national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

BASF SE v. Bai Xiqing

Claim Number: FA1103001379971

 

PARTIES

Complainant is BASF SE (“Complainant”), represented by Dr. Matthias Koch of Hogan Lovells International LLP, Germany.  Respondent is Bai Xiqing (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <basf-cc.us>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on March 24, 2011; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 24, 2011.

 

On March 25, 2011, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <basf-cc.us> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 30, 2011, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 19, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 21, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from the Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <basf-cc.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BASF mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <basf-cc.us> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <basf-cc.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, BASF SE, is a chemical company that employs people in 170 countries worldwide. Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations for the BASF mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”):

 

Reg. No. 809,060     issued May 31, 1966 and

Reg. No. 3,786,543  issued May 11, 2010.

 

Respondent, Bai Xiqing, registered the <basf-cc.us> domain name on January 19, 2011. The disputed domain name resolves to a generic directory website listing pay-per-click links unrelated to Complainant.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain  Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations for the BASF mark with the USPTO:

 

Reg. No. 809,060                 issued May 31, 1966 and

Reg. No. 3,786,543              issued May 11, 2010.

The Panel finds these USPTO trademark registrations conclusively prove Complainant’s rights in the BASF mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, complainant has met the requirements of [UDRP] ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel finds that a USPTO trademark registration suffices to establish rights even when Respondent does not live or operate in the U.S. See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the complainant has rights to the name when the mark is registered in a country even if the complainant has never traded in that country).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <basf-cc.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BASF mark as the only modifications are the additions of a hyphen, the abbreviation of “cc” (in this case likely representing “Construction Chemicals,” one of Complainant’s divisions), and the country-code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.us.” The Panel finds that the addition of extra letters or an abbreviation of a term does not differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark. See Am. Online, Inc. v. Amigos On Line RJ, FA 115041 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 28, 2002) (finding that the <aolrj.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s AOL mark because “…the addition of a string of indiscriminate letters to a famous mark in a second level domain does not differentiate the domain name from the mark.”); see also Kelson Physician Partners, Inc. v. Mason, CPR003 (CPR 2000) (finding that <kelsonmd.com> is identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s federally registered service mark, KELSON). The Panel holds that the addition of a hyphen does not alleviate confusing similarity. See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the UDRP). Finally, the Panel concludes that the addition of the ccTLD “.us” has no effect on a Policy      ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Circuit City Stores, Inc. v. Leeds, FA 139662 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 2, 2003) (finding the <circuitcitystores.us> domain name to be confusingly similar to the CIRCUIT CITY mark because the presence of a top-level domain like “.us” is “inconsequential to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis”); See Am. Express Co. v. McWIlliam, FA 268423 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 6, 2004) (holding that the “.us” ccTLD does not negate confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). The Panel determines, therefore, that Respondent’s <basf-cc.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BASF mark for the purposes of Policy      ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <basf-cc.us> domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) when the Complainant makes a prima facie in support of its allegations. The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case. Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name according to the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors. See Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because the respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed. In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”); see also Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault, FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the [UDRP].”).

 

There is no evidence in the record to conclude that Respondent owns any service marks or trademarks that reflect the <basf-cc.us> domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i). See Meow Media Inc. v. Basil, FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002) (finding that there was no evidence that the respondent was the owner or beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the <persiankitty.us> domain name); see also Pepsico, Inc. v. Becky, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 3, 2002) (holding that because the respondent did not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <pepsicola.us> domain name, it had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not a representative or licensee of Complainant and is not authorized to use Complainant’s BASF mark. The WHOIS information for the <basf-cc.us> domain name indicates that the registrant is “Bai Xiqing,” a name that has no apparent connection with the disputed domain name. The Panel thus finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <basf-cc.us> domain name and accordingly lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the <basf-cc.us> domain name for sponsored pay-per-click links unrelated to the products and services of Complainant. The Panel agrees with Complainant that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv). See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that the respondent was not using the <tesco-finance.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by maintaining a web page with misleading links to the complainant’s competitors in the financial services industry); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding that the respondent was not using a disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by redirecting Internet users to a commercial search engine website with links to multiple websites that may be of interest to the complainant’s customers and presumably earning “click-through” fees in the process).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent offered the disputed domain name for sale both on the resolving website and through the auction platform, Sedo. As the price on the Sedo auction platform was 500 euros, Complainant argues that Respondent is attempting to sell the disputed domain name for a price exceeding its out-of-pockets and asserts that these offers to sell show that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <basf-cc.us> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). The Panel agrees with Complainant. See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s willingness to sell a contested domain name for more than its out-of-pocket costs provided additional evidence that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain name); see also Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (“UDRP precedent is clear that auctioning domains does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of domains.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <basf-cc.us> domain name resolves to a website that displays a message offering the domain name for sale. Complainant also asserts that Respondent is offering the disputed domain name for sale for the price 500 euros via the auction platform Sedo. Complainant argues that these two efforts to sell the disputed domain name for a price exceeding out-of-pocket costs indicates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under [UDRP] ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Wrenchead.com, Inc. v. Hammersla, D2000-1222 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2000) (finding that offering the domain name for sale at an auction site is evidence of bad faith registration and use).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <basf-cc.us> domain name hosts a directory of pay-per-click links to unrelated third-party websites. Complainant argues that the fact that the links generate revenue for Respondent support a finding that Respondent attempted to create a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s trademark for Respondent’s own commercial gain. The Panel concludes that Respondent’s actions demonstrate bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites); see also T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <basf-cc.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  May 3, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page