national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Mead Johnson & Company, LLC v. Organicsoft c/o Vlastimir Sindelic

Claim Number: FA1102001373118

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mead Johnson & Company, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by R. Parrish Freeman of Waddey & Patterson, P.C., Tennessee, USA.  Respondent is Organicsoft c/o Vlastimir Sindelic (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <enfamilgentlease.net>, <enfamilgentlease.org>, <enfamilformula.net>, <enfamilformula.org>, and <enfamil-coupons.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 15, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 15, 2011.

 

On February 16, 2011, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <enfamilgentlease.net>, <enfamilgentlease.org>, <enfamilformula.net>, <enfamilformula.org>, and <enfamil-coupons.com> domain names are registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 17, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 9, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@enfamilgentlease.net, postmaster@enfamilgentlease.org, postmaster@enfamilformula.net, postmaster@enfamilformula.org, and postmaster@enfamil-coupons.com.  Also on February 17, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 14, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <enfamilformula.net>, <enfamilformula.org>, and <enfamil-coupons.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENFAMIL mark.

 

Respondent’s <enfamilgentlease.net> and <enfamilgentlease.org>, domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENFAMIL and GENTLEASE marks.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <enfamilgentlease.net>, <enfamilgentlease.org>, <enfamilformula.net>, <enfamilformula.org>, and <enfamil-coupons.com> domain names.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <enfamilgentlease.net>, <enfamilgentlease.org>, <enfamilformula.net>, <enfamilformula.org>, and <enfamil-coupons.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Mead Johnson & Company, LLC, is a manufacturer of infant and children’s nutrition products.  Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for its ENFAMIL (e.g., Reg. No. 696,534 issued April 19, 1960) and GENTLEASE marks (Reg. No. 3,134,005 issued August 22, 2006).

 

Respondent, Organicsoft c/o Vlastimir Sindelic, registered the <enfamilgentlease.net>, <enfamilgentlease.org>, <enfamilformula.net>, <enfamilformula.org>, and <enfamil-coupons.com> domain names on January 15, 2011 and January 25, 2011.  Respondent’s <enfamilformula.net> domain name resolves to a website that provides information on Complainant’s products and offers Internet users the opportunity to purchase Complainant’s products via hyperlinks to live sale sites hosted by third-party <amazon.com>.  The <enfamilgentlease.net>, <enfamilgentlease.org>, <enfamilformula.org>, and <enfamil-coupons.com> domain names all resolve to websites parked with the registrar that feature third-party links to Complainant and its competitors.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has presented evidence that it owns trademark registrations with the USPTO for its ENFAMIL (e.g., Reg. No. 696,534 issued April 19, 1960) and GENTLEASE marks (Reg. No. 3,134,005 issued August 22, 2006).  The Panel finds that such evidence establishes rights in Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Complainant argues that the <enfamilformula.net>, <enfamilformula.org>, and <enfamil-coupons.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENFAMIL mark.  Complainant notes that each domain name contains its ENFAMIL mark entirely while adding the generic or descriptive terms “formula” or “coupons,” a hyphen, and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net,” “.org,” or “.com.”  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENFAMIL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark"); see also Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Sadler, FA 250236 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2004) (finding the addition of generic terms to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark in the respondent’s <shop4harrypotter.com> and <shopforharrypotter.com> domain names failed to alleviate the confusing similarity between the mark and the domain names); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

Further, Complainant argues that the Respondent’s <enfamilgentlease.net> and  <enfamilgentlease.org>, domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENFAMIL and GENTLEASE marks.  Complainant argues that the disputed domain names merely combine its marks and add the gTLD “.net” or “.org.”  The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Paramount Mktg., FA 118307 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (holding that the addition of other well-known pharmaceutical drug brand names to the <viagra-xenical-propecia-meridia-bontril-phentermine-celebrex.com> domain name does not diminish the capacity of the disputed domain name to confuse Internet users, but actually “adds to the potential to confuse”); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <enfamilgentlease.net>, <enfamilgentlease.org>, <enfamilformula.net>, <enfamilformula.org>, and <enfamil-coupons.com> domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names where Complainant has not provided Respondent with the rights to its ENFAMIL and GENTLEASE marks.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain names identifies “Organicsoft c/o Vlastimir Sindelic” as the registrant of the domain names.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <enfamilformula.net> domain name resolves to a website that provides information on Complainant’s products and offers Internet users the opportunity to purchase Complainant’s products via hyperlinks to live sale sites hosted by third-party <amazon.com>.  Complainant alleges that Respondent receives commercial compensation for its use of the disputed domain name by directing Internet traffic to third-party sellers of Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that such use of the domain name is evidence that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. balata inc, FA 888649 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2007) (finding that “using the confusingly similar <viaggidea.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to various commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees….is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Carey Int’l, Inc. v. Kogan, FA 486191 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 29, 2005) (holding that the respondent’s use of disputed domain names to market competing limousine services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), as the respondent was appropriating the complainant’s CAREY mark in order to profit from the mark).

 

Further, Complainant alleges that the <enfamilgentlease.net>, <enfamilgentlease.org>, <enfamilformula.org>, and <enfamil-coupons.com> domain names all resolve to parked websites with the registrar that feature third-party links to Complainant and its competitors.  Complainant contends that Respondent receives commercial benefit from click-through fees in association with its domain name usage.  The Panel finds that this use of the confusingly similarly domain names is also not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Charles Letts & Co Ltd. v. Citipublications, FA 692150 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s parking of a domain name containing the complainant’s mark for the respondent’s commercial gain did not satisfy Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

 The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <enfamilgentlease.net>, <enfamilgentlease.org>, <enfamilformula.net>, <enfamilformula.org>, and <enfamil-coupons.com> domain names establishes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii), where Respondent registered the domain names within a ten day period.  See Harcourt, Inc. v. Fadness, FA 95247 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that one instance of registration of several infringing domain names satisfies the burden imposed by the Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)); see also EPA European Pressphoto Agency B.V. v. Wilson, D2004-1012 (WIPO Feb. 9, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s registration of the <epa-photo.com>, <epaphoto.com> and <epaphotos.com> domain names was sufficient to constitute a pattern pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)).

 

Complainant argues that all of the domain names contain hyperlinks to competing websites.  Complainant notes that the <enfamilformula.net> domain name resolves to a website that provides information on Complainant’s products and offers Internet users the opportunity to purchase Complainant’s products via hyperlinks to live sale sites hosted by third-party <amazon.com>, while the other domain names resolve to parked websites with the registrar that contain links to Complainant and its competitors.  In either case, Internet users are diverted away from Complainant and into the websites of Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”). 

 

Lastly, Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names in such manner as evidenced above results in commercial gain for Respondent through its use of referral and click-through fees.  Complainant argues that such commercial benefit by Respondent while using the confusingly similar domain names is further evidence of bad faith.   The Panel agrees and determines that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to advertise, market, and send Internet users to Complainant’s competitors, presumably for financial gain, is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <enfamilgentlease.net>, <enfamilgentlease.org>, <enfamilformula.net>, <enfamilformula.org>, and <enfamil-coupons.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  March 22, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page