national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Direct Privacy Ltd

Claim Number: FA1103001380643

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Enterprise Holdings, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Renee Reuter of Enterprise Holdings, Inc., Missouri, USA.  Respondent is Direct Privacy LTD (“Respondent”), Cayman Islands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <ebterprise.com>, <enterrprise.com> and <entwrprise.com>, registered with DirectNIC, LTD, GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 28, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 28, 2011.

 

On March 28, 2011, DirectNIC, LTD, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ebterprise.com>, <enterrprise.com> and <entwrprise.com> domain names are registered with DirectNIC, LTD, GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  DirectNIC, LTD, GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the DirectNIC, LTD, GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 29, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 18, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ebterprise.com, postmaster@enterrprise.com and postmaster@entwrprise.com.  Also on March 29, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 21, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <ebterprise.com>, <enterrprise.com> and <entwrprise.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ebterprise.com>, <enterrprise.com> and <entwrprise.com> domain names.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <ebterprise.com>, <enterrprise.com> and <entwrprise.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Enterprise Holdings, Inc., owns the exclusive rights to the ENTERPRISE mark which it licenses to Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company.  Complainant’s licensee uses the mark in connection with its rental car business worldwide.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its ENTERPRISE mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,343,167 issued June 18, 1985).

 

Respondent, Direct Privacy Ltd, registered the <ebterprise.com>, <enterrprise.com> and <entwrprise.com> domain names not earlier than September 20, 2001.  The disputed domain names resolve to websites featuring click-through links to Complainant’s competitors, as well as, links to Complainant’s licensee’s sites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that its registrations with the USPTO should establish its rights in the ENTERPRISE mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,343,167 issued June 18, 1985).  Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel accepts this as sufficient evidence of Complainant’s rights, irrespective of Respondent’s country of operation. See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <ebterprise.com>, <enterrprise.com> and <entwrprise.com> domain names are all confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark.  The disputed domain names all include a misspelled version of Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark.  One contains Complainant’s mark with an additional letter added (“enterrprise”), and the other two replace a single letter in Complainant’s mark with another letter (“ebterprise” and “entwrprise”).  Each includes the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Previous panels have found that a disputed domain name with a misspelled version of a complainant’s mark and a gTLD added to it, is not sufficiently distinguishable. See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Vivendi Universal Games, Inc. v. Cupcake Patrol, FA 196245 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 31, 2003) (“Respondent's <blizzerd.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's BLIZZARD mark. The replacement of the letter 'a' in Complainant's BLIZZARD mark with the letter 'e' creates a domain name that is phonetically identical and confusingly similar to Complainant's mark.”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <ebterprise.com>, <enterrprise.com> and <entwrprise.com> domain names.  Previous panels have found that when a complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, then the burden of proof shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a prima facie case.  Because Respondent has failed to respond to the complaint, the Panel may assume that it has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (finding that if the complainant satisfies its prima facie burden, “then the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will still examine the record to determine whether or not Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

There is no indication in the record to show that Respondent has been commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.  The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Direct Privacy Ltd.”  Further, Complainant asserts that Respondent has not been authorized to use its ENTERPRISE mark.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain names to direct Internet users to pay-per-click websites, featuring links of both Complainant’s licensee’s and Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds that such use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name to offer third-party links to sites of Complainant’s competitors, as well as, links to Complainant’s licensee’s official sites.  The Panel finds this to be a disruption of Complainant’s business and to constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent uses the disputed domain names in an attempt to confuse Internet users into thinking that there is an affiliation between the two.  Complainant sites Respondent’s apparent links to Complainant’s own licensees as evidence of this.  Respondent is likely profiting from this creation of confusion when Internet users click-through the links displayed on each of its pages.  The Panel finds this to be evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ebterprise.com>, <enterrprise.com> and <entwrprise.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  April 21, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page