national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Luby’s Fuddruckers Restaurants, LLC v. David Black

Claim Number: FA1104001382232

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Luby’s Fuddruckers Restaurants, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Michael Racusin of Luby’s Fuddruckers Restaurants, LLC, Texas, USA.  Respondent is David Black (“Respondent”), represented by Dale Rennie, Philippines.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <worldsgreatesthamburgers.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 7, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 7, 2011.

 

On April 7, 2011, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <worldsgreatesthamburgers.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 8, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 28, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@worldsgreatesthamburgers.com.  Also on April 8, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Respondent’s Response was received after the deadline to file a response.  Thus the National Arbitration Forum does not consider the Response to be in compliance with ICANN Rule 5.  However, the Panel chooses to accept and consider this Response.

 

On May 3, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

 

Complainant states that the domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant states that the domain name “does not point to a working web page and . . . it currently returns a list of errors.”

 

B.   Respondent

 

Respondent states that the domain name is “simply informational about hamburgers its history, origin, recipe and contributions/opinions.”  Respondent claims that the website contains information about other leading hamburger chains.  Respondent states it does not compete or sell goods or services in competition with Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant holds a trademark for its WORLD’S GREATEST HAMBURGERS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Respondent registered a domain name incorporating fully Complainant’s mark.  The domain name resolves to a website that contains no active content and instead resolves to a list of error messages.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it has demonstrated its rights in the WORLD’S GREATEST HAMBURGERS mark.  Complainant provides evidence that it holds a trademark registration for its WORLD’S GREATEST HAMBURGERS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,256,324 issued June 29, 1999).  A complainant is not required to register its mark within the country where a respondent operates or resides.  See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).  The Panel finds Complainant has established rights in the WORLD’S GREATEST HAMBURGER mark through its registration of the mark with a trademark authority, according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Complainant argues that the <worldsgreatesthamburgers.com> domain name is identical to its WORLD’S GREATEST HAMBURGERS mark because the domain name only differs from the mark through a deletion of an apostrophe and the spaces between words of the mark, and the addition of a generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the deletion of punctuation and spaces between words of the mark do not adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark"); see also George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that eliminating the space between terms of a mark still rendered the <gwbakeries.mobi> domain name identical to the complainant’s GW BAKERIES mark).  The Panel also finds that the addition of a gTLD is insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Texas Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s WORLD’S GREATEST HAMBURGER mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have any rights and legitimate interests in the <worldsgreatesthamburgers.com> domain name.  Complainant is required to make a prima facie case in support of these allegations.  Once Complainant has produced a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show that it possesses rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault, FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).  The Panel finds that Complainant has produced a prima facie case. 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <worldsgreatesthamburgers.com> domain name based on the WHOIS information, which identifies Respondent as “David Black.” See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).  There is no further evidence in the record that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that without evidence of Respondent being commonly known by the disputed domain name, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to an inactive website that displays nothing but a list of error messages.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <worldsgreatesthamburgers.com> domain name to direct Internet users to a website with no active content is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 296583 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark and is not using the <bloomberg.ro> domain name in connection with an active website.  The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s website contains no active content and instead resolves to a list of error messages.  Respondent’s failure to develop the website with any active content constitutes bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s [failure to make an active use] of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <worldsgreatesthamburgers.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  May 10, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page