provides Internet users with information regarding hotels and hotel services as well as provides links to Complainant’s competitors in those areas.  Complainant also provides similar services under its mark.  The domain name is therefore in competition with the Complainant’s business.  A domain name identical to a mark of Complainant registered and used for a competing purpose constitutes a disruption and is an indication of bad faith registration and use.  See Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”)  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s registration and use is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is creating confusion regarding the affiliation or sponsorship of the domain name in order to attract Internet users for financial gain.  Respondent’s has chosen a domain name identical to Complainant’s mark in order to confuse Internet users into thinking that the disputed domain name is affiliated or sponsored by Complainant.  Respondent cultivates this confusion in order to attract Internet users to its domain.  As stated above, Respondent admittedly profits by this use.  Such a method of attracting Internet users is an indication of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (holding that the respondent was taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <lilpunk.com> domain name and the complainant’s LIL PUNK mark by using the contested domain name to maintain a website with various links to third-party websites unrelated to Complainant, and that such use for the respondent’s own commercial gain demonstrated bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was commercially gaining from the likelihood of confusion between the complainant’s AIM mark and the competing instant messaging products and services advertised on the respondent’s website which resolved from the disputed domain name).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a domain name identical to Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users is evidence of bad faith pursuant to ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dolcehotels.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  December 28, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page