national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Staples, Inc. and Staples the Office Superstore, LLC v. Janice Liburd

Claim Number: FA1103001380681

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Staples, Inc. and Staples the Office Superstore, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Janice Liburd (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <zstaples.com>, registered with MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 26, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 31, 2011.

 

On March 18, 2011, MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <zstaples.com> domain name is registered with MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 31, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 20, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@zstaples.com.  Also on March 31, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 21, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <zstaples.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STAPLES mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <zstaples.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <zstaples.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Staples the Office Superstore, LLC, is a wholly owned subsidiary of Complainant, Staples, Inc.  For the purposes of these proceedings, the Panel elects to treat them as a single Complainant.  Complainant provides office supplies at numerous retail locations and conducts its business under the STAPLES mark which is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,459,182 issued September 29, 1987).

 

Respondent, Janice Liburd, registered the <zstaples.com> domain name November 20, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors and as well as other unrelated websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant alleges that it has rights in the STAPLES mark based on its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,459,182 issued September 29, 1987).  Previous panels have found that registration of a mark with a federal trademark authority is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under the Policy.  In accordance with those findings, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to its STAPLES mark.  Respondent incorporates Complainant’s entire mark and merely adds the letter “z” to the beginning of Complainant’s mark and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that merely adding a single letter and gTLD to a registered mark are actions that do not result in a unique domain name that falls outside the realm of confusingly similarity.  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden rests on Complainant to prove that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant has made a prima facie showing in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie showing and because Respondent failed to respond to these proceedings, the Panel may assume that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, the Panel elects to consider all the evidence contained in the record to determine whether Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent has failed to allege any evidence that would support a finding that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel, after examining the record, can find no evidence that would provide a solid foundation for determining Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Furthermore, the WHOIS information lists the registrant of the disputed domain name as “Janice Liburd” which Complainant alleges is not similar to the <zstaples.com> domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name in accordance with ¶ 4(c)(ii) of the Policy.  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name); see also Educ. Broad. Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <thirteen.com> domain name based on all evidence in the record, and the respondent did not counter this argument in its response).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to resolve Internet users to a directory website containing hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors and other unrelated websites.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the domain name, in order to operate a website featuring links to Complainant’s office supply competitors, is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that the respondent was not using the <tesco-finance.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by maintaining a web page with misleading links to the complainant’s competitors in the financial services industry).  

 

Complainant alleges that the <zstaples.com> domain name is evidence that Respondent has engaged in typosquatting.  Internet users who mistakenly type the letter “z” in front of Complainant’s mark are redirected to Respondent’s resolving website which is used to display links to Complainant’s competitors.  Complainant contends that this is a common typographical error and evidence that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”); see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website prominently displaying hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors in the business of selling office products.  Respondent’s disputed domain name attempts to profit from Internet users who are seeking, and intending to purchase, Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that this behavior disrupts Complainant’s business and, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Tapia, FA 328159 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (“Respondent is referring Internet traffic that seeks out the <aol.tv> domain name to a competitor’s news site.  The Panel strongly finds that appropriating Complainant’s mark to refer customers seeking Complainant to Complainant’s competitors is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

The Panel presumes that Respondent receives click-through fees from the hyperlinks posted on the website resolving from the disputed domain name.  Complainant alleges that Internet users searching for information regarding Complainant and Complainant’s products may be confused as the Complainant’s sponsorship of, and affiliation with hyperlinks posted on the website resolving from the disputed domain name.  The Panel’s presumption is based on the inference that Respondent receives click-through fees as a result of this confusion.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites).

 

Complainant previously established that Respondent has engaged in typosquatting.  The Panel finds that typosquatting is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Nextel Commc’ns Inc. v. Geer, FA 477183 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 15, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the <nextell.com> domain name was in bad faith because the domain name epitomized typosquatting in its purest form); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent engaged in typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <zstaples.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  May 4, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page