national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Allstate Insurance Company v. Privacyprotect.org / Domain Admin

Claim Number: FA1102001375041

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Allstate Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Geri L. Haight of Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky & Pompeo, PC, Massachusetts, USA.  Respondent is Privacyprotect.org / Domain Admin (“Respondent”), Luxembourg.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <allstatecustomercare.com>, registered with REGISTERMATRIX.COM CORP.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 24, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 25, 2011.

 

On March 8, 2011, REGISTERMATRIX.COM CORP. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <allstatecustomercare.com> domain name is registered with REGISTERMATRIX.COM CORP. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  REGISTERMATRIX.COM CORP. has verified that Respondent is bound by the REGISTERMATRIX.COM CORP. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 10, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 30, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@allstatecustomercare.com.  Also on March 10, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 31, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <allstatecustomercare.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALLSTATE.COM mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <allstatecustomercare.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <allstatecustomercare.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Allstate Insurance Company, was founded in 1931 as an insurance company and has since provided insurance services throughout the United States under its ALLSTATE mark.  Complainant holds trademark registrations for its ALLSTATE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 717,683 issued June 27, 1961) and for its ALLSTATE.COM mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3,164,784 issued Oct. 31, 2006). 

 

Respondent, Privacyprotect.org / Domain Admin, registered the <allstatecustomercare.com> domain name on March 8, 2009.  Respondent uses the disputed domain name to resolve to a directory website featuring third-party links to sites in direct competition with Complainant’s insurance company. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant maintains that it has established rights in the ALLSTATE.COM mark.  Previous panels have found that a complainant can demonstrate rights in a mark through federal trademark registration.   See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).  Complainant is not obligated to register its mark within the country of Respondent in order to demonstrate rights.   See KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).  Here, Complainant holds a trademark registration for its ALLSTATE.COM mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 3,164,784 issued Oct. 31, 2006).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established its rights in the ALLSTATE.COM mark through its federal trademark registration according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <allstatecustomercare.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its ALLSTATE.COM mark.  The disputed domain names utilizes Complainant’s mark in its entirety and differs only by adding the descriptive words “customer care,” which relate to the customer service aspect of Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that the addition of descriptive words fails to adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Domain Active Pty. Ltd., FA 243606 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2004) (finding that the <millerbeers.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s MILLER mark, because “[t]he addition of a descriptive term that describes Complainant’s business to Complainant’s registered mark, does not remove the domain from the realm of confusing similarity  with regard to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Anytime Online Traffic Sch., FA 146930 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 11, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s domain names, which incorporated the complainant’s entire mark and merely added the descriptive terms “traffic school,” “defensive driving,” and “driver improvement” did not add any distinctive features capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALLSTATE.COM mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been met. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <allstatecustomercare.com> domain name.  In Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008), the Panel found that once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.  Here, Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations against Respondent.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint may be seen as evidence that Respondent has no rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).  However, the Panel will first look to the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <allstatecustomercare.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information fails to identify Respondent as anything similar to the disputed domain name.  Complainant further asserts that is has not authorized Respondent to use its ALLSTATE.COM mark within the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds no additional information in the record that would support a finding that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See  Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name to resolve to a directory website which lists links to third-party sites in direct competition with Complainant’s insurance services.  Respondent likely receives payment in the form of click-through fees from these links.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to host a website which directs Internet users to Complainant’s competitors is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (concluding that using a confusingly similar domain name to divert Internet users to competing websites does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been met. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the <allstatecustomercare.com> domain name disrupts its business.  Internet users intending to purchase Complainant’s insurance products and services may end up finding Respondent’s website instead of Complainant’s official site due to the confusingly similar domain name. Users may notice the third-party links on the resolving website, and may purchase similar insurance products or services from a competitor as a result.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does disrupts Complainant’s insurance business and is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

The Panel may infer that Respondent receives click-through fees from the previously mentioned third-party links.  Respondent’s resolving website features a number of links to Complainant’s competitors in the insurance industry.  Internet uses may become confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship of, or affiliation with, the resolving website and featured links because of the use of Complainant’s mark within the disputed domain name.  Respondent tries to capitalize off this misperception through the receipt of click-through fees.  The Panel finds that such use of the <allstatecustomercare.com> domain name constitutes bad faith use and registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been met.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <allstatecustomercare.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  April 1, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page