national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

AOL Inc. v Mike James

Claim Number: FA1103001375403

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AOL Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis of Arent Fox LLP, Washington D.C., USA.  Respondent is Mike James (“Respondent”), Illinois, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <miviefone.com>, registered with eNom.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 1, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 1, 2011.

 

On March 1, 2011, eNom.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <miviefone.com> domain name is registered with eNom.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 2, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 22, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@miviefone.com.  Also on March 2, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 25, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <miviefone.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MOVIEFONE mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <miviefone.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <miviefone.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, AOL, Inc., is a large online services provider.  Complainant owns multiple registrations for the MOVIEFONE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,614,876 issued September 3, 2002).  Complainant uses the mark to offer its services online.

 

Respondent, Mike James, registered the disputed domain name on September 12, 2007.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a site offering links and advertisements for Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent presumably receives revenue from these activities.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has established its rights in the mark by registering that mark with a federal trademark authority, the USPTO.  Previous panels have determined that registering a mark with a federal trademark authority provides the registrant with affirmative rights in that mark.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations);  see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established its rights in the MOVIEFONE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering that mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,614,876 issued September 3, 2002).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s <miviefone.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its own MOVIEFONE mark.  The disputed domain name includes a simple misspelling of the mark changing the “o” to an “i” and adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that Respondent has failed to sufficiently differentiate its disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark, making the two confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See  Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”);  see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

The finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has met its initial burden of proof by making a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <miviefone.com> domain name.  Previous panels have found that the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it has rights or legitimate interests in a mark once Complainant has met its prima facie burden.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).  Respondent in this case has not only failed to rebut Complainant’s prima facie case but, has failed to file any response at all.  This failure by Respondent allows this Panel to assume it lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Nonetheless, the Panel will still examine the entire record to determine whether Respondent does in fact have rights or legitimate interests in the mark according to the factors listed in  Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies registrant as “Mike James,” which the Panel finds is not similar to the <miviefone.com> domain name.  Also, Respondent has offered no evidence to support a finding that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name; therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record);  see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent is not engaging in bona fide offering of goods or services or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s <miviefone.com> domain name resolves to a site offering links and advertisements to Complainant’s competitors.  Previous panels have found that this usage does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

The finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s use of the <miviefone.com> domain name disrupts its business constituting bad faith registration and use.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a site offering advertisements and links to Complainant’s competitors.  Internet users may become confused when diverted to this site and then utilize the services of one of Complainant’s competitors rather than Complainant.  The Panel finds that this use does in fact disrupt Complainant’s business which constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent is gaining commercially from the operation of its <miviefone.com> domain name.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a site offering advertisements for Complainant’s competitors as well as links to Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent presumably receives revenue not only from selling the ads, but also from click-through fees when Internet users are diverted to the linked sites.  The Panel finds that Respondent is gaining commercially from the operation of its disputed domain name and therefore has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

The finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <miviefone.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  April 7, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page