national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Micro Motion, Inc. v. Buydomains.com / Inventory Management

Claim Number: FA1012001365159

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Micro Motion, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kathleen S. Ryan of The Ollila Law Group LLC, Colorado, USA.  Respondent is Buydomains.com / Inventory Management (“Respondent”), represented by Erik S. Zilinek of NameMedia, Inc., Massachusetts, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <micromotion.net>, registered with ENOM, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 28, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 28, 2010.

 

On December 29, 2010, ENOM, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <micromotion.net> domain name is registered with ENOM, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ENOM, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ENOM, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 6, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 26, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@micromotion.net.  Also on January 6, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 27, 2011.

 

On February 1, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <micromotion.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MICRO MOTION mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <micromotion.net>domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <micromotion.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent consents to transfer the <micromotion.net> domain name to Complainant.

 

Preliminary Issue:  Respondent Stipulates to Transfer

Since Respondent has consented to the transfer of the domain name in question to Complainant, the Panel elects to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and orders the immediate transfer of the <micromotion.net> domain nameSee Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

DECISION

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <micromotion.net> domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  February 8, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page