national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Brookstone Company, Inc. v. Nathan Joseph / Mainstream Advertising

Claim Number: FA1012001362112

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Brookstone Company, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Teresa C. Tucker of Grossman, Tucker, Perreault & Pfleger PLLC, New Hampshire, USA.  Respondent is Nathan Joseph / Mainstream Advertising (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <brookstome.com>, registered with Moniker.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 7, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 7, 2010.

 

On December 7, 2010, Moniker.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <brookstome.com> domain name is registered with Moniker.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 8, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 28, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@brookstome.com.  Also on December 8, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 30, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <brookstome.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROOKSTONE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <brookstome.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <brookstome.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Brookstone Company, Inc., is the owner of the BROOKSTONE mark and has been using its mark in connection with its business and retail stores offering tools, gadgets, and gift items for over 40 years.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations for its BROOKSTONE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. 1,270,358 issued March 13, 1984).

 

Respondent, Nathan Joseph / Mainstream Advertising, registered the <brookstome.com> domain name on March 30, 2006.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website disguised as a “social network” page for Complainant’s products.  However, the website features third-party links, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s products. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant maintains that it has established rights in its BROOKSTONE mark.  In Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006), the Panel found that, “Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”  Here, Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations for its BROOKSTONE mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. 1,270,358 issued March 13, 1984).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in its BROOKSTONE mark through its trademark registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <brookstome.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its BROOKSTONE mark.  The disputed domain name only differs from Complainant’s mark by replacing one letter and the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” The Panel finds that misspelling Complainant’s mark by a single letter is not a distinction significant enough to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark. See Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”).  The Panel also finds that the addition of a gTLD does not properly distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.   See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”)  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s <brookstome.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROOKSTONE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been met.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <brookstone.com> domain name.  In Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008), the Panel concluded that once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.  Here, Complainant has presented a prima facie case in support of its allegations.  Given Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).  However, the Panel will examine the record in order to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <brookstome.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Nathan Joseph / Mainstream Advertising,” which is not similar to the disputed domain name.  Complainant asserts that it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use or register its BROOKSTONE mark with the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds no additional information in the record that would indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <brookstome.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent uses the <brookstome.com> domain name to resolve to a website featuring third-party links to commercial websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s retail business for innovative tools and gift items.  Respondent likely receives click-through fees from these links.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to operate a website hosting links to Complainant’s competitors is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Royal Bank of Scotland Grp plc et al. v. Demand Domains, FA 714952 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 2, 2006) (finding that the operation of a commercial web directory displaying various links to third-party websites was not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), as the respondent presumably earned “click-through” fees for each consumer it redirected to other websites); see also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (concluding that using a confusingly similar domain name to divert Internet users to competing websites does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Respondent’s <brookstome.com> domain name uses Complainant’s entire BROOKSTONE mark, misspelling it only by a single letter, to make a common typographical error.  Complainant argues that the typographical error in the disputed domain name capitalizes on Internet users making common typing errors by redirecting users to Respondent’s website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (concluding that by registering the <microssoft.com> domain name, the respondent had “engaged in typosquatting, which provides additional evidence that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been met. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s use of the <brookstome.com> domain name disrupts its business since Internet users intending to purchase Complainant’s products may be redirected to Respondent’s website as a result of Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, and then purchase similar products from a competing third-party website instead.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does disrupt Complainant’s business which is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent uses the <brookstome.com> domain name to operate a directory website which links to third-party commercial sites, some of which compete with Complainant’s gift and gadget business.  Internet users searching for Complainant may instead find Respondent as a result of the confusingly similar disputed domain name.  Internet users may then become confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship of, or affiliation with, the disputed domain name, resolving website, and products offered by the third-party links.  Respondent attempts to profit from this confusion by receiving click-through fees.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar disputed domain name constitutes bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (holding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to display links to various third-party websites demonstrated bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

Respondent’s <brookstome.com> domain name uses Complainant’s entire BROOKSTONE mark and misspells only one letter to make a common typographical error.  Complainant contends that the typographical error in the disputed domain name take advantage of  Internet users making common typing errors by rerouting users to Respondent’s website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is further evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Nextel Commc’ns Inc. v. Geer, FA 477183 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 15, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the <nextell.com> domain name was in bad faith because the domain name epitomized typosquatting in its purest form); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a “simple misspelling” of the complainant's DERMALOGICA mark which indicated typosquatting and bad faith pursuant to Policy 4 ¶ (a)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been met.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <brookstome.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  January 11, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page