national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Juicy Couture, Inc. v. Zhan Jianqin and Anjianqin Zh

Claim Number: FA1104001383130

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Juicy Couture, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Holly Pranger of Pranger Law Group, California, USA.  Respondent is Zhan Jianqin and Anjianqin Zh (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain name at issue is <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com>, registered with Bizcn.Com, Inc.

 

The domain name at issue is <juicycoutures-sale.com>, registered with XIN NET TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 12, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 12, 2011.  The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On April 12, 2011, Bizcn.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the  <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> domain name is registered with Bizcn.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Bizcn.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bizcn.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 18, 2011, XIN NET TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <juicycoutures-sale.com> domain names are registered with XIN NET TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  XIN NET TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION has verified that Respondent is bound by the XIN NET TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 19, 2011, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 9, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@myjuicycoutureoutlet.com and postmaster@juicycoutures-sale.com.  Also on April 19, 2011, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 12, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> and <juicycoutures-sale.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> and <juicycoutures-sale.com> domain names.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> and <juicycoutures-sale.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Juicy Couture, Inc., owns multiple trademark registrations for its JUICY COUTURE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,348,674 issued May 9, 2000).  Complainant uses its JUICY COUTURE mark in connection with the marketing and sale of its clothing and accessories.

 

Respondent, Zhan Jianqin and Anjianqin Zh, registered the <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> domain name on October 27, 2010 and the <juicycoutures-sale.com> domain name on December 30, 2010.  The <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> domain name resolves to a website displaying the JUICY COUTURE mark and images of Complainant’s products and purports to sell third-party counterfeit goods.  The <juicycoutures-sale.com> domain name fails to resolve to an active website. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in its JUICY COUTURE mark by virtue of its multiple registrations of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,348,674 issued May 9, 2000).  Prior panels have held that a USPTO trademark registration is sufficient evidence to establish a complainant’s rights in a mark, even where the respondent resides or operates outside that jurisdiction.  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in its JUICY COUTURE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends that both the <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> and the <juicycoutures-sale.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark.  The <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> domain name adds the generic terms “my” and “outlet,” as well as deleting the space between the terms of the mark and adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The <juicycoutures-sale.com> domain name adds the letter “s,” a hyphen, the generic term “sale,” and the gTLD “.com, ”  while removing the space between the terms.  The Panel finds that the addition of a single letter, a hyphen, or a generic term are not sufficient to distinguish a domain name from a mark.  See T.R. World Gym-IP, LLC v. D’Addio, FA 956501 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2007) (finding that the addition of the letter “s” to a registered trademark in a contested domain name is not enough to avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also NIIT Ltd. v. Parthasarathy Venkatram, D2000-0497 (WIPO Aug. 4, 2000) (finding that the “domain name ‘myniit.com,’ which incorporates the word NIIT as a prominent part thereof, is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trade name and trademark NIIT”); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Domain Depot, FA 96854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2001) (finding the <broadcomonline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s BROADCOM mark).  Additionally, the Panel finds that the removal of spaces and the addition of a gTLD are insufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark.  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Therefore, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel finds that Respondent’s <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> and the <juicycoutures-sale.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations, then the burden shifts to Respondent to prove it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”).  The Panel finds that based on the arguments in the Complaint, Complainant has established a prima facie case in support of its contentions and Respondent has failed to submit a Response to these proceedings.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).  Nevertheless, the Panel will examine the record in light of the factors contained in Policy ¶ 4(c) to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> and <juicycoutures-sale.com> domain names.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by either of the disputed domain names.  Complainant states that Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant nor has Respondent ever been authorized to use the JUICY COUTURE mark.  The WHOIS information indicates the registrant of the disputed domain names is, “Zhan Jianqin and Anjianqin Zh.”  The Panel finds there to be no evidence in the record that would support a finding that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> and <juicycoutures-sale.com> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name)

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> domain name resolves to a website featuring Complainant’s JUICY COUTURE mark and images of Complainant’s products.  Complainant indicates that the resolving website also sells counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Nokia Corp.  v. Eagle,  FA 1125685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 7, 2008) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to pass itself off as the complainant in order to advertise and sell unauthorized products of the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Crow v. LOVEARTH.net, FA 203208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 28, 2003) (“It is neither a bona fide offerings [sic] of goods or services, nor an example of a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii) when the holder of a domain name, confusingly similar to a registered mark, attempts to profit by passing itself off as Complainant . . . .”).

 

Respondent’s <juicycoutures-sale.com> domain name resolves to an inactive website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s failure to make an active use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s non-use of the disputed domain names demonstrates that the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> domain name resolves to a website selling counterfeit versions of Complainant’s clothing and accessories.  The Panel finds that this constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the <fossilwatch.com> domain name from the respondent, a watch dealer not otherwise authorized to sell the complainant’s goods, to the complainant).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered, and is using, the <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> domain name is intentionally deceptive and is meant to confuse Internet users as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s disputed domain name and website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name to profit from the sale of counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products through the creation of confusion among Internet users is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Hunter Fan Co. v. MSS, FA 98067 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 23, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the disputed domain name to sell the complainant’s products without permission and mislead Internet users by implying that the respondent was affiliated with the complainant); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Ali, FA 353151 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 13, 2004) (“Respondent [used “HP” in its domain name] to benefit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s HP marks and us[ed] the <hpdubai.com> domain name, in part, to provide products similar to those of Complainant.  Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Complainant indicates that Respondent’s website resolving from the <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> domain name features Complainant’s mark and images of Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> domain name is an attempt by Respondent to pass itself off as Complainant and is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Target Brands, Inc. v. JK Internet Servs., FA 349108 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 14, 2004) (finding bad faith because the respondent not only registered Complainant’s famous TARGET mark, but “reproduced . . . Complainant’s TARGET mark . . . [and] added Complainant’s distinctive red bull’s eye [at the domain name] . . . to a point of being indistinguishable from the original.”); see also DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Bargman, D2000-0222 (WIPO May 29, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s use of the title “Dodgeviper.com Official Home Page” gave consumers the impression that the complainant endorsed and sponsored the respondent’s website).

 

The Panel finds that it may consider the totality of the circumstances when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) analysis, and that it is not limited to the enumerated factors in Policy ¶ 4(b).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent’s <juicycoutures-sale.com> domain name resolves to an inactive website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s failure to make an active use of the disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <myjuicycoutureoutlet.com> and <juicycoutures-sale.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  May 12, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page