national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Google Inc. v. Sai Satish

Claim Number: FA 1359380

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Google Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Meredith M. Pavia of Fenwick & West LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Sai Satish (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <googlepersonal.com>, registered with Net 4 India Limited.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 18, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 18, 2010.

 

On November 24, 2010, Net 4 India Limited confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <googlepersonal.com> domain name is registered with Net 4 India Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Net 4 India Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the Net 4 India Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 24, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 14, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@googlepersonal.com.  Also on November 24, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 12, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <googlepersonal.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <googlepersonal.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <googlepersonal.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Google Inc., is owner of the GOOGLE mark.  The GOOGLE name was created in 1997 and has since become one of the most widely used search engines in the world.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations for its GOOGLE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,884,502 issued September 14, 2004).

 

Respondent, Sai Satish, registered the <googlepersonal.com> domain name on December 9, 2009.  The disputed domain names resolves to a website featuring lists of videos, software, news, and movie trailers and links to third-party sites. 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant states that it has established rights in its GOOGLE mark.  A trademark registration with a federal trademark authority is sufficient to establish rights in a mark.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations).  It is not necessary for a complainant to register its mark within the country of respondent.  See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations of its GOOGLE mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 2,884,502 issued September 14, 2004).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Complainant has established rights in its GOOGLE mark through its trademark registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends that the <googlepersonal.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its GOOGLE mark.  The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark as a whole and simply adds the generic term “personal” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the addition of a generic word is not enough to sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).  The Panel finds that the addition of the gTLD also fails to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s <googlepersonal.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark according the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been met.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <googlepersonal.com> domain name.  In Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006), the panel determined that the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”  Here, Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations.  In light of Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will look to the record for evidence that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <googlepersonal.com> domain name.  Complainant argues that it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use or register its GOOGLE mark in any manner.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Sai Satish,” which is not similar to the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds no supporting evidence in the record that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <googlepersonal.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a website which contains lists of websites, videos, software, news, links to third-party websites, and advertisements.  Respondent likely receives revenue from these links and advertisements.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to operate a website which lists unrelated advertisements and hyperlinks is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Lin Shun Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that using a domain name to direct Internet traffic to a website featuring pop-up advertisements and links to various third-party websites is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the registrant presumably receives compensation for each misdirected Internet user); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is attempting to sell the <googlepersonal.com> domain name as Respondent answered Complainant’s request to transfer the disputed domain name with an offer to sell the disputed domain name for $20,000.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s willingness to sell the disputed domain name is further evidence that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that a respondent’s willingness to sell a domain name to the complainant suggests that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii));  see also American Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2003) (“Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name is further evidenced by Respondent’s attempt to sell its domain name registration to Complainant, the rightful holder of the RED CROSS mark.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been met. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent attempted to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for $20,000.  The offer was made by Respondent after Complainant requested the transfer of the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s actions in attempting to sell the <googlepersonal.com> domain name are evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Northwest Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding the respondent's offer to sell the domain name at issue to the complainant was evidence of bad faith).

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring lists, links, and advertisements unrelated to Complainant’s business.  The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees from these links.  Internet users looking for Complainant’s web-related services may instead find Respondent’s website as a result of Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar disputed domain name.  Users may become confused as to the Complainant’s sponsorship of, or affiliation with, the disputed domain name, information listed on the website, and third-party links.  Respondent undoubtedly tries to capitalize off this confusion through the receipt of click-through fees.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <googlepersonal.com> domain name constitutes bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Association  of Junior Leagues Int’l Inc. v. This Domain Name My Be For Sale, FA 857581 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to maintain a pay-per-click site displaying links unrelated to the complainant and to generate click-through revenue suggested bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been met.


 

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <googlepersonal.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  December 30, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page