national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Citigroup Inc. v. Communication Management Partners

Claim Number: FA1101001366403

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Citigroup Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Communication Management Partners (“Respondent”), represented by Tom M. Vasseur of Vasseur & Schlotthauer, PLLC, Idaho, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <citiconnect.net>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 7, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 10, 2011.

 

On January 10, 2011, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <citiconnect.net> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 11, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 31, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@citiconnect.net.  Also on January 11, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 1, 2011.

 

On February 7, 2011, a timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant.

 

On February 4, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant’s assertions:

1.     Respondent’s <citiconnect.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITI mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <citiconnect.net> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <citiconnect.net> name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent’s response was submitted without the Annexes separate from the Response.  The Panel does not consider the Response to be in compliance with ICANN Rule 5.  The Panel, at its discretion, may choose whether to accept and consider this Response.  See Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Nowak, D2003-0022 (WIPO Mar. 4, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s failure to submit a hard copy of the response and its failure to include any evidence to support a finding in its favor placed the respondent in a de facto default posture, permitting the panel to draw all appropriate inferences stated in the complaint).  The Panel declines to accept and consider the Response herein.

 

C. Additional Submissions

            1.  Complainant’s Additional Submission was not considered, inasmuch as the Panel finds Respondent to be in a de facto default posture.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the Complainant has established each of the elements required by the Policy for relief, and that the subject domain name, <citiconnect.net>, should be transferred to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has submitted evidence to show that it owns several trademarks containing its CITI mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") including, CITI (e.g., Reg. No. 1,181,467 issued December 8, 1981) and CITICONNECT (e.g., Reg. No. 3,830,289 filed June 5, 2009; issued August 10, 2010).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) in its CITI mark as of January 23, 2001 and its CITICONNECT mark as of June 5, 2009.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

Complainant contends that the <citiconnect.net> domain name is confusingly similar to its CITI marks, because the domain name contains its entire CITI mark while adding the descriptive term “connect,” which describes a portion of Complainant’s business and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net.”  The Panel finds that such additions to Complainant’s mark are not sufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The <citiconnect.net> domain name is found to be identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITI mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent has not operated any business under the name, nor is Respondent commonly known as <citiconnect.net>.  The Panel notes that the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name identifies “Communication Management Partners” as the registrant of the domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent previously used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website that displayed various third-party links to competing financial companies.  Complainant contends that such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s previous use of the disputed domain name to display third-party links to competing businesses in the financial industry is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶4(c)(iii).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Carey Int’l, Inc. v. Kogan, FA 486191 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 29, 2005) (holding that the respondent’s use of disputed domain names to market competing limousine services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), as the respondent was appropriating the complainant’s CAREY mark in order to profit from the mark). 

 

Further, Complainant argues that after Respondent received its cease and desist letter, that it changed the content of the website to reflect a communications business.  Complainant argues that the content and services of this website also compete with Complainant’s services under its CITICONNECT mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s current use of the disputed domain name to offer competing services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”).

 

The Panel finds Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the <citiconnect.net> domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends that Respondent previously used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website that featured third-party links to competing businesses in the financial services industry.  The Panel finds that such use of the confusingly similar domain name to market and advertise competing companies is evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

Further, Complainant alleges that Respondent is currently using the disputed domain name to advertise and offer Respondent’s competing goods in the communications industry that Complainant offers under its CITICONNECT mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s current use of the <citiconnect.net> domain name is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Classic Metal Roofs, LLC v. Interlock Indus., Ltd., FA 724554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <classicmetalroofing.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by redirecting Internet users to the respondent’s competing website). 

 

Complainant has presented evidence to show that Respondent was previously using the disputed domain name to resolve to a website that displayed various third-party links to competing businesses.  The Panel infers that such use led to Respondent’s financial gain through the use of click-through and affiliate fees from the businesses advertised on Respondent’s website.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s previous use of the domain name is evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to the respondent’s website offering competing travel services violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).

 

Further, Complainant argues that Respondent’s current use of the domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s competing website is also evidence of bad faith registration and use.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s current, competing use of the disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Commc’ns Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to attract users to a website sponsored by the respondent); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the subject <citiconnect.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <citiconnect.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  February 18, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page