national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Boston Opera House Ventures, L.L.C. v. Cybertrage, Inc. and Chris Viron

Claim Number: FA1103001376174

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Boston Opera House Ventures, L.L.C. (“Complainant”), represented by Merton Thompson of Burns & Levinson LLP, Massachusetts, USA.  Respondent is Cybertrage, Inc. and Chris Viron (“Respondent”), Nevada, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <boston-opera-house.org>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 4, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 4, 2011.

 

On March 7, 2011, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <boston-opera-house.org> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 14, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 4, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@boston-opera-house.org.  Also on March 14, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 7, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <boston-opera-house.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s BOSTON OPERA HOUSE mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <boston-opera-house.org> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <boston-opera-house.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Boston Opera House Ventures, L.L.C., operates a music and theatre venue.  Complainant conducts its business under the BOSTON OPERA HOUSE mark which is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,849,593; filed October 15, 2009; issued September 21, 2010).

 

Respondent registered <boston-opera-house.org> domain name on August 4, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that is used to advertise and sell tickets for upcoming events at Complainant’s entertainment venue. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the BOSTON OPERA HOUSE mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,849,593; filed October 15, 2009; issued September 21, 2010).  The Panel finds that registration of a mark with the USPTO establishes rights in the mark under the Policy.  Furthermore, the Panel concludes that Complainant has rights in the mark dating back to the filing date of the trademark, October 15, 2009.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <boston-opera-house.org> domain name is identical to the BOSTON OPERA HOUSE mark.  The disputed domain name includes Complainant’s entire mark with Respondent merely adding hyphens to replace the spaces between the terms in the mark.  Furthermore, Respondent affixed the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.org” to Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that replacing spaces with hyphens and adding a gTLD are not actions that result in a unique domain name.  Therefore, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel finds Respondent’s domain name to be identical to Complainant’s mark.  See Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark"); see also George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that eliminating the space between terms of a mark still rendered the <gwbakeries.mobi> domain name identical to the complainant’s GW BAKERIES mark); see also Sea World, Inc. v. JMXTRADE.com, FA 872052 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 12, 2007) (“[Since] [t]he top-level gTLD is merely a functional element required of every domain name, the <shamu.org> domain name is identical to the SHAMU mark under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant possesses the initial burden of making a prima facie showing in support of its allegation that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant has satisfied its burden, Respondent acquires the burden in order to prove rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant has met its burden and because Respondent failed to respond to these proceedings, the Panel may assume it lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertions in this regard.”).  However, the Panel will continue to examine the record under Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in the <boston-opera-house.org> domain name.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and that Respondent is not authorized to use the BOSTON OPERA HOUSE mark.  The Panel can find no evidence in the record that would provide a basis for determining that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel also considered the WHOIS information which does not support a finding that Respondent is commonly known by the <boston-opera-house.org> domain name.  Complainant alleges this is not similar to the disputed domain name.  In consideration of these facts, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record). 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website, which consists of advertisements and ticket offers to Complainant’s opera and theatre business.  Furthermore, Complainant alleges that Respondent offers to sell tickets at unreasonably high prices without Complainant’s permission.  The Panel finds that such use of the domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2000) (finding that domain names used to sell the complainant’s goods without the complainant’s authority, as well as others’ goods, is not bona fide use); see also Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001) (finding that use of the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s perfume, as well as other brands of perfume, is not bona fide use).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <boston-opera-house.org> domain name resolves to a website that disrupts Complainant’s business.  Specifically, Respondent uses the domain name to sell tickets to Complainant’s opera and theatre productions.  Complainant alleges that Internet users intending to find and purchase tickets to Complainant’s theatre may end up purchasing tickets from Respondent.  The Panel finds that using a domain name to sell tickets disrupts Complainant’s business and provides evidence that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the <fossilwatch.com> domain name from the respondent, a watch dealer not otherwise authorized to sell the complainant’s goods, to the complainant); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website where tickets to Complainant’s business are sold.  Because of this redirection, Complainant contends that Internet users are confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship of, and affiliation with, the disputed domain name, resolving website, and posted advertisements and offers for tickets.  The Panel finds that Respondent registered the domain name in order to profit commercially from this confusion.  Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name.  See Hunter Fan Co. v. MSS, FA 98067 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 23, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the disputed domain name to sell the complainant’s products without permission and mislead Internet users by implying that the respondent was affiliated with the complainant); see also Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Waterlooplein Ltd., FA 109718 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <compaq-broker.com> domain name to sell the complainant’s products “creates a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's COMPAQ mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of the website and constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <boston-opera-house.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: April 20, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page