national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

New Tropicana Holdings, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy

Claim Number: FA1104001381763

 

PARTIES

Complainant is New Tropicana Holdings, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Erin Lewis of Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, Nevada, USA.  Respondent is Above.com Domain Privacy (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tropac.com>, registered with ABOVE.COM PTY LTD.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 4, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 5, 2011.

 

On April 8, 2011, ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <tropac.com> domain name is registered with ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 8, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 28, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tropac.com.  Also on April 8, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 3, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant owns and operates, through its affiliated companies, several resort hotel casinos in Nevada, New Jersey, Indiana, Louisiana, and Mississippi. 

 

Complainant’s flagship property is the Tropicana Atlantic City hotel casino, referred to as the “Trop AC.” 

 

Complainant owns a trademark registration for its TROP mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,270,320, issued March 13, 1984). 

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on September 6, 2009. 

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a pay-per-click website that provides links to various third-party websites. 

 

 

Respondent’s disputed <tropac.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TROP mark.

 

There is no evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the contested domain name.

 

Respondent has not used the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services and does not appear to have any intention of doing so.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <tropac.com>.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <tropac.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in its TROP mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) based on its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (finding that where a complainant had submitted evidence of its registration with the USPTO, “such evidence establishes complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) (“[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”).  Respondent’s location in Australia does not affect Complainant’s rights in its TROP mark because Complainant has successfully established rights in at least one jurisdiction.  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that a mark be registered in the country in which a respondent operates, it being sufficient that a complainant can demonstrate rights in its mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent’s contested <tropac.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TROP mark.  The letters “ac” which have been added to Complainant’s TROP mark in forming the disputed domain are an abbreviation for the geographic location “Atlantic City,” the home of Complainant’s flagship resort casino hotel.  The letters “ac” therefore do not help to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Skype Ltd. & Gannett Co. v. Chan, D2004-0117 (WIPO Apr. 8, 2004):

 

it is well established that a domain name consisting of a well-known mark, combined with a geographically descriptive term or phrase, is confusingly similar to the mark.

 

Similarly, the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not create a domain name distinct from Complainant’s mark.  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007):

 

The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.

 

Therefore, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel finds that Respondent’s <tropac.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TROP mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case in support of its allegations that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The burden then shifts to Respondent to prove that it has such rights or legitimate interests.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006), finding that:

 

complainant must first make a prima facie case that respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.

 

Complainant has established the requisite prima facie case under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to submit a Response to the allegations of the Complaint filed in this proceeding permits us to conclude, without more, that Respondent lacks both rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See, for example, Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002):

 

Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Nevertheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We first observe that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny, that there is no evidence suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information lists the registrant of the <tropac.com> domain name only as “Above.com Domain Privacy,” which does not resemble the disputed domain name.  accordingly, we conclude that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have demonstrated that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name, and so had no rights to or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), based on the relevant WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by the domain name <coppertown.com>, and therefore had no rights to or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where there was no evidence in the record, including the relevant WHOIS information, suggesting that that respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name). 

 

We next note that Complainant alleges, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to offer pay-per-click links to third-party websites unrelated to Complainant and its resort casino hotel business.  This use of a domain name which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to collect click-through revenue via third-party links is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a contested domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or whether the respondent profits commercially from click-through fees); see also Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the <tropac.com> domain name to advertise goods and services via pay-per-click links, from which Respondent likely receives financial benefit, is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that a respondent’s previous use of the domain name <bankofamericanfork.com> to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because that respondent presumably benefited commercially by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites); see also T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

For this reason, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tropac.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  May 5, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page