national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Yvon Pierre

Claim Number: FA1104001383689

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Enterprise Holdings, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Renee Reuter of Enterprise Holdings, Inc., Missouri, USA.  Respondent is Yvon Pierre (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <enterprisecarrentalcoupons.info>, registered with 1&1 Internet AG.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 14, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 14, 2011.

 

On April 18, 2011, 1&1 Internet AG confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <enterprisecarrentalcoupons.info> domain name is registered with 1&1 Internet AG and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  1&1 Internet AG has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1&1 Internet AG registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 19, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 9, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@enterprisecarrentalcoupons.info.  Also on April 19, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 10, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <enterprisecarrentalcoupons.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <enterprisecarrentalcoupons.info> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <enterprisecarrentalcoupons.info> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Enterprise Holdings, Inc., owns the ENTERPRISE mark, which it licenses to Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company, in connection with its car rental company that serves the rental needs of customers throughout the United States, Canada, Ireland, Germany, and the United Kingdom. Complainant owns a trademark registration for the ENTERPRISE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,343,167 registered June 18, 1985).

 

Respondent, Yvon Pierre, registered the <enterprisecarrentalcoupons.info> domain name on February 20, 2011. The disputed domain name resolves to a website displaying links to competing car rental services like Budget Rent A Car, as well as a link to Complainant’s own website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns a trademark registration for the ENTERPRISE mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 1,343,167 issued June 18, 1985). The Panel finds that registering its mark with the USPTO firmly establishes Complainant’s rights in the ENTERPRISE mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See UnitedHealth Group Inc. v. Hassan, FA 947081 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2007) (finding “no difficulty” in holding that the complainant had established rights in its asserted marks for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <enterprisecarrentalcoupons.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark because the disputed domain merely combines Complainant’s mark with the descriptive and generic terms “car,” “rental,” and “coupons” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.info.” The Panel find that adding generic and descriptive terms to Complainant’s mark fails to change the essential character of the disputed domain name and prevent confusing similarity. See Disney Enters. Inc. v. McSherry, FA 154589 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding the <disneyvacationvillas.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark because it incorporated Complainant’s entire famous mark and merely added two terms to it); see also Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  The Panel also finds that the presence of the gTLD  “.info” does not distinguish the disputed domain name. See Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”). The Panel accordingly concludes that Respondent’s <enterprisecarrentalcoupons.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

In arguing that Respondent does not possess rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) requires that Complainant first present a prima facie case against Respondent. As Complainant has satisfied this obligation in the instant proceeding, the burden is now on Respondent to prove its rights and legitimate interests. Respondent has defaulted, however, and thus has not shown any evidence of rights and legitimate interests or contested Complainant’s allegations. As a result, the Panel infers that Complainant’s allegations may be accepted as true, concluding that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise). In the interest of making a complete determination on the issue, however, the Panel will analyze the evidence in the record against the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors.

 

Complainant alleges that it has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the ENTERPRISE mark in the disputed domain name or in any other way. The WHOIS information for the <enterprisecarrentalcoupons.info> domain name identifies the registrant as “Yvon Pierre,” a name which has no apparent association to the disputed domain name. The Panel therefore determines that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and thus lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <enterprisecarrentalcoupons.info> domain name resolves to a website focusing on car rental services. Complainant asserts that the resolving website displays numerous links with titles like “Airport Rental Cars,” “Car Rental at AAA,” and “St. Louis Coupons” that direct Internet users to Complainant’s own website and to competitors like Budget Rent A Car. Complainant argues that advertising these pay-per-click links and linking to competing car rental services providers is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent operates an online car rental website at the <enterprisecarrentalcoupons.info> domain name that advertises a variety of car rental companies, including Complainant and Complainant’s competitors. Complainant argues that linking to competitors of Complainant disrupts Complainant’s business by diverting Complainant’s customers to other companies’ websites. The Panel finds that facilitating such disruptive and competitive activity shows Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business); see also Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant contends that the links featured at the <enterprisecarrentalcoupons.info> domain name are pay-per-click links that generate profit for Respondent. Complainant alleges that Respondent registered the disputed domain name, specifically including Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark, to attract Complainant’s customers and mislead them into thinking there is an association or affiliation between Complainant and Respondent. As higher traffic to the website likely corresponds with more clicks on the links, Complainant argues that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with the intention to profit by attracting and confusing Complainant’s intending consumers. The Panel finds these activities indicate bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to the respondent’s website offering competing travel services violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). 

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <enterprisecarrentalcoupons.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  May 19, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page