national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

ING Groep N.V. v. Simone Kessler

Claim Number: FA1101001367336

 

PARTIES

Complainant is ING Groep N.V. (“Complainant”), represented by Joel D. Leviton of Fish & Richardson P.C., Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Simone Kessler (“Respondent”), Netherlands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ingdirectsbank.com>, registered with Lime Labs, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 13, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 13, 2011.

 

On January 15, 2011, Lime Labs, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ingdirectsbank.com> domain name is registered with Lime Labs, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Lime Labs, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Lime Labs, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 17, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 7, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ingdirectsbank.com.  Also on January 17, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 11, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <ingdirectsbank.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ING DIRECT mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ingdirectsbank.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <ingdirectsbank.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, ING Groep N.V., owns the exclusive rights to its ING DIRECT mark which it uses in connection with its banking services business.  Complainant holds trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its ING DIRECT mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,718,571 issued May 27, 2003).

 

Respondent, Simone Kessler, registered the <ingdirectsbank.com> domain name on December 20, 2010.  Respondent previously used the disputed domain name in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant and to implement a “phishing” scheme.  Respondent’s disputed domain name currently resolves to an inactive website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has established rights in the ING DIRECT mark.  The Panel finds that a trademark registration with a federal trademark authority is sufficient to establish rights in a mark, irrespective of Respondent’s country of operation. See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).  Complainant holds a trademark registration with the USPTO for its ING DIRECT mark (Reg. No. 2,718,571 issued May 27, 2003).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the ING DIRECT mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s  <ingdirectsbank.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ING DIRECT mark.  The disputed domain name contains Complainant’s entire ING DIRECT mark, removes the spaces between the words, adds an ‘s,’ adds the descriptive term “bank” and finally, adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Previous panels have determined that the removal of spaces from a mark and the addition of a gTLD do nothing to distinguish a disputed domain name from said mark.  Earlier panels have also asserted that the addition of a letter, or a descriptive term in a disputed domain name, does not sufficiently set it apart from a complainant’s mark. See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”); see also Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that “the addition of an ‘s’ to the end of the complainant’s mark, ‘Cream Pie’ does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark. The domain name <creampies.com> is similar in sound, appearance, and connotation”); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2007) (finding that the addition of the descriptive term “wine” to the complainant’s BLACKSTONE mark in the <blackstonewine.com> domain name was insufficient to distinguish the mark from the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <ingdirectsbank.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ING DIRECT mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <ingdirectsbank.com> domain name.  Previous panels have found that a complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations and then the burden of proof shifts to the respondent to show that they do have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.  Because Respondent has failed to respond to the complaint, the Panel may infer that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether or not Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

When there is no indication in the record to show that a respondent is commonly know by a disputed domain name, previous panels have taken such to mean that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in said domain name.  In this instance, there is no evidence to show that Respondent is commonly known by the <ingdirectsbank.com> domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent has not been authorized to use the ING DIRECT mark.  Finally, the WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Simone Kessler.”  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent used the <ingdirectsbank.com> domain name in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant’s business.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website which prominently displays Complainant’s mark and design which are copied directly from Complainant’s official website.  The Panel finds that an attempt at passing off by Respondent is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Kmart of Mich., Inc. v. Cone, FA 655014 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 25, 2006) (The panel found the respondent’s attempt to pass itself of as the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) when the respondent used the disputed domain name to present users with a website that was nearly identical to the complainant’s website); see also Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

            Complainant asserts that Respondent previously used the disputed domain             name as part of a phishing scheme by asking Internet users to input their             personal and secure information on the <ingdirectsbank.com> site. Internet users       likely comply due to the confusingly similar domain name and appearance of the        website.  Previous panels have found that a respondent’s attempt to obtain             information of a personal nature from Internet  users does not constitute a bona       fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate     noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Allianz of Am. Corp.             v. Bond, FA 690796 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2006) (holding that the           respondent’s use of the <allianzcorp.biz> domain name to fraudulently acquire        the personal and financial information of Internet users seeking Complainant’s   financial services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to         Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain             name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Capital One Fin. Corp. v. Howel, FA      289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (finding that using a domain name to         redirect Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s credit          application website and attempted to fraudulently acquire personal information             from the complainant’s clients was not a bona fide offering of goods or services             or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).  The Panel may find accordingly.

 

Complainant states that the <ingdirectsbank.com> domain name currently resolves to an inactive website.  The Panel finds that the failure to make an active use of a disputed domain name is evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests and is not a bona fide offering of goods or services according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s non-use of the disputed domain names demonstrates that the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also TMP Int’l, Inc. v. Baker Enters., FA 204112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“[T]he Panel concludes that Respondent's [failure to make an active use] of the domain name does not establish rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

                                  

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent  formerly used the disputed domain name in an attempt to fraudulently obtain personal information from Complainant’s customers.  In doing so, Respondent caused a disruption of Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds this to be evidence of bad faith registration and use on part of the Respondent, according to a Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) analysis. See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name, which displayed a website virtually identical to the complainant’s website, constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from the complainant's marks suggests that the respondent, the complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting the complainant's business).

 

Respondent previously operated the <ingdirectsbank.com> domain name in an attempt to confuse Internet users who are likely seeking Complainant’s official site.  The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s official website and Internet users likely did not understand whether there is any connection or affiliation between Complainant and Respondent.  Respondent likely profited from this creation of confusion by asking for the personal, financial information of Internet users.  The Panel finds this to have constituted bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Utensilerie Assoc. S.p.A. v. C & M, D2003-0159 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2003) (“The contents of the website, offering Usag products, together with the domain name may create the (incorrect) impression that Respondent is either the exclusive distributor or a subsidiary of Complainant, or at the very least that Complainant has approved its use of the domain name.”); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

Respondent currently fails to make an active use of the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds this to be evidence of bad faith registrations and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000) (“[I]t is possible, in certain circumstances, for inactivity by the Respondent to amount to the domain name being used in bad faith.”); see also Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ingdirectsbank.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: February 24, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page