national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Retail Royalty Company, and AEO Management Co. v. Rampe Purda

Claim Number: FA1011001359776

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Retail Royalty Company, and AEO Management Co. (“Complainant”), represented by Theodore R. Remaklus of Wood, Herron & Evans, LLP, Ohio, USA.  Respondent is Rampe Purda (“Respondent”), Finland.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <americaneagleoutfitter.com>, registered with Hebei Guoji Maoyi (Shanghai) Ltd d/b/a Hebeidomains.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 22, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 22, 2010.  The Complainant was submitted in both Finnish and English

 

On November 24, 2010, Hebei Guoji Maoyi (Shanghai) Ltd d/b/a Hebeidomains.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <americaneagleoutfitter.com> domain name is registered with Hebei Guoji Maoyi (Shanghai) Ltd d/b/a Hebeidomains.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Hebei Guoji Maoyi (Shanghai) Ltd d/b/a Hebeidomains.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hebei Guoji Maoyi (Shanghai) Ltd d/b/a Hebeidomains.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 30, 2010, the Forum served the Finnish language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Finnish language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 20, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@americaneagleoutfitter.com.  Also on November 30, 2010, the Finnish language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 22, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Finnish language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <americaneagleoutfitter.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <americaneagleoutfitter.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <americaneagleoutfitter.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Retail Royalty Company, and AEO Management Co., are related companies and are collectively referred to herein as Complainant.  Complainant designs, markets and sells casual clothing, accessories and footwear, targeting 15 to 25 year-olds.  Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations for the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”):

 

Reg. No. 1,893,331     issued May 9, 1995;

Reg. No. 1,916,360     issued September 5, 1995;

Reg. No. 2,050,115     issued April 8, 1997;

Reg. No. 2,086,693     issued August 12, 1997;

Reg. No. 2,191,681     issued September 29, 1998;

Reg. No. 2,344,282     issued April 25, 2000;

Reg. No. 2,393,861     issued October 10, 2000;

Reg. No. 3,160,610     issued October 17, 2006;

Reg. No. 3,490,875     issued August 26, 2008;

Reg. No. 3,534,042     issued November 18, 2008; &

Reg. No. 3,660,634     issued July 28, 2009.

 

Respondent, Rampe Purda, registered the <americaneagleoutfitter.com> domain name on March 25, 2002.  The disputed domain name resolves to a pay-per-click link hosting page that directs Internet users to the websites of Complainant’s competitors in the clothing industry.       

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s trademark registrations are conclusive proof of Respondent’s rights in the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), even though the mark is not registered in the country of Respondent’s residence or business operations.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

Respondent’s <americaneagleoutfitter.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, as the disputed domain name only omits the final letter “s” and the spaces between the words and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that omitting a single letter from Complainant’s mark is insufficient to prevent a finding of confusing similarity according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Granarolo S.p.A. v. Dinoia, FA 649854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (finding that the <granarolo.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered G GRANAROLO mark).  The Panel also finds that neither the deletion of spaces nor the addition of a gTLD has any effect on a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <americaneagleoutfitter.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant establishes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) requires the burden to shift to Respondent to prove it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel concludes that Complainant has established a prima facie case based on the arguments contained in the Complaint, and Respondent has failed to submit a Response to these proceedings.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Towmaster, Inc. v. Hale, FA 973506 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2007) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”).  Nevertheless, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have permission to use the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark.  Complainant contends that Respondent is not affiliated with, licensed by, or in privity with Complainant.  The WHOIS information for the <americaneagleoutfitter.com> domain name lists the registrant as “Rampe Purda,” a name which has no apparent association to the disputed domain name.  The Panel thus concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <americaneagleoutfitter.com> domain name and does not possess rights and legitimate interests according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <americaneagleoutfitter.com> domain name resolves to a website advertising competing clothing providers through generic pay-per-click links.  Complainant argues, and the Panel agrees, that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use according to Policy         ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii).  See Fox News Network, LLC v. Reid, D2002-1085 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to generate revenue via advertisement and affiliate fees is not a bona fide offering of good or services); see also Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent uses the minor variation of Complainant’s mark as the <americaneagleoutfitter.com> domain name to capitalize on a common mistake made by Internet users when entering Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that this practice constitutes typosquatting, which shows that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See IndyMac F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant’s <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant’s mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (concluding that by registering the <microssoft.com> domain name, the respondent had “engaged in typosquatting, which provides additional evidence that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain  name under Policy                  ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s website resolving from the <americaneagleoutfitter.com> domain name facilitates competition with Complainant by displaying generic links related to clothing that redirect Complainant’s intending customers to competing third-party websites.  The Panel finds that such use of the disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business and indicates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Respondent intentionally uses a confusingly similar variation of Complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark in the <americaneagleoutfitter.com> domain name in order to attract Complainant’s customers and create a likelihood of confusion as to the source and affiliation of Respondent’s resolving website.  Respondent engages in this scheme in order to commercially benefit through the pay-per-click revenue generated by the links.  The Panel finds that these activities are evidence of bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also The Ass’n of Junior Leagues Int’l Inc. v. This Domain Name My Be For Sale, FA 857581 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to maintain a pay-per-click site displaying links unrelated to the complainant and to generate click-through revenue suggested bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). 

 

Respondent is engaged in the practice of typosquatting through the use of the confusingly similar domain name.  The Panel finds that typosquatting is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent engaged in typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also Internet Movie Database, Inc. v. Temme, FA 449837 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2005) (“Respondent’s registration of the domain names in dispute constitutes bad faith because the domain names are merely typosquatted versions of the [complainant’s] IMDB mark.).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <americaneagleoutfitter.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  December 29, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page