national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Bath & Body Works Brand Management, Inc. v. Garnett Myers / Sexy Hot Diva, Inc.

Claim Number: FA1104001383838

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bath & Body Works Brand Management, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Melise R. Blakeslee of Sequel Technology & IP Law, PLLC, Washington D.C., USA.  Respondent is Garnett Myers / Sexy Hot Diva, Inc. (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lexiebathandbodyworks.com>, registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 15, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 15, 2011.

 

On April 15, 2011, Network Solutions, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <lexiebathandbodyworks.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 18, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 9, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lexiebathandbodyworks.com.  Also on April 18, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 13, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <lexiebathandbodyworks.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BATH & BODY WORKS mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <lexiebathandbodyworks.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <lexiebathandbodyworks.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Bath & Body Works Brand Management, Inc., is a large retailer of beauty and body care products throughout the United States.  Complainant owns multiple registrations for the BATH & BODY WORKS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,742,062 issued December 22, 1992).  Complainant uses the mark to support and promote its retail business.

 

Respondent, Garnett Myers / Sexy Hot Diva, Inc., registered the disputed domain name on February 12, 2006.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a site selling products which compete with Complainant’s own product offerings.  Respondent presumably profits from the sale of these goods.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has established its rights in the BATH & BODY WORKS mark by registering that mark with the USPTO.  Previous panels have determined that registration with the USPTO will grant the owner of that registration rights in the mark registered.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established its rights in the BATH & BODY WORKS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering that mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,742,062 issued December 22, 1992).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s <lexiebathandbodyworks.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its own BATH & BODY WORKS mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name contains the entire mark while changing the ampersand, which are not allowed in domain names, to the word “and,” adding the term “lexie,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The disputed domain name also removed all the spaces from the mark. The Panel finds that Respondent has failed to sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark making the two confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See McKinsey Holdings, Inc. v. Indidom, D2000-1616 (WIPO Jan. 31, 2001) (finding that the removal of the ampersand from “McKinsey & Company” does not affect the user’s understanding of the domain name, and therefore the domain name <mckinseycompany.com> is identical and/or confusingly similar to the mark “McKinsey & Company”); see also Sutton Group Fin. Servs. Ltd. v. Rodger, D2005-0126 (WIPO June 27, 2005) (finding that the domain name <suttonpromo.com> is confusingly similar to the SUTTON mark because the addition of descriptive or non-distinctive elements to the distinctive element in a domain name is immaterial to the analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has met its initial burden of proof by making a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent now has the burden to prove that it does in fact retain rights or legitimate interests in the <lexiebathandbodyworks.com> domain name.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)).  Respondent in this matter, has not only failed to rebut Complainant’s prima facie case but has failed to provide any response at all.  Because of that fact, the Panel may assume that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will examine the entire record to determine whether Respondent does hold rights or a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name according to the factors enumerated in Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <lexiebathandbodyworks.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name identifies the registrant as “Garnett Myers / Sexy Hot Diva, Inc.”  Respondent has offered no evidence to show that it is in fact commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, based on the evidence on record, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent is not engaging in a bona fide  offering of goods and services or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s <lexiebathandbodyworks.com> domain name resolves to a website that sells beauty and body products which directly compete with Complainant’s own goods.  The Panel finds that this competitive usage of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide  offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s disputed domain name disrupts its business constituting bad faith registration and use.  Respondent’s <lexiebathandbodyworks.com> domain name resolves to a site selling goods which compete with Complainant’s own products.  Internet users may arrive at Respondent’s site and purchase goods from Respondent instead of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this use disrupts Complainant’s business constituting bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant also alleges that Respondent is gaining commercially from the operation of the disputed domain name constituting bad faith registration and use.  Respondent’s <lexiebathandbodyworks.com> domain name resolves to a site offering body care and beauty products.  Presumably, Respondent profits from the sale of these goods, which compete with Complainant’s goods in the marketplace.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to the respondent’s website offering competing travel services violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Dell Inc. v. Innervision Web Solutions, FA 445601 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was using the <dellcomputerssuck.com> domain name to divert Internet users to respondent’s website offering competing computer products and services).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lexiebathandbodyworks.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  May 25, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page