national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wells Fargo & Company v. Wells Fargo & Company c/o Bill Richter

Claim Number: FA1102001373754

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wells Fargo & Company (“Complainant”), represented by David A. W. Wong of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Indiana, USA.  Respondent is Wells Fargo & Company c/o Bill Richter (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <earnmoremall.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 18, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 22, 2011.

 

On February 18, 2011, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <earnmoremall.com> domain name is registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Nameking.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 22, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 14, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@earnmoremall.com.  Also on February 22, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 17, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <earnmoremall.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s EARN MORE MALL mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <earnmoremall.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <earnmoremall.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Wells Fargo & Company, is a financial services company with $422 billion in assets and 146,000 employees.  Complainant provides banking, insurance, investments, mortgages, and consumer finance to its customers.  Complainant uses the EARN MORE MALL mark in connection with the provision of an incentive award program for banking customers that provides for the accumulation of redeemable points.  Complainant registered its EARN MORE MALL mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,740,748 issued January 19, 2010). 

 

Respondent, Wells Fargo & Company c/o Bill Richter, registered the disputed domain name on June 23, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to a landing page with third-party advertising links under the headings “Sponsored Listings” and “Related Searches.”  Many of these advertising links resolve to the websites of companies that are direct competitors of Complainant. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in its EARN MORE MALL mark through its holding of a trademark registration for the mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,740,748 issued January 19, 2010).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in its EARN MORE MALL mark, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), through this USPTO registration.  See Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. David Mizer Enters., Inc., FA 622122 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the ENTERPRISE, ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR, and ENTERPRISE CAR SALES marks with the USPTO satisfied the requirement of demonstrating rights in the mark under consideration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO). 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s own EARN MORE MALL mark.  Respondent’s <earnmoremall.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire mark, absent the spaces.  The only addition to the mark is the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com,” which the Panel finds is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).  The Panel thus concludes that Respondent’s <earnmoremall.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s EARN MORE MALL mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that eliminating the space between terms of a mark still rendered the <gwbakeries.mobi> domain name identical to the complainant’s GW BAKERIES mark). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Based on the arguments made in the Complaint, the Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case in support of its contentions and Respondent has failed to submit a Response to these proceedings.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Nevertheless, the Panel will examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Wells Fargo & Company c/o Bill Richter.”  Complainant argues that this is Complainant’s own information, but that Respondent, after previously agreeing to voluntarily transfer the disputed domain name, changed the WHOIS information to reflect Complainant but retained control of the disputed domain name.  Complainant alleges that prior to Respondent’s change of the registrant information, the disputed domain name was registered to “Oversee Domain Management, LLC.”  Complainant argues that Respondent has no trademark or intellectual property rights in the disputed domain name and Respondent is not and has never been a licensee of Complainant.  Complainant further argues that there is no evidence that Respondent has, as a business or other organization, been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s change of the WHOIS information to reflect Complainant does not give Respondent any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent has no evidence in its favor indicating that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Cimock, FA 126829 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 13, 2003) (“Due to the fame of Complainant’s mark there must be strong evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name in order to find that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  However, there is no evidence on record, and Respondent has not come forward with any proof to establish that it is commonly known as CELEBREXRX or <celebrexrx.com>.”); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"). 

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a landing page with third-party advertising links under headings such as, “Sponsored Listings” and “Related Searches.”  A number of these links resolve to the websites of companies that are direct competitors of Complainant in the financial services industry.  The Panel finds it logical to presume that Respondent is in fact profiting from the advertising links through the collection of referral, or other, fees.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. balata inc, FA 888649 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2007) (finding that “using the confusingly similar <viaggidea.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to various commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees….is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Royal Bank of Scotland Grp plc et al. v. Demand Domains, FA 714952 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 2, 2006) (finding that the operation of a commercial web directory displaying various links to third-party websites was not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), as the respondent presumably earned “click-through” fees for each consumer it redirected to other websites).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant states that Respondent’s disputed domain name currently resolves to a landing page that features sponsored listings to many third-parties who offer financial services in direct competition with Complainant.  Complainant argues that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name for such a purpose strongly suggests bad faith.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name to advertise the websites of Complainant’s competitors likely constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and qualifies as bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

In further support of its allegations of bad faith, Complainant asserts that the disputed domain name has been registered and used to attract Internet users by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s EARN MORE MALL mark, for financial gain.  Complainant further asserts that the resolving website contains links to financial services directly competing with those offered by Complainant and that the only logical inference is that Respondent chose the disputed domain name to trade on the goodwill of Complainant’s mark who believe that the disputed domain name and resolving website are in some way associated with Complainant’s legitimate offerings.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent has demonstrated bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <earnmoremall.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant. 

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  April 1, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page