national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Crocs, Inc. v. ouba Ke

Claim Number: FA1101001369262

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Crocs, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jennifer Daniel Collins of Faegre & Benson LLP, Colorado, USA.  Respondent is ouba Ke (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <kidscrocsshoes.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 24, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 25, 2011.

 

On January 25, 2011, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <kidscrocsshoes.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 31, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 22, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kidscrocsshoes.com.  Also on January 31, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 25, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <kidscrocsshoes.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CROCS mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <kidscrocsshoes.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <kidscrocsshoes.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Crocs, Inc., owns the CROCS mark and has used the mark since 2002 in connection with its footwear products and other apparel, including a line of footwear designed for children.  Complainant holds a trademark registration for its CROCS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,836,415 issued August 24, 2010) and in China with the State Intellectual Property Office (“SIPO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 885,028 issued April 11, 2006).

 

Respondent, ouba Ke, registered the <kidscrocsshoes.com> on April 16, 2009.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website which sells products bearing Complainant’s CROCS mark, presumably counterfeit versions of Complainant’s footwear. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has demonstrated its rights in its CROCS mark.  Previous panels have concluded that a complainant may establish rights in a mark via registration with a federal trademark authority.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).    Here, Complainant holds a trademark registration for its CROCS mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,836,415 issued August 24, 2010) and with China’s SIPO (e.g., Reg. No. 885,028 issued April 11, 2006).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in its CROCS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its federal trademark registrations.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <kidscrocsshoes.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CROCS mark.  The disputed domain name uses Complainant’s entire mark and simply adds the descriptive words “kids” and “shoes,” and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the addition of descriptive words, which clearly relate to Complainant’s line of children’s footwear, does not avoid a finding of confusing similarity.  See Kohler Co. v. Curley, FA 890812 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2007) (finding confusing similarity where <kohlerbaths.com>, the disputed domain name, contained the complainant’s mark in its entirety adding “the descriptive term ‘baths,’ which is an obvious allusion to complainant’s business.”).  The Panel also finds that the affixation of a gTLD does not properly differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s <kidscrocsshoes.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CROCS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been met. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <kidscrocsshoes.com> domain name.  In Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006), the panel determined that the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”  Here, Complainant has made a prima facie showing in support of its allegations against Respondent.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel is allowed to assume that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond).  However, the Panel will first look to the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c) before coming to any conclusions.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <kidscrocsshoes.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “ouba Ke,” which is not similar to the disputed domain name.  Complainant also asserts that Respondent has not been licensed or authorized to use the CROCS mark within the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as no evidence indicates otherwise.  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Respondent uses the <kidscrocsshoes.com> domain name to host a website which sells shoes bearing Complainant’s CROCS mark.  As Respondent is not an authorized distributor of Complainant’s goods, the footwear sold is likely counterfeit.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to sell counterfeit products of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).”); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”)

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been met.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the <kidscrocsshoes.com> domain name disrupts its business.  Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect internet users to a website which sells counterfeit versions of Complainant’s footwear.  Internet users intending to purchase goods from Complainant may find Respondent’s website instead and purchase similar goods from Respondent as a result.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does disrupt Complainant’s business which is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Classic Metal Roofs, LLC v. Interlock Indus., Ltd., FA 724554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <classicmetalroofing.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by redirecting Internet users to the respondent’s competing website); see DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

The disputed domain names resolve to a website which sells counterfeit footwear bearing Complainant’s mark.  The Panel infers that Respondent likely profits from the sale of such products.  Internet users searching for Complainant’s website may find Respondent’s website instead. Due to the confusingly similar disputed domain name, users may become confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship of, or association with, the resolving website and products sold on the site.  Respondent attempts to profit from this confusion through product sales.  The Panel finds that such use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Hunter Fan Co. v. MSS, FA 98067 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 23, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the disputed domain name to sell the complainant’s products without permission and mislead Internet users by implying that the respondent was affiliated with the complainant); see also AT&T Corp. v. RealTime Internet.com Inc., D2001-1487 (WIPO May 1, 2002) (“[U]se of domain names to sell Complainant’s goods and services without Complainant's authority . . . is bad faith use of a confusingly similar domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been met.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kidscrocsshoes.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 2, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page