national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Google Inc. v. QQ 775202678 a/k/a Liu Hong Yu

Claim Number: FA1011001360208

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Google Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Meredith M. Pavia of Fenwick & West LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is QQ 775202678 a/k/a Liu Hong Yu (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <googleipv6.com>, registered with Xiamen Ename Network Technology Corporation Limited d/b/a Ename Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 23, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 23, 2010.  The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On November 24, 2010, Xiamen Ename Network Technology Corporation Limited d/b/a Ename Corp confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <googleipv6.com> domain name is registered with Xiamen Ename Network Technology Corporation Limited d/b/a Ename Corp and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Xiamen Ename Network Technology Corporation Limited d/b/a Ename Corp has verified that Respondent is bound by the Xiamen Ename Network Technology Corporation Limited d/b/a Ename Corp registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 3, 2010, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 23, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@googleipv6.com.  Also on December 3, 2010, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

OnDecember 28, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <googleipv6.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <googleipv6.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <googleipv6.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Google Inc., operates an Internet search service that contains a large collection of searchable documents and websites.  Complainant operates its business under the GOOGLE mark which is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,954,071 issued May 24, 2005).

 

Respondent, Liu Hong Yu, registered the <googleipv6.com> domain name on April 4, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to an inactive website. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it established rights in the GOOGLE mark based on its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,954,071 issued May 24, 2005).  Previous panels have concluded that registration with a federal trademark authority is sufficient action to establish rights in a mark.  The Panel agrees with these findings and that Complainant has established the requirements set forth in Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kudrna, FA 686103 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the DISNEY trademark with the USPTO prior to the respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name is sufficient to prove that the complainant has rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).   

 

Complainant contends Respondent’s <googleipv6.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.  The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s GOOGLE mark in its entirety and also includes the generic combination of letters “ipv” and the number “6” which Complainant alleges does not distinguish the disputed domain name.  Additionally, Respondent added the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complainant’s mark which also does not remove the disputed domain name from the realm of confusing similarity to Complainant’s mark.  Based on the findings of previous panels, the Panel finds confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.  See also Am. Online Inc. v. Chinese ICQ Network, D2000-0808 (WIPO Aug. 31, 2000) (finding that the addition of the numeral 4 in the domain name <4icq.com> does nothing to deflect the impact on the viewer of the mark ICQ and is therefore confusingly similar); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Amigos On Line RJ, FA 115041 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 28, 2002) (finding that the <aolrj.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s AOL mark because “…the addition of a string of indiscriminate letters to a famous mark in a second level domain does not differentiate the domain name from the mark.”); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”). 

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <googleipv6.com>  domain name.  Previous panels have found that the burden of proving Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests rests with Complainant.  Once Complainant has made a prima facie showing in support of its allegations the burden then shifts to the respondent to prove it has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie showing and, because Respondent failed to make a timely response, the Panel may assume that it does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <googleipv6.com> domain name.  However, the Panel will examine whether the record shows Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the <googleipv6.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”). 

 

Complainant alleges Respondent is not commonly known by the <googleipv6.com> domain name.  Respondent has not alleged any evidence supporting a finding that it is known by that name and the Panel cannot find any evidence in the record that would provide a basis for finding that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information lists the registrant of the disputed domain name as “Liu Hong Yu,” which Complainant alleges is not similar to the <googleipv6.com> domain name.  Further, Complainant alleges that it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use its GOOGLE mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <googleipv6.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

                                               

The disputed <googleipv6.com> domain name resolves to a website that is inactive.  Complainant alleges inactivity is further proof of Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  The Panel finds that inactive use of a disputed domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name); see also VICORP Rests., Inc. v. Paradigm Techs. Inc., FA 702527 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name for several years was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).  

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established.       

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that it is allowed to conduct a totality of the circumstances analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), and that it is not restrained by the explicit factors in Policy ¶ 4(b).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”); see also Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (“The requirement in the ICANN Policy that a complainant prove that domain names are being used in bad faith does not require that it prove in every instance that a respondent is taking positive action. Use in bad faith can be inferred from the totality of the circumstances even when the registrant has done nothing more than register the names.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s failure to make an active use of the disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  The <googleipv6.com> domain name resolves to a website that is inactive.  The Panel finds that such use falls under the bad faith provision set forth in Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s [failure to make an active use] of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <googleipv6.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  January 3, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page