national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wilson Sporting Goods Co. v. Xiamen sun rises culture communication Co., LTD

Claim Number: FA1011001359305

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wilson Sporting Goods Co. (“Complainant”), represented by Terence P. O'Brien of Wilson Sporting Goods Co., Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Xiamen sun rises culture communication Co., LTD (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com>, registered with Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. d/b/a dns.com.cn.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 18, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 31, 2011The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On January 26, 2011, Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. d/b/a dns.com.cn confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com> domain name is registered with Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. d/b/a dns.com.cn and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. d/b/a dns.com.cn has verified that Respondent is bound by the Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. d/b/a dns.com.cn registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 31, 2011, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 22, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com.  Also on January 31, 2011, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 24, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WILSON mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO”) for its WILSON mark (e.g., Reg. No. 788,107 issued April 13, 1965).  Complainant uses its WILSON mark in connection with sporting goods, specifically racquets.

 

Respondent registered the <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com> domain name on July 21, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that sells tennis racquets that directly compete with the tennis racquets sold by Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

As Complainant holds trademark registrations with the USPTO for its WILSON mark (e.g., Reg. No. 788,107 issued April 13, 1965), the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), even though Complainant has not registered the mark in China, where Respondent resides.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

Complainant alleges that the <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WILSON mark.  The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire mark and adds the descriptive terms “blx,” which is the brand name for Complainant’s tennis racquets, adds the descriptive terms “tennis” and “racquets,” which describe Complainant’s products, adds hyphens to separate the terms, and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds these additions fail to sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Kohler Co. v. Curley, FA 890812 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2007) (finding confusing similarity where <kohlerbaths.com>, the disputed domain name, contained the complainant’s mark in its entirety adding “the descriptive term ‘baths,’ which is an obvious allusion to complainant’s business.”); see also Pirelli & C. S.p.A. v. Tabriz, FA 921798 (Apr. 12, 2007) (finding that the addition of a hyphen between terms of a registered mark did not differentiate the <p-zero.org> domain name from the P ZERO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WILSON mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertions in this regard.”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Complainant does alleges that Respondent is not commonly known as the <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com> domain name and that Respondent is not a licensed to use Complainant’s WILSON mark.  Respondent fails to provide any evidence it is commonly known by the domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Xiamen sun rises culture communication Co., LTD,” which the Panel determines is not similar to the disputed domain name.  Based on the evidence in the record, the Panel finds the WHOIS information convincing and determines that Respondent is not commonly known by the <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com> domain name resolves to a website that sells tennis racquets that directly compete with the tennis racquets sold by Complainant.  Based on Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, the Panel determines that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also Or. State Bar v. A Special Day, Inc., FA 99657 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2001) (“Respondent's advertising of legal services and sale of law-related books under Complainant's name is not a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using a mark confusingly similar to the Complainant's to sell competing goods.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant avers that Respondent uses its <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com> domain name to resolve to a website selling competing tennis racquets.  Internet users interested in Complainant’s tennis racquets may purchase Respondent’s tennis racquets instead based on Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com> domain name.  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business, which constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Jerie v. Burian, FA 795430 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2006) (concluding that the respondent registered and used the <sportlivescore.com> domain name in order to disrupt the complainant’s business under the LIVESCORE mark because the respondent was maintaining a website in direct competition with the complainant); see also Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. MCM Tours, Inc., FA 444510 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2005) (“The Respondent is a travel agency and thus operates in the same business as the Complainant. The parties can therefore be considered as competitors. The Panel thus finds that the Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, which constitutes evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent commercially benefits from the sale of the competing tennis racquets at the website resolving from the <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com> domain name.  Internet users may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name, resolving website, and featured products due to Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name.  The Panel finds Respondent’s attempt to profit from this confusion constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with the complainant’s illustrates the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name, evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the domain name resolved to a website that offered similar products as those sold under the complainant’s famous mark).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wilson-blx-tennis-rackets.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  March 8, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page