national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Fitness Anywhere, Inc. v. Simon Onil

Claim Number: FA1102001372345

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Fitness Anywhere, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Omid A. Mantashi, California, USA.  Respondent is Simon Onil (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <trxsuspensionsale.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflicts of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 10, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 10, 2011.

 

On February 12, 2011, GoDaddy.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <trxsuspensionsale.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 14, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 7, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@trxsuspensionsale.com.  Also on February 14, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 11, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant is a designer and manufacturer of physical exercise instructional services and products. 

 

Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for its TRX trademark (Reg. No. 3,202,696, issued January 23, 2007) and its SUSPENSION TRAINING service mark (Reg. No. 3,255,161, issued June 26, 2007), as well as with the Chinese State Intellectual Property Office (“SIPO”) for its TRX mark (Reg. No. G939207, issued August 6, 2007) and its SUSPENSION TRAINING mark (Reg. No. G930402, issued June 26, 2007).

 

Respondent registered the contested <trxsuspensionsale.com> domain name on January 11, 2011. 

 

Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that appears to be that of Complainant, but advertises and offers for sale unauthorized and counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products.

 

 

Respondent’s <trxsuspensionsale.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRX mark.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <trxsuspensionsale.com>.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <trxsuspensionsale.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark and service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has presented sufficient evidence of registrations of its TRX trademark with the USPTO and the SIPO and of its SUSPENSION TRAINING service mark with the USPTO and SIPO to establish rights in the marks for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that a complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its national trademark registrations); see also Morgan Stanley v. Fitz-James, FA 571918 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2005) (finding that a complainant had registered its mark with national trademark authorities, a panel determined that “such registrations present a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); further see Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether a complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which a respondent resides, but only that it can establish rights in its mark in some jurisdiction).

 

The <trxsuspensionsale.com> domain name simply combines Complainant’s two marks, while replacing the term “TRAINING” from one of them with the generic term “sale” and adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These differences are not sufficient to avoid a finding of confusing similarity between the mark and the domain under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Paramount Mktg., FA 118307 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (holding that the addition of well-known pharmaceutical drug brand names to the <viagra-xenical-propecia-meridia-bontril-phentermine-celebrex.com> domain name does not diminish the capacity of the domain name to confuse Internet users, but actually “adds to the potential to confuse”); see also Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Rana, FA 304696 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2004) (finding that the addition of the generic term “collection” to a complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark failed to distinguish the domain name from the mark); further see Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (holding that “the Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ‘TESCO PERSONAL FINANCE’ mark in that it merely omits the descriptive term ‘personal.’”); finally see Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the <trxsuspensionsale.com> domain name.  Complainant is required to make out a prima facie case in support of these allegations.  Once Complainant has produced such a prima facie case, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it possesses rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006), finding that:   

 

complainant must first make a prima facie case that respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.

 

To the same effect, see also Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008).  

 

Complainant has produced a prima facie case under this head of the Policy.  Owing to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint filed in these proceedings, we may presume that Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the <trxsuspensionsale.com> domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002):

 

[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

See also Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where a respondent fails to respond).

Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent possesses rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is not commonly known by the TRX or SUSPENSION TRAINING marks, and that Respondent does not have any relationship or affiliation with Complainant that would permit Respondent to use Complainant’s marks in any way.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant only as “Simon Onil,” which does not resemble the contested domain name.  On this record, we must conclude that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that a respondent failed to establish rights to or legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name where that respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring a complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the disputed domain); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by disputed domain names where the relevant WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that that respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and where a complainant had not authorized that respondent to register a domain name containing its mark).

 

We also observe that Complainant contends, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to advertise and offer for sale exercise products that are either counterfeit or unauthorized versions of Complainant’s products.  This it does for illicit commercial gain.  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name in the manner alleged is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002):

 

Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).

 

See also Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2000) (finding that using domain names to sell a complainant’s goods without that complainant’s authorization, as well as the goods of others’, is not bona fide use under the Policy).

 

The Panel thus finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <trxsuspensionsale.com> domain name to offer counterfeit or otherwise unauthorized versions of Complainant’s exercise products for sale.  This disrupts Complainant’s business.  Such use establishes Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring from a respondent to a complainant the <fossilwatch.com> domain name, upon finding that that respondent was a watch dealer not authorized to sell that complainant’s goods,); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002):

 

Unauthorized use of Complainant’s … mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Further, Respondent has evidently attempted to attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion between the <trxsuspensionsale.com> domain name and Complainant’s TRX and SUSPENSION TRAINING marks.  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name thus to offer and sell counterfeit or unauthorized versions of Complainant’s products is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t, Inc. v. Ringside Collectibles, D2000-1306 (WIPO Jan. 24, 2001) (concluding that a respondent registered and used the <wwfauction.com> domain name in bad faith where the domain name resolved to a commercial website that was likely to confuse Internet users as to the possibility of a complainant’s affiliation with it); see also Fossil Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (finding that a respondent acted in bad faith by registering the <fossilwatch.com> domain name and using it to sell various watch brands where that respondent was not authorized to sell a complainant’s goods).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <trxsuspensionsale.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  March 22, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page