DECISION

 

National Association of Realtors v. Park Sungjo

Claim Number: FA0212000137218

 

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant

 

National Association of Realtors

430 North Michigan Avenue, Chicago, IL, 60611-4087, U.S.A.

 

Representative

 

Georges Nahitchevansky

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu P.C.

866 United Nations Plaza, New York, New York 10017

 

Respondent

 

Seongjo Park

9-303 Samhwan, Garak-Dong, Songpa-Gu, Seoul City, REPUBLIC OF KOREA

(Address for responses: 8-623 Miseong Apt., Shincheon-Dong, Songpa-Gu, Seoul City, REPUBLIC OF KOREA)

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The disputed domain name is <realtors.biz>, which is registered with Hangang Systems Co., Ltd. (d/b/a Doregi.com).

 

PANEL

 

The below listed Panel hereby certifies that it has acted independently and impartially and to the best of its knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panel in this proceeding.

 

Panel: Kim Young

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Notification of Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) by electronic mail on December 19, 2002; the Forum received a printed copy of the Complaint on December 23, 2002.

 

On December 20, 2002, Hangang Systems Co., Ltd. (d/b/a Doregi.com) confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <realtors.biz> is registered with Hangang Systems Co., Ltd. (d/b/a Doregi.com) and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Hangang Systems Co., Ltd. (d/b/a Doregi.com) has verified that the Respondent is bound by the Hangang Systems Co., Ltd. (d/b/a Doregi.com) registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 3, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”) were transmitted to the Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@realtors.biz by e-mail. The Commencement Notification set a deadline of January 23, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint.

 

The Respondent’s Response was submitted before the above deadline on January 12, 2003.

 

On January 24, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request, a one-member panel was appointed.  

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the Disputed Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant’s Contention

 

Rights to the Complainant’s Trademark and Similarity between the Trademark and Domain Name

The Complainant chose and began to use the REALTOR mark in the USA in 1916 and currently continues to use it for the purpose of distinguishing the approximately 800,000 members of the National Association of Realtors (“NAR”), which is the Complainant, from non-members, through an organization in 54 states (sic) in the US of approximately 1,700 local associations/boards of administration and 57 international organizations in 47 countries.

The Complainant has also acquired registrations of the REALTOR mark and/or REALTOR logo in 40 countries of the world, including the USA. In many areas, including Korea (Korea filing number: 43-2000-66), filings are underway for registration of the REALTOR mark and/or REALTOR logo.

Because the REALTOR.BIZ domain name is not adequately distinguishable from the REALTOR mark of the Complainant as the difference involves just adding or deleting an “S”, it is similar enough as to bring about confusion with the REALTOR mark of the Complainant.

 

Legitimate Rights of the Respondent

Because the Respondent is not using the Domain Name for the good faith provision of goods or services, he cannot prove or demonstrate legitimate rights to the Domain Name. Furthermore, the Complainant has not granted the Respondent any license, permission or other rights to own or use a domain name that includes the REALTOR mark. The Respondent is not a member of the NAR, which is the Complainant, and so does not have any right to use the REALTOR mark and is not known by the Disputed Domain Name. Therefore, the Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate usage rights to the Disputed Domain Name.

 

Bad Faith Registration and Use of the Domain Name by the Respondent

The fact that the Respondent is not using the Domain Name in good faith says that the Respondent does not have legitimate rights to use the Domain Name. Except for showing the words “Under Constructions” on the page of the Domain Name until recently, the Respondent has not used the Domain Name at all and beginning one week before submission of the Notification of Complaint of this case, was only using the Domain Name in order to direct web traffic to a page on a web site (www.jatong.org) dealing in political matters and cases in Korea and which has absolutely no relationship with NAR, real estate, the real estate business or related information.

The fact that the Respondent does not have legitimate rights to the Domain Name can be demonstrated by the fact that the Respondent had registered multiple domain names based on the trademarks and names of 3rd parties in order to obtain unjust enrichment.

The Respondent was revealed in previous Forum panel decisions to be a business that registers and trades in names respective to trademarks owned by 3rd parties, such as <innerware.info>, <seaq.info>, <seraglio.info>, <e.toefl.info>, <e-daewoo.info>, and <e-lotte.info>. Looking at this fact, it is clear that the Respondent is a business trading illegally in domain names.

In conclusion, it is clear that the Respondent registered the Domain Name for the purpose of selling, renting or transferring it or to prevent its legitimate use by the Complainant.

B. Response of the Respondent

 

Legitimate Rights of the Respondent

The word <realtor> is being used as the service mark of the National Association of Realtors in the USA and to indicate a real estate agent belonging to the National Association of Realtors but it is also used as an ordinary noun to indicate a real estate agent in other English-speaking countries, such as the UK and Australia. There are dictionaries which describe <realtor> with only the meaning of this kind of ordinary noun.

