national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Verizon Trademark Services LLC v. Bladimir Boyiko

Claim Number: FA1104001382148

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Verizon Trademark Services LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Patrick M. Flaherty of Verizon Trademark Services LLC, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Bladimir Boyiko (“Respondent”), Russia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <verisionwireless.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 6, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 6, 2011.

 

On April 7, 2011, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <verisionwireless.com> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 7, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 27, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@verisionwireless.com.  Also on April 7, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 4, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <verisionwireless.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VERIZON WIRELESS mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <verisionwireless.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <verisionwireless.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Verizon Trademark Services LLC, is a provider of entertainment and communication products and services.  Complainant provides its services to residential, business, wholesale and government customers under the VERIZON WIRELESS mark, which is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,884,027 filed May 11, 2000; issued April 1, 2003.

 

Respondent, Bladimir Boyiko, registered the <verisionwireless.com> domain name on September 6, 2001.  The disputed domain name resolves to Complainant’s website.

 

Respondent has been the respondent in multiple other UDRP proceedings which resulted in the transfer of the domain names at issue in those cases to the respective complainants.  E.g., Smith and Hawken, Ltd. v. Bladimir Boyiko, FA 755733 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 6, 2008); Gov’t Employees Ins. Co. (“GEICO”) v. Bladimir Boyiko, D2010-1180 (WIPO Aug. 30, 2010). 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends it has rights in the VERIZON WIRELESS mark based on its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,884,027 filed May 11, 2000; registered April 1, 2003).  The Panel finds that registration of a mark with a federal trademark authority, such as the USPTO, sufficiently establishes rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), even when Respondent lives or operates outside the country where the mark is registered.  The Panel also finds that Complainant’s rights in the mark date back to the filing date for the VERIZON WIRELESS mark.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction); see also Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

Complainant alleges that the <verisionwireless.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VERIZON WIRELESS mark.  Specifically, Respondent replaced the letter “z” in Complainant’s mark with the letter “s” and added the letter “i.”  Furthermore, Respondent deleted the space between the terms and added the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complainant’s mark to create the <verisionwireless.com> domain name.  The Panel finds that misspelling a mark, deleting a space, and adding a gTLD are insufficient to distinguish the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark); U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent’s <verisionwireless.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VERIZON WIRELESS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established.  

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations, then the burden shifts to Respondent to prove it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy            ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”).  The Panel finds that based on the arguments in the Complaint, Complainant has established a prima facie case in support of its contentions and Respondent has failed to submit a Response to these proceedings.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).   Nevertheless, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no connection or affiliation with Complainant or any of its products.  Respondent has not received any authorization, license, or consent to use the VERIZON WIRELESS mark in a domain name.  The WHOIS information lists the registrant of the <verisionwireless.com> domain name as “Bladimir Boyiko.”  The Panel finds that based on the evidence in the record, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and thus lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant submits a screenshot from Respondent’s resolving website showing that the disputed domain name resolves to Complainant’s own website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s own VERIZON WIRELESS mark to redirect Internet users to Complainant’s official website does not give Respondent any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because it is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Altavista Co. v. Brunosousa, D2002-0109 (WIPO Apr. 3, 2002) (holding that the respondent was attempting to build up “mistaken confidence” in the disputed domain name by having it resolve to the complainant’s official website and that “an unconnected party has no right or legitimate interest to use an otherwise deceptive trademark, name or indicia to redirect Internet traffic, even if it is directed to the legitimate owner of the trademark”); see also MySpace, Inc. v. Gomez, D2007-1231 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2007) (finding that “the linking of the disputed domain name to the Complainant’s commercial website is not a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain name” and that the respondent’s use “cannot give rise to a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has been the respondent in multiple other prior UDRP proceedings which resulted in the transfer of the domain names at issue to the respective complainants.  E.g., Smith and Hawken, Ltd. v. Bladimir Boyiko, FA 755733 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 6, 2008); Gov’t Employees Ins. Co. (“GEICO”) v. Bladimir Boyiko, D2010-1180 (WIPO Aug. 30, 2010).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s prior adverse UDRP proceedings establish a pattern of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Arai Helmet Americas, Inc. v. Goldmark, D2004-1028 (WIPO Jan. 22, 2005) (finding that “Respondent has registered the disputed domain name, <aria.com>, to prevent Complainant from registering it” and taking notice of another Policy proceeding against the respondent to find that “this is part of a pattern of such registrations”); see also National Abortion Fed’n v. Dom 4 Sale, Inc., FA 170643 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) because the domain name prevented the complainant from reflecting its mark in a domain name and the respondent had several adverse decisions against it in previous UDRP proceedings, which established a pattern of cybersquatting).

 

Complainant has shown that Respondent’s <verisionwireless.com> domain name resolves to Complainant’s own website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name, even where it resolves to Complainant’s own site, is still registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See McKinsey Holdings, Inc. v. Mgr. Jakub Bystron, FA 1330650 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2010) (finding that Respondent's use of the <mckinsey.us> domain name to resolve to Complainant’s official website was further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also MySpace, Inc. v. Mari Gomez, D2007-1231 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2007) (finding bad faith when "Respondent has been using the disputed domain name to link to the Complainant’s own website. Inherent in that conduct is the risk that the Respondent may at any time cause Internet traffic to re-direct to a website that is not that of, or associated with, the Complainant.").

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <verisionwireless.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  May 12, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page