NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

DECISION

 

Kyungdong Navien Co., Ltd. v. Joel Taxin

Claim Number: FA1104001385211

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Kyungdong Navien Co., Ltd., (“Complainant”) represented by Catherine M. Clayton, of Gibbons P.C., of Korea.  Respondent is Joel Taxin, (“Respondent”), of Pennsylvania, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <navien.us>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on April 21, 2011; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 22, 2011.

 

On April 21, 2011, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <navien.us> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 22, 2011, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 12, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 16, 2011, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forums Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.    Respondent’s <navien.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s NAVIEN mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <navien.us> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <navien.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Kyungdong Navien Co., Ltd., is an international designer, manufacturer, and distributor of boilers, water heaters, air conditioners, heat recovery ventilators, and home network systems.  Complainant owns a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for its NAVIEN mark (Reg. No. 3,617,674 issued May 5, 2009). 

 

Respondent, Joel Taxin, registered the <navien.us> domain name on February 13, 2011.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays photographs of Complainant’s products while purporting to sell such products through the website. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

 

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts its rights in the NAVIEN mark through its registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,617,674 issued May 5, 2009).  Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel accepts a federal trademark registration as sufficient evidence of Complainant’s rights in its mark. See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s domain name is identical to its NAVIEN mark.  The disputed domain name contains Complainant’s entire NAVIEN mark, only adding the country code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.us.”  The addition of a ccTLD is insignificant in differentiating a disputed domain name from a complainant’s mark. See Basic Trademark S.A. v. Antares S.p.A, FA 1130680 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2008) (“The <robedikappa.us> domain name is identical to the ROBE DI KAPPA mark.  The only difference is the omission of the space between the words and the addition of the ccTLD “.us,” which does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark.”); see also Lifetouch, Inc. v. Fox Photographics, FA 414667 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2005) (finding the respondent’s <lifetouch.us> domain name to be identical to the complainant’s LIFETOUCH mark because “[t]he addition of “.us” to a mark fails to distinguish the domain name from the mark pursuant to the Policy”).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <navien.us> domain name.  Previous panels have found that once a complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden of proof shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case and due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the complaint, they are allowed to infer that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the  <navien.us> domain name. See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the UDRP.”); see also American Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Nonetheless, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether or not Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

There is no evidence in the record to indicate that Respondent owns any service marks or trademarks reflecting the <navien.us> domain name.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i). See Meow Media Inc. v. Basil, FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002 (finding that there was no evidence that Respondent was the owner or beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the <persiankitty.com> domain name); see also Pepsico, Inc. v. Becky, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 3, 2002) (holding that because Respondent did not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <pepsicola.us> domain name, it had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant contends that Respondent has never been authorized to use the NAVIEN mark.  Further, the WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Joel Taxin.”  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has not sufficiently established its rights or legitimate interests in the <navien.us> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a website displaying photos of Complainant’s products, while purporting to sell them.  The Panel finds this does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv). See Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding that the respondent used a domain name for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to a website that sold goods and services similar to those offered by the complainant and thus, was not using the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Or. State Bar v. A Special Day, Inc., FA 99657 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2001) (“Respondent's advertising of legal services and sale of law-related books under Complainant's name is not a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using a mark confusingly similar to the Complainant's to sell competing goods.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses the <navien.us> domain name to feature pictures of Complainant’s products and to offer them for sale.  The Panel finds this to be a disruption of Complainant’s business and to constitute bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Classic Metal Roofs, LLC v. Interlock Indus., Ltd., FA 724554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <classicmetalroofing.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iii) by redirecting Internet users to the respondent’s competing website).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to attract Internet users who likely think they are arriving at Complainant’s official website.  Respondent likely profits off of this confusion when it attempts to sell Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds this to be evidence of bad faith use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t, Inc. v. Ringside Collectibles, D2000-1306 (WIPO Jan. 24, 2001) (concluding that the respondent registered and used the <wwfauction.com> domain name in bad faith because the name resolved to a commercial website that the complainant’s customers were likely to confuse with the source of the complainant’s products, especially because of the respondent’s prominent use of the complainant’s logo on the site); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with the complainant’s illustrates the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name, evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <navien.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated: May 23, 2011

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page