national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Abbott Laboratories v. Sirirat Pandee

Claim Number: FA1012001365610

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Abbott Laboratories (“Complainant”), represented by Steven M. Levy, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is Sirirat Pandee (“Respondent”), Thailand.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 30, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 9, 2011.

 

On December 31, 2010, GoDaddy.com Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  GoDaddy.com Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 13, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 2, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cheap-similac-baby-formula.com.  Also on January 13, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 4, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SIMILAC mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Abbott Laboratories, is a global health care company that sells products for all types of health and nutritional issues, including baby formula.  Complainant currently owns multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 227,046 issued April 26, 1927) in its SIMILAC mark.  Complainant uses the mark to support its nutritional products directed at babies.

 

Respondent, Sirirat Pandee, registered the <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name on September 19, 2008.  The disputed domain name resolves to a site offering links to Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent ostensibly receives click-through fees for this arrangement.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has rights in the SIMILAC mark due to its registration with a federal trademark authority, the USPTO.  Previous panels have found that registering a trademark with a federal trademark authority provides affirmative evidence of a complainant’s rights in said mark.  See  Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s federal trademark registrations for the CHEAPTICKETS and CHEAPTICKETS.COM marks were adequate to establish its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Although Respondent does not reside in the USA where Complainant holds its trademark registrations, country of residence is immaterial as it pertains to establishing rights in a mark via registration with a federal trademark authority.  See KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).  Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has established its rights in the SIMILAC mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering that mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 227,046 issued April 26, 1927).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s  <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its own SIMILAC mark.  The disputed domain name incorportes the entire mark while adding three hyphens, the generic term “cheap,” the descriptive terms “baby” and “formula,” and the generic top-level domain “.com.”  The Panel finds that Respondent has failed to sufficiently differentiate its <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name from Complainant’s SIMILAC mark by adding punctuation, terms, and a gTLD.  See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2007) (finding that the addition of the descriptive term “wine” to the complainant’s BLACKSTONE mark in the <blackstonewine.com> domain name was insufficient to distinguish the mark from the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SIMILAC mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) have been met.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has met its burden of proof by making a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name which shifts the burden to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the mark.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)).  When Respondent failed to rebut the prima facie case by offering the evidence the Panel is able to assume Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Nonetheless, the Panel will examine the entire record to determine whether Respondent does in fact have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name according to the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name.  Respondent has offered no evidence to support the finding that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies the registrant as “Sirirat Pandee,” which is not similar to the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent is not engaging in a bona fide offering of goods or services or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the  <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a site offering links to Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent ostensibly receives click-through fees for this arrangement.  Previous panels have found that this type of usage does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs,, FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that the respondent was not using the <tesco-finance.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by maintaining a web page with misleading links to the complainant’s competitors in the financial services industry); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding that the respondent was not using a disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by redirecting Internet users to a commercial search engine website with links to multiple websites that may be of interest to the complainant’s customers and presumably earning “click-through fees” in the process).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not engaging in a bona fide offering of goods or services or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the  <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) have been met.

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name is disrupting its business, which constitutes bad faith registration and use.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a site offering links to Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent ostensibly receives click-through fees for this arrangement.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to offer links to Complainant’s competitors disrupts Complainant’s business by diverting Internet users seeking its products to the products of its competitors.  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and used the <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent’s collection of click-through fees and commercial gain from its <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a site offering links to Complainant’s competitors.  Presumably Respondent receives click-through fees from the maintenance of the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name for its own commercial gain constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names).

 

The Panel finds that the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) have been met.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cheap-similac-baby-formula.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  February 10, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page