national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. Windirect

Claim Number: FA1102001375221

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Disney Enterprises, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by J. Andrew Coombs of J. ANDREW COOMBS, A Professional Corporation, California, USA.  Respondent is Windirect (“Respondent”), Afghanistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <disneyvillas.com>, registered with Internetters Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 28, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 28, 2011.

 

On March 3, 2011, Internetters Limited confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <disneyvillas.com> domain name is registered with Internetters Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Internetters Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internetters Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 3, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 23, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@disneyvillas.com.  Also on March 3, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 25, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <disneyvillas.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <disneyvillas.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <disneyvillas.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Disney Enterprises, Inc., owns the exclusive rights to its DISNEY mark which it uses in connection with its entertainment business, resorts and theme parks.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its DISNEY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,162,727 issued July 28, 1981).

 

Respondent, Windirect, registered the <disneyvillas.com> domain name on December 11, 1999.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website offering vacation rentals near Complainant’s resorts and theme park. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has established rights in the DISNEY mark.  Because previous panels have accepted federal trademark registrations as evidence of a complainant’s rights in a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently established its rights in the DISNEY mark through its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,162,727 issued July 28, 2981). See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <disneyvillas.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark.  The disputed domain name contains Complainant’s entire DISNEY mark, adds the term “villas,” which is descriptive of Complainant’s resort business and adds the generic top-level domain name (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Earlier panels assert that the addition of descriptive terms and a gTLD are insufficient in differentiating a disputed domain name from a mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <disneyvillas.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Eastman Chem. Co. v. Patel, FA 524752 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005) (“Therefore, the Panel concludes that the addition of a term descriptive of Complainant’s business, the addition of a hyphen, and the addition of the gTLD ‘.com’ are insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.”); see also Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) to be satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once a complainant is able to make a prima facie case to show that a respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name, the burden of proof shifts to the respondent to refute the allegations.  Here, Complainant makes a prima facie case when they contend that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <disneyvillas.com> domain name.  And because Respondent has failed to respond to the complaint, the Panel is allowed to infer that Respondent does indeed lack rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will still examine the record to determine whether or not Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

There is no evidence presented in the record to show that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Windirect.”  Further, Complainant asserts that Respondent is not authorized to use the DISNEY mark.  The Panel may accept these things as substantiation that Respondent has not sufficiently established rights or legitimate interests in the <disneyvillas.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name to offer services that compete with Complainant and revolve around the proximity to Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that this use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Florists’ Transworld Delivery v. Malek, FA 676433 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <ftdflowers4less.com> domain name to sell flowers in competition with the complainant did not give rise to any legitimate interest in the domain name).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) to be satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses the <disneyvillas.com> domain name to offer vacation homes based on their close proximity to Complainant’s business.  Complainant offers its own lodging and resort packages close to its theme parks, one of which is called “The Villas at Disney’s Grand Californian Hotel & Spa.”  In light of this, the Panel finds such use to constitute a disruption of Complainant’s business and to be evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Classic Metal Roofs, LLC v. Interlock Indus., Ltd., FA 724554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <classicmetalroofing.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by redirecting Internet users to the respondent’s competing website).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent  attempts to commercially gain through its use of the confusingly similar domain name.  Internet users are likely to mistake a connection between Complainant and Respondent as Respondent uses the disputed domain name to offer vacation rentals by advertising Complainant’s mark.  Respondent likely profits off of the increase in customers it attracts through use of Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds this to amount to bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to the respondent’s website offering competing travel services violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Dell Inc. v. Innervision Web Solutions, FA 445601 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was using the <dellcomputerssuck.com> domain name to divert Internet users to respondent’s website offering competing computer products and services).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) to be satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <disneyvillas.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  March 30, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page