national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

AOL Inc. v. Larin A. O. a/k/a A. O. Larin

Claim Number: FA1102001372512

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AOL Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis of Arent Fox LLP, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is Larin A. O. a/k/a A. O. Larin (“Respondent”), Russia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <aolwireless.com>, registered with Nicreg LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 11, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 11, 2011.

 

On February 17, 2011, Nicreg LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <aolwireless.com> domain name is registered with Nicreg LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Nicreg LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nicreg LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 18, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 10, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aolwireless.com.  Also on February 18, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 15, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <aolwireless.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL.COM mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <aolwireless.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <aolwireless.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, AOL Inc., provides information and services on the Internet in the computer, entertainment and online services industries. Complainant owns trademark registrations for the AOL.COM mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”):

 

Reg. No. 2,325,291  issued March 7, 2000 and

Reg. No. 2,325,292  issued March 7, 2000.

 

Respondent, Larin A. O. a/k/a A. O. Larin, registered the <aolwireless.com> domain name on June 26, 2008. The disputed domain name resolves to a directory of pay-per-click links to competing third-party websites offering services like “Wireless Internet” and “High Speed Internet.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns trademark registrations for the AOL.COM mark with the USPTO:

 

Reg. No. 2,325,291  issued March 7, 2000 and

Reg. No. 2,325,292  issued March 7, 2000.

The Panel finds that these USPTO trademark registrations supply sufficient evidence to prove Complainant’s rights in the AOL.COM mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), even though Respondent’s location is outside the U.S. See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <aolwireless.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL.COM mark because the disputed domain name only differs in that the descriptive term “wireless” is inserted into Complainant’s mark. The Panel finds that the insertion of a single descriptive term is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark. See Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2007) (finding that the addition of the descriptive term “wine” to the complainant’s BLACKSTONE mark in the <blackstonewine.com> domain name was insufficient to distinguish the mark from the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the addition of the generic term “finance,” which described the complainant’s financial services business, as well as a gTLD, did not sufficiently distinguish the respondent’s disputed domain name from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). The Panel therefore finds that Respondent’s <aolwireless.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL.COM mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) requires that Complainant present a prima facie case against Respondent before transferring the burden to show rights and legitimate interests to Respondent. Complainant’s allegations and evidence in the instant proceedings satisfy this obligation. In Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, however, Respondent has not shown any evidence of rights and legitimate interests and has not contested Complainant’s allegations. The Panel thus finds that Complainant’s allegations may be taken as true and that Respondent does not possess rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See CMGI, Inc. v. Reyes, D2000-0572 (WIPO Aug. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s failure to produce requested documentation supports a finding for the complainant); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name). The Panel will nevertheless examine the evidence against the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors as part of a complete determination process on Respondent’s rights and legitimate interests.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <aolwireless.com> domain name. Complainant alleges that Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use the AOL mark or the disputed domain name. The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Larin A. O. a/k/a A. O. Larin,” which does not appear related to the disputed domain name. The Panel accordingly finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent uses the <aolwireless.com> domain name to host a website featuring pay-per-click links to third-party websites offering wireless and Internet related services that compete with Complainant. The Panel finds that using the disputed domain name to support such a web directory is not consistent with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use according to Policy     ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that the presence of the links to competing third-party websites at the <aolwireless.com> domain name disrupts Complainant’s business by diverting consumers away from Complainant and facilitating competition with Complainant. The Panel holds this behavior to be evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).  

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <aolwireless.com> domain name attempts to capitalize on Complainant’s goodwill in the AOL.COM mark in order to attract Internet users to Respondent’s resolving website. Complainant alleges that the similarity between Complainant’s mark and the disputed domain name creates a likelihood of confusion as to the affiliation or sponsorship of Respondent’s website. Complainant further asserts that Respondent profits through these activities by way of click-through fees resulting from the pay-per-click links. The Panel thus determines that Respondent’s registration and use of the <aolwireless.com> is in bad faith for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Dell Inc. v. Innervision Web Solutions, FA 445601 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was using the <dellcomputerssuck.com> domain name to divert Internet users to respondent’s website offering competing computer products and services); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). 

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aolwireless.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 21, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page