national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Gap, Inc. v. Tangwangzhongtuo Technology Beijing Co., Ltd c/o Xinlong Tang

Claim Number: FA1101001369542

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Gap, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Tangwangzhongtuo Technology Beijing Co., Ltd c/o Xinlong Tang, China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <opldnavy.com> and <oldnavyt.com>, registered with Guangzhou Ming Yang Information Technology Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 25, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 25, 2011.  The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On January 28, 2011, Guangzhou Ming Yang Information Technology Co., Ltd confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <opldnavy.com> and <oldnavyt.com> domain names are registered with Guangzhou Ming Yang Information Technology Co., Ltd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Guangzhou Ming Yang Information Technology Co., Ltd has verified that Respondent is bound by the Guangzhou Ming Yang Information Technology Co., Ltd registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 2, 2011, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 22, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@opldnavy.com and postmaster@oldnavyt.com.  Also on February 2, 2011, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 24, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <opldnavy.com> and <oldnavyt.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s OLD NAVY mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <opldnavy.com> and <oldnavyt.com> domain names.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <opldnavy.com> and <oldnavyt.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, The Gap, Inc., markets and sells clothing and related accessories through its subsidiaries, Old Navy LLC and Old Navy Inc.  Complainant conducts its clothing business under the OLD NAVY trademark which is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,414,675 issued December 19, 2000).

 

Respondent, Xinlong Tang, registered the <opldnavy.com> domain name on August 22, 2009.  The <oldnavyt.com> domain name was registered by Respondent on December 27, 2009.  The <opldnavy.com> domain name resolves to a website featuring links to Complainant’s competitors in the distribution and sale of clothing.  The <oldnavyt.com> domain name resolves to an inactive website. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has rights in the OLD NAVY mark based on its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,414,675 issued December 19, 2000).  The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) based on Complainant’s registration of the mark with a federal trademark authority.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <opldnavy.com> and <oldnavyt.com> domain names are confusingly similar to the OLD NAVY mark.  The domain names use Complainant’s entire mark while Respondent simply removed the space between the terms of Complainant’s mark in addition to inserting a single letter into the mark.  Furthermore, Respondent added the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to both of the disputed domain names.  Complainant alleges that Respondent’s actions have not resulted in unique domain names that fall outside a determination of confusing similarity with Complainant’s mark.  The Panel agrees.  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i); see also Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), must first make a prima facie showing in support of its allegation that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel determines that Complainant has made a prima facie showing which then shifts the burden to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names in accordance with the provisions of Policy ¶ 4(c).  Respondent failed to respond to these proceedings therefore the Panel may infer that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Therefore, the Panel determines that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in either of the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Towmaster, Inc. v. Hale, FA 973506 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2007) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).  However, the Panel will examine whether the record shows Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <opldnavy.com> and <oldnavyt.com> domain names.  Additionally, Complainant asserts that Respondent has never been authorized to use the OLD NAVY mark.  The Panel, after examining the record, can find no evidence that would support a finding that Respondent is commonly known by either of the disputed domain names.  The WHOIS information lists the registrant of the disputed domain names as “Xinlong Tang” which the Panel finds to be dissimilar to the disputed domain names.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <opldnavy.com> domain name to redirect unsuspecting Internet users to websites featuring links to the websites of Complainant’s competitors in the clothing industry.  The Panel infers that this redirection results in click-through fees that are received by Respondent.  The Panel finds that such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Northwest Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The <oldnavyt.com> domain name resolves to a website that is inactive.  Complainant alleges that website inactivity is proof or Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  The Panel finds that a failure to make an active use of the disputed domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name); see also Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s non-use of the disputed domain names demonstrates that the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Complainant argues that both the <opldnavy.com> and <oldnavyt.com> domain names are common typographical errors of the OLD NAVY mark which is evidence that Respondent has engaged in typosquatting.  The Panel finds that typosquatting demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”); see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that, in accordance with ¶ 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, Respondent’s use of the <opldnavy.com> domain name and resolving website disrupts its business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  In displaying links to Complainant’s competitors, Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business because Internet users looking for and intending to purchase Complainant’s products may find competing products through the hyperlinks posted on the website resolving from Respondent’s disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s bad faith registration and use disrupts Complainant’s business pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also American Airlines, Inc. v. Texas Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent benefits commercially by redirecting Internet users to websites that feature links to Complainant’s competitors.  This leads the Panel to infer that Respondent receives click-through fees from the hyperlinks on the website resolving from the <opldnavy.com> domain name.  Furthermore, the Panel concludes that Internet users may be confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with, and sponsorship of, the disputed domain names and resolving website.  Under these circumstances, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“the Panel finds the respondent is appropriating the complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

As established previously, Respondent has engaged in typosquatting based on its registration and use of the disputed domain names which are both common misspellings of Complainant’s OLD NAVY mark.  The Panel finds that typosquatting is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See K.R. USA, INC. v. SO SO DOMAINS, FA 180624 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the <philadelphiaenquirer.com> and <tallahassedemocrat.com> domain names capitalized on the typographical error of Internet users seeking the complainant's THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER and TALLAHASSEE DEMOCRAT marks, evincing typosquatting and bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a “simple misspelling” of the complainant's DERMALOGICA mark which indicated typosquatting and bad faith pursuant to Policy 4 ¶ (a)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <opldnavy.com> and <oldnavyt.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  March 7, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page