national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

JELD-WEN, inc. v. Ellen Ong

Claim Number: FA1103001376637

 

PARTIES

Complainant is JELD-WEN, inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Steven E. Klein of Stoel Rives LLP, Oregon, USA.  Respondent is Ellen Ong (“Respondent”), Indonesia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <jeldweninteriordoors.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 8, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 8, 2011.

 

On March 8, 2011, GoDaddy.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <jeldweninteriordoors.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 9, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 29, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@jeldweninteriordoors.com.  Also on March 9, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 4, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <jeldweninteriordoors.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s JELD-WEN mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <jeldweninteriordoors.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <jeldweninteriordoors.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, JELD-WEN, inc., manufactures and sells windows, doors, and other home products.  Complainant operates retail outlets throughout the United States, Canada, and Europe.  Complainant holds several trademark registrations for the JELD-WEN which is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,388,339 issued August 1, 1986).

 

Respondent, Ellen Ong, registered the <jeldweninteriordoors.com> domain name on December 29, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website displaying Complainant’s mark and features links to the websites of Complainant’s competitors in the home improvement industry.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the JELD-WEN mark based on its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,388,339 issued August 1, 1986).  The Panel finds that registration of a mark with a federal trademark authority establishes rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant alleges that the <jeldweninteriordoors.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the JELD-WEN mark.  Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire mark with only minor adjustments.  Respondent removes the hyphen between the terms of Complainant’s mark and added the descriptive terms “interior” and “doors” to the mark.  Respondent also added the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the end of Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s actions have not produced a unique domain name that falls outside the confusingly similar realm set forth in Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark"); see also Whitney Nat’l Bank v. Easynet Ltd, FA 944330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (“The additions of generic words with an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business and a gTLD renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first establish that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interest with respect to the <jeldweninteriordoors.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes this prima facie  showing in support of its allegation, the burden of proof shifts, and Respondent must prove that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant has met its burden and because Respondent failed to respond to these proceedings the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations made by Complainant.  However, the Panel will examine the record pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c) in order to determine whether Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <jeldweninteriordoors.com> domain name and that Respondent is not authorized to use the JELD-WEN mark.  Respondent has not alleged any evidence, nor can the Panel find anything in the record, that would support a finding that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Furthermore, the WHOIS information lists the registrant of the disputed domain name as “Ellen Ong,” which Complainant alleges is not similar to the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

The <jeldweninteriordoors.com> domain name resolves to a website that is being used to display hyperlinks to a variety of websites, most of which are competitors of Complainant.  The Panel presumes that Respondent receives click-through fees from these links and determines that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to its website displaying links third-party links to competitor websites.  Internet users searching for Complainant’s products may be misled by Respondent’s confusingly similar domain name and end up purchasing similar products from Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use disrupts Complainant’s business and pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), determines that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the <jeldweninteriordoors.com> domain name.  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tapia, FA 328159 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (“Respondent is referring Internet traffic that seeks out the <aol.tv> domain name to a competitor’s news site.  The Panel strongly finds that appropriating Complainant’s mark to refer customers seeking Complainant to Complainant’s competitors is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent used the disputed domain name to divert Internet users, through hyperlinks, to Respondent’s website.  Because of this redirection, Complainant contends that Internet users are confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship of, and affiliation with, the disputed domain name, resolving website, and posted hyperlinks.  The Panel presumes that Respondent benefits from this confusion through the receipt of click-through fees.  Complainant also alleges that the disputed domain name resolves to a website displaying Complainant’s mark without Complainant's approval.  Thus, the Panel concludes, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name.  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <jeldweninteriordoors.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  April 18, 2011

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page