national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Retail Royalty Company, and AEO Management Co. v. Domain Admin / Taranga Services Pty Ltd

Claim Number: FA1011001359777

 

PARTIES

 Complainant is Retail Royalty Company, and AEO Management Co. (“Complainant”), represented by Theodore R. Remaklus of Wood, Herron & Evans, LLP, Ohio, USA.  Respondent is Domain Admin / Taranga Services Pty Ltd (“Respondent”), New Zealand.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <americaneageloutfitters.com> registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

 Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 22, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 22, 2010.

 

On November 23, 2010, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <americaneageloutfitters.com> domain name is/are registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 3, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 23, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@americaneageloutfitters.com.  Also on December 3, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 28, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <americaneageloutfitters.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <americaneageloutfitters.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <americaneageloutfitters.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainants, Retail Royalty Company and AEO Management Co., are related companies that design, market and sell clothing and footwear.  The Panel elect to treat these parties as a single entity.  Complainant conducts its business under the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark which is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No.1,893,331 issued May 9, 1995).

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on July 1, 2004.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring links to Complainant’s website as well as links to the websites of Complainant’s competitors in the clothing retail business. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence of its registration of the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No.1,893,331 issued May 9, 1995).  The Panel finds that such evidence establishes rights in the mark and satisfies the requirements outlined in Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel bases this determination on previous findings that registration of a mark with a federal trademark authority establishes rights in the mark.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).  The Panel concludes, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), that Complainant has established rights in its AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark based on its registration of the mark with the USPTO.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <americaneageloutfitters.com> disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark.  Respondent transposed two letters from Complainant’s mark, removed the spaces between the terms and added a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that these actions do not result in a domain name that is distinguishable from Complainant’s mark and are insufficient in removing the disputed domain name from the realm of confusing similarity.  See Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) (finding <googel.com> to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s GOOGLE mark and noting that “[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error”);  see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s <americaneageloutfitters.com> disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden rests on Complainant to prove that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant has made a prima facie showing in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie showing and because Respondent failed to make a timely response, the Panel may assume that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <americaneageloutfitters.com> domain name.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”).  However, the Panel chooses to consider the evidence to determine whether Respondent owns any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts, without contradiction from Respondent, that Respondent is not commonly known by the <americaneageloutfitters.com> domain name and that Respondent is not authorized to use the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark.  The Panel can find no evidence in the record that would provide a solid foundation for determining that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Additionally, the information in the WHOIS database does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <americaneageloutfitters.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website, which consists of links to the websites of Complainant’s competitors in the clothing retail business.  The Panel presumes that Respondent receives click-through fees in return for redirecting Internet traffic to third-party websites.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a website featuring links to Complainant’s competitors is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a portal with hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which may be in direct competition with a complainant, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Complainant alleges the disputed <americaneageloutfitters.com> domain name is evidence of typosquatting.  Internet users who mistakenly misspell Complainant’s mark and transpose the letters “l” and “e” are redirected to Respondent’s resolving website.  Complainant contends this is a common mistake and that Respondent’s typosquatting activities are evidence Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel may find accordingly.  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”); see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name and resolving website to post links to various third-party websites, most of which compete with Complainant in the retail clothing business.  Respondent’s inclusion of hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors negatively affects Complainant’s business.  Internet users interested in Complainant’s products may purchase similar products from Complainant’s competitors due to Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name.  The Panel determines that using a domain name in this manner disrupts Complainant’s business, which previous panels have concluded constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tapia, FA 328159 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (“Respondent is referring Internet traffic that seeks out the <aol.tv> domain name to a competitor’s news site.  The Panel strongly finds that appropriating Complainant’s mark to refer customers seeking Complainant to Complainant’s competitors is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark, to divert Internet users through hyperlinks to Respondent’s website.  Because of this redirection, Complainant contends that Internet users are confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship of, and affiliation with, the disputed domain name’s resolving website and posted hyperlinks.  Complainant alleges, and the Panel is in agreement, that Respondent benefits from this confusion through the receipt of click-through fees. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Asbury Auto. Group, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 958542 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to advertise car dealerships that competed with the complainant’s business would likely lead to confusion among Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of those competing dealerships, and was therefore evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

As established previously, Respondent has engaged in typosquatting.  The Panel finds that typosquatting is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Nextel Commc’ns Inc. v. Geer, FA 477183 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 15, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the <nextell.com> domain name was in bad faith because the domain name epitomized typosquatting in its purest form); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent engaged in typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).       

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established. 

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <americaneageloutfitters.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  December 30, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page