national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Natural Supplement Association, Incorporated, d/b/a Experimental and Applied Sciences, Inc. v. Reggie Johal

Claim Number: FA1101001366086

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Natural Supplement Association, Incorporated, d/b/a Experimental and Applied Sciences, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Steven M. Levy, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is Reggie Johal (“Respondent”), Great Britain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <myoplexdiet.com> and <myoplexnutrition.com>, registered with Tucows, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 4, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 9, 2011.

 

On January 5, 2011, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <myoplexdiet.com> and <myoplexnutrition.com> domain names are registered with Tucows, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Tucows, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 10, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 31, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@myoplexdiet.com and postmaster@myoplexnutrition.com.  Also on January 10, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 2, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr.,  as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <myoplexdiet.com> and <myoplexnutrition.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MYOPLEX mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <myoplexdiet.com> and <myoplexnutrition.com> domain names.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <myoplexdiet.com> and <myoplexnutrition.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant uses the MYOPLEX mark in connection with the creation, advertising, distribution, and sale of nutritional and dietary supplements.  Complainant holds trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the MYOPLEX mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,515,633 issued December 4, 2001).

 

Respondent, Reggie Johal, registered the <myoplexdiet.com> and <myoplexnutrition.com> domain names on March 30, 2009.  The disputed domain names resolve to directory websites that list hyperlinks to third-party websites, some of which offer nutritional and dietary supplements that compete with Complainant’s business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims rights in the MYOPLEX mark through its registrations of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,515,633 issued December 4, 2001).  The Panel finds these trademark registrations sufficiently prove Complainant’s rights in the MYOPLEX mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  The Panel also finds that it is irrelevant whether Complainant holds trademark registrations with the trademark authority in the country in which Respondent resides.  See Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <myoplexdiet.com> and <myoplexnutrition.com> domain names are confusingly similar to its MYOPLEX mark.  Respondent replicates Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain names and then merely adds the descriptive terms “diet” and “nutrition,” which describe Complainant’s products, to the <myoplexdiet.com> and <myoplexnutrition.com> domain names respectively.  Respondent also affixes the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that adding a descriptive term and a gTLD to a mark do not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from the mark.  See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Kohler Co. v. Curley, FA 890812 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2007) (finding confusing similarity where <kohlerbaths.com>, the disputed domain name, contained the complainant’s mark in its entirety adding “the descriptive term ‘baths,’ which is an obvious allusion to complainant’s business.”); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark).  Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent’s <myoplexdiet.com> and <myoplexnutrition.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MYOPLEX mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case showing Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <myoplexdiet.com> and <myoplexnutrition.com> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The burden then shifts to Respondent to prove it has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel may view Respondent’s failure to submit a Response as evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Despite Respondent’s failure to respond, the Panel will evaluate the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The WHOIS information indicates that “Reggie Johal” is the registrant of the disputed domain names, which the Panel finds is not similar to the <myoplexdiet.com> domain name or the <myoplexnutrition.com> domain name.  Without evidence to the contrary, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

Complainant alleges the <myoplexdiet.com> and <myoplexnutrition.com> domain names resolve to directory websites that provide hyperlinks to third-party websites, including sites that offer nutritional and dietary supplements that compete with Complainant’s business. Complainant submits screen shots of the websites resolving from the disputed domain names.  These images show sites that display hyperlinks with titles like “Diet Pill,” “Dietary Supplement,” Nutritional Supplements,” and “Vitamins.”  The Panel presumes that Respondent profits from its use of the disputed domain name through the receipt of pay-per-click fees.  Accordingly, the Panel holds that Respondent does not use the <myoplexdiet.com> and <myoplexnutrition.com> domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (concluding that using a confusingly similar domain name to divert Internet users to competing websites does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (holding that using an identical or confusingly similar domain name to earn click-through fees via sponsored links to a complainant’s competitors does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent uses the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users seeking Complainant’s nutritional and dietary products to websites that provide hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors.  Accordingly, the Panel holds that Respondent’s use disrupts Complainant’s business, which amounts to registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its websites, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's MYOPLEX mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s websites.  As previously discussed, Respondent likely profits from its use of the disputed domain names through the receipt of pay-per-click fees.  Moreover, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <myoplexdiet.com> and <myoplexnutrition.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MYOPLEX mark.  Therefore, the Panel agrees with Complainant and holds that Respondent has engaged in registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also MySpace, Inc. v. Myspace Bot, FA 672161 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2006) (holding that the respondent registered and used the <myspacebot.com> domain name in bad faith by diverting Internet users seeking the complainant’s website to its own website for commercial gain because the respondent likely profited from this diversion scheme).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <myoplexdiet.com> and <myoplexnutrition.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  February 12, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page