Also, many companies and persons around the world who are not connected with the Complainant are known to own multiple domain names or trademarks related to <realtor(s)>.

Rights and interests in a domain are decided based on the principle of first-registration in the case of registration of a domain name made up of ordinary nouns or common words. Therefore, the Complainant has legitimate rights and interests as the first registrant of the Disputed Domain Name of this case.

 

Bad Faith Registration and Use of the Domain Name by the Respondent

At the time of registering the Disputed Domain Name, the Respondent could not know of the existence of the Complainant and the Complainant is not well known in the Republic of Korea.

The Complainant asserts that the Respondent has registered multiple domain names related to the trademarks and company names of 3rd parties and is doing business illegally for their sale. But most of the domain names referred to by the Complainant are ordinary nouns that can be found in the dictionary. Also, several of the cases were decided with English as the administrative language by the Forum even though the administrative language was supposed to be Korean and they are unfair cases which were decided without the Respondent even being able to submit a response.

It is true that the Respondent has used the Disputed Domain Name for the purpose of directing web traffic to one page on the www.jatong.org web site. But the use of the Disputed Domain Name in order for the Respondent to make political issues known is unrelated to bad faith of the Respondent.

        The Respondent did not register the Disputed Domain Name in bad faith whatsoever.

FINDINGS

 

The Complainant has acquired registrations of the REALTOR mark and/or REALTO logo in 40 countries of the world, including the USA. In many areas, including Korea (Korea filing number 43-2000-66), filings are underway for registration of the REALTOR mark and/or REALTOR logo.

The Complainant has currently not used the Disputed Domain Name of <realtors.biz> for any purpose other than to link to another web site that is regarding political matters in Korea.

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

According to Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), the Panel is to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identicalness or Confusing Similarity of the Trademark and Domain Name

 

This Domain Name is similar enough to be confusingly similar to the REALTOR trademark of the Complainant. The Respondent did not dispute this.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interest of the Respondent

 

As this Domain Name is an ordinary noun, the Respondent asserts that he has legitimate rights and interest to use the Domain Name based on the principle of first-registration of the domain but, other than that, has not asserted or submitted evidence that the Respondent was commonly known by the name of the Domain Name or was using the Domain Name in connection with the good-faith provision of goods and services before this Complaint was filed. Therefore, the above assertion regarding ordinary nouns is handled in the following paragraph and is not decided separately.

 

Bad Faith of the Respondent

 

This Panel considers that the Complainant has not proven bad faith of the Respondent regarding the registration and use of this Domain Name.

 

The term “realtor” is also listed in the dictionary as an ordinary noun to indicate a real estate agent, in addition to meaning the Complainant and there are multiple companies and persons other than the Complainant that have registered and own multiple domain names and trademarks related to “realtor(s)”. Namely, it is thought that the term “realtor” may have been recognized only as the trademark of the Complainant at first but then its use became ordinary and it gradually lost its function as a trademark and has become an ordinary noun. Therefore, there is not enough proof to say that the Respondent knew of the existence of the Respondent and then registered this Domain Name with the intent of acquiring unjust enrichment from it.

 

The applicant asserts that since the Respondent was judged to be an illegal seller of domain names as a party in multiple previous Forum cases, he should also be recognized as having bad faith in this case also. But, it is not appropriate to apply all the recognized facts of other cases to this case based only on the fact of being a party in another case and so even if it is recognized that the Complainant registered this Domain Name with the purpose of selling it, as long as “realtor”, which is the main part of the domain name of this case, is also being used in some dictionaries as a common noun to indicate real estate agents, the Respondent’s bad faith cannot be demonstrated by those other cases alone.

 

It is true that the Respondent is merely linking this Domain Name to another site but the linked site has no relationship with the business of the Complainant and also is not a commercial site so it cannot be considered that the Respondent is using the similarity of the Domain Name to indicate a cooperative or service supply relationship with the Complainant or trying to obtain unjust business enrichment or cause business damages to the Complainant by causing confusion with the Complainant’s web site.

 

 

DECISION

 

In order to transfer a Disputed Domain Name, the Complainant must prove all three of the elements in Article 4(a) of the Policy and, as reviewed above, this Panel considers that the Complainant has not been able to prove bad faith of the Respondent in regards to the registration and use of the domain name of this case. Therefore, as per Article 4 of the Policy and Article 15 of the Rules, the Panel dismisses the request for transfer of the Disputed Domain Name to the Complainant.

 

         

 

 

 

Young Kim

Decision Date: February 6, 2003

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